Courses

Submit
Spring 2017
Course Title Instructor Syllabus Requirements & Sequence Location & Time Session & Points Call No.
A4002‑1
Core Architecture Studio II
Mimi Hoang Studio - Required 1st Year M.Arch
500 Avery North
M, W & F 2 PM - 6 PM
Full Semester
9 Points
67947
A4004‑1
Advanced Studio IV
David Benjamin Studio - Required 2nd Year M.Arch
500 Avery South
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM , W 3 PM - 5 PM (114 Avery Hall)
Full Semester
9 Points
23318
A4006‑1
Advanced Studio VI
Juan Herreros Studio - Required 3rd Year M.Arch & AAD
600/700 Avery Hall
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM; F 3 PM - 5 PM (113 Avery Hall)
Full Semester
9 Points
18246
A4024‑1
Architectural Drawing & Representation II
Dan Taeyoung, Farzin Lotfi-Jam, Leigha Dennis Visual Studies - Required 1st Year
113 Avery Hall
Tu 10 AM - 12 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
21398
A4050‑1
Architecture Elective Internship
Francesca Fanelli
By Appointment
1.5 Points
88005
A4102‑1
Architecture Studio II
Mimi Hoang STUDIO SECTION VIA LOTTERY REQUIRED 1ST YR MARCH
500 Avery North
M, W, & F 2PM- 6PM
Full Semester
0 Points
82546
A4102‑2
Architecture Studio II
Gordon Kipping Studio section via lottery - Required 1st Year M.Arch
500 Avery North
M, W, & F 2PM- 6PM
Full Semester
0 Points
96647
A4102‑3
Architecture Studio II
Stella Betts Studio section via lottery - Required 1st Year M.Arch
500 Avery North
M, W, & F 2PM- 6PM
Full Semester
0 Points
97547
A4102‑4
Architecture Studio II
Karla Rothstein Studio section via lottery - Required 1st Year M.Arch
500 Avery North
M, W, & F 2PM- 6PM
Full Semester
0 Points
82530
A4102‑5
Architecture Studio II
Erica Goetz Studio section via lottery - Required 1st Year M.Arch
500 Avery North
M, W, & F 2PM- 6PM
Full Semester
0 Points
81758
A4102‑6
Architecture Studio II
Christoph Kumpusch Studio section via lottery - Required 1st Year M.Arch
500 Avery North
M, W, & F 2PM- 6PM
Full Semester
0 Points
17247
A4102‑7
Architecture Studio II
Benjamin Cadena Studio section via lottery - Required 1st Year M.Arch
500 Avery North
M, W, & F 2PM- 6PM
Full Semester
0 Points
21697
A4102‑8
Architecture Studio II
José Aragüez Studio section via lottery - Required 1st Year M.Arch
500 Avery Noth
M, W, & F 2PM- 6PM
Full Semester
0 Points
23446
A4104‑1
Studio section via lottery - Required 2nd Year M.Arch
David Benjamin Studio section via lottery - Required 2nd Year M.Arch
500 Avery South
M/TH 1:30-6:30 PM, W 3PM-5PM
Full Semester
0 Points
61847
A4104‑2
Architecture Studio IV
Oana Stanescu, Dong-Ping Wong Studio section via lottery - Required 2nd Year M.Arch
500 Avery South
M/TH 1:30-6:30 PM, W 3PM-5PM
Full Semester
0 Points
66047
A4104‑3
Architecture Studio IV
Caitlyn Taylor Studio section via lottery - Required 2nd Year M.Arch
500 Avery South
M/TH 1:30-6:30 PM, W 3PM-5PM
Full Semester
0 Points
68096
A4104‑4
Architecture Studio IV
Nahyun Hwang Studio section via lottery - Required 2nd Year M.Arch
500 Avery South
M/TH 1:30-6:30 PM, W 3PM-5PM
Full Semester
0 Points
70796
A4104‑5
Architecture Studio IV
Vishaan Chakrabarti Studio section via lottery - Required 2nd Year M.Arch
500 Avery South
M/TH 1:30-6:30 PM, W 3PM-5PM
Full Semester
0 Points
80946
A4104‑6
Architecture Studio IV
Tei Carpenter Studio section via lottery - Required 2nd Year M.Arch
500 Avery South
M/TH 1:30-6:30 PM, W 3PM-5PM
Full Semester
0 Points
87046
A4104‑7
Studio section via lottery - Required 2nd Year M.Arch
Adam Frampton Studio section via lottery - Required 2nd Year M.Arch
500 Avery South
M/TH 1:30-6:30 PM, W 3PM-5PM
Full Semester
0 Points
92797
A4106‑1
Advanced Studio VI
Mario Gooden Studio Section Via Lottery - Required 3rd Yr M.Arch & AAD
600/700 Avery Hall
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM
Full Semester
0 Points
22996
A4106‑2
Advanced Studio VI
Steven Holl Studio Section Via Lottery - Required 3rd Yr M.Arch & AAD
600/700 Avery Hall
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM
Full Semester
0 Points
26947
A4106‑3
Advanced Studio VI
Mark Wasiuta Studio Section Via Lottery - Required 3rd Yr M.Arch & AAD
600/700 Avery Hall
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM
Full Semester
0 Points
62193
A4106‑4
Advanced Studio VI
Galia Solomonoff Studio Section Via Lottery - Required 3rd Yr M.Arch & AAD
600/700 Avery Hall
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM
Full semester
0 Points
23320
A4106‑5
Advanced Studio VI
Enrique Walker Studio Section Via Lottery - Required 3rd Yr M.Arch & AAD
600/700 Avery Hall
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM
Full Semester
0 Points
80031
A4106‑6
Advanced Studio VI
Jing Liu Studio Section Via Lottery - Required 3rd Yr M.Arch & AAD
600/700 Avery Hall
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM
Full Semester
0 Points
23441
A4106‑7
Advanced Studio VI
Laurie Hawkinson Studio Section Via Lottery - Required 3rd Yr M.Arch & AAD
600/700 Avery Hall
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM
Full Semester
0 Points
81759
A4106‑8
Advanced Studio VI
Cristina Goberna Pesudo Studio Section Via Lottery - Required 3rd Yr M.Arch & AAD
600/700 Avery Hall
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM
Full Semester
0 Points
61296
A4106‑10
Advanced Studio VI
Kersten Geers Studio Section Via Lottery - Required 3rd Yr M.Arch & AAD
600/700 Avery Hall
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM
Full Semester
0 Points
67446
A4106‑11
Advanced Studio VI
Stephen Cassell, Annie Barrett Studio Section Via Lottery - Required 3rd Yr M.Arch & AAD
600/700 Avery Hall
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM
Full Semester
0 Points
72196
A4106‑12
Advanced Studio VI
Ada Tolla, Giuseppe Lignano Studio Section Via Lottery - Required 3rd Yr M.Arch & AAD
600/700 Avery Hall
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM
Full Semester
0 Points
77147
A4106‑13
Advanced Studio VI
Juan Herreros Studio Section Via Lottery - Required 3rd Yr M.Arch & AAD
600/700 Avery Hall
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM
Full Semester
0 Points
83497
A4106‑14
Advanced Studio VI
Momoyo Kaijima, Yoshiharu Tsukamoto Studio Section Via Lottery - Required 3rd Yr M.Arch & AAD
600/700 Avery Hall
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM
Full Semester
0 Points
87497
A4106‑15
Advanced Studio VI
Hilary Sample Studio Section Via Lottery - Required 3rd Yr M.Arch & AAD
600/700 Avery Hall
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM
Full Semester
0 Points
88396
A4106‑16
Advanced Studio VI
Umberto Napolitano Studio Section Via Lottery - Required 3rd Yr M.Arch & AAD
600/700 Avery Hall
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM
Full Semester
0 Points
79781
A4106‑17
Advanced Studio VI
Julian Rose, Garrett Ricciardi Studio Section Via Lottery - Required 3rd Yr M.Arch & AAD
600/700 Avery Hall
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM
Full Semester
0 Points
19257
A4106‑18
Advanced Studio VI
John Lin, Joshua Bolchover Studio Section Via Lottery - Required 3rd Yr M.Arch & AAD
600/700 Avery Hall
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM
Full Semester
0 Points
11896
A4112‑1
AT II Structures in Architecture
Zak Kostura Tech Required 1st Yr
114 Avery Hall
F 10 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
60896
A4115‑1
AT V Urban Systems Integration
Craig Schwitter Tech Required 2nd Yr
113 Avery Hall
Tu 2 PM - 6 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
66846
A4329‑1
Belfast Joint Planning/Studio Seminar
Richard Plunz History/Theory - Urban (CAP 8 - by application)
323 M Fayerweather
F 2 PM - 6 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
93634
A4330‑1
Urban History
Daniel Sherer History/Theory - Pre-1750 or Urban
Ware Lounge
M 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
87696
A4332‑1
European Urban Cartography 16th-19th Century
Victoria Sanger History/Theory - Pre-1750 (Lecture)
600 Avery Hall
Tu 1 PM - 3 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
78446
A4349‑1
Questions in Architectural History II
Kenneth Frampton History/Theory - Required 1st Yr (Lecture)
WARE LOUNGE
W 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
91096
A4349‑2
Questions in Architectural History II
Mark Wigley History/Theory - Required 1st Yr (Lecture)
408 Avery Hall
W 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
63446
A4349‑3
Questions in Architectural History II
Felicity Scott History/Theory - Required 1st Yr (Lecture)
300 Buell South
W 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
70942
A4384‑1
Art and Social Infrastructure
Galia Solomonoff Elective, Design Seminar
504 Avery Hall
Th 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
77796
A4529‑1
Colonial/Post-Colonial Architecture and Urbanism
Gwendolyn Wright History/Theory - Non Western or Urban
408 Avery Hall
M 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
68746
A4534‑1
Techniques Of The Ultrareal
Joseph Brennan, Phillip Crupi Visual Studies
Ware- 600 Avery
W 7 PM - 9 PM
Ses A 1/17-3/3
1.5 Points
18049
A4540‑1
Essays on Architecture
James Graham History/Theory - Modern
505 Avery Hall
M 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
98396
A4542‑1
Imagining The Ultrareal
Joseph Brennan, Phillip Crupi Visual Studies
Ware- 600 Avery
W 7 PM - 9 PM
Ses B 3/6-4/21
1.5 Points
20999
A4566‑1
Collecting Architectural Territories
Mark Wasiuta Elective (Seminar)
300 Buell South
W 4PM-6PM
Full Semester
3 Points
10535
A4597‑1
Extreme Design
Mark Wigley History/Theory - Modern (Seminar, CAP 20)
412 Avery Hall
Tu 2 PM - 4 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
88006
A4618‑1
Architecture: The Contemporary (Ideas and Concepts from 1968 to the Present)
Bernard Tschumi History/Theory - Modern (Seminar, CAP 18 - Application Information on CourseWorks)
412 Avery Hall
Th 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
66246
A4628‑1
Acoustics
Raj Patel Tech Elective
505 Avery Hall
Th 7 PM - 9 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
71247
A4634‑1
Advanced Curtain Wall
Robert Heintges, Daniel Vos Tech Elective
115 Avery Hall
Tu 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
76547
A4635‑1
Architectural Daylighting
Davidson Norris Tech Elective
505 Avery Hall
Th 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
82996
A4656‑1
Fast Pace/ Slow Space
Brigette Borders, Mark Bearak Tech Elective
Ware Lounge
Tu 7 PM - 9 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
88146
A4671‑1
TIGHTENING & LOOSENING: HYBRID FABRICATION
Douglas Gauthier
153 Schermerhorn
W 10 AM -1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
13297
A4675‑1
VDC and the Digital Domain in Construction
John Cerone Tech Elective
504 Avery Hall
Tu 2 PM - 4 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
82193
A4676‑1
Architectural Photography
Erieta Attali Visual Studies
200 Buell Hall
Th 7 PM - 9 PM
Ses A 1/17-3/3
1.5 Points
23596
A4680‑1
Emergent Epigenesis
Mark Bearak, John Locke Tech Elective - Fabrication
505 Avery Hall
Tu 5 PM - 7 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
11396
A4686‑1
Assembling All Sorts
Ryan Johns Tech Elective - Fabrication
505 Avery Hall
W 7 PM - 9 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
92846
A4694‑1
Reading Buildings, Writing Buildings
Mark Rakatansky History/Theory - Modern
504 Avery Hall
TU 5 PM - 7 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
26996
A4696‑1
Advanced Professional Practice
Robert Herrmann ELECTIVE
300 AVERY HALL
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
95997
A4701‑1
Innovation, Technology and Architecture
Lise Anne Couture Tech Elective
408 Avery Hall
Tu 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
25947
A4707‑1
Advanced Models in Architectural Simulation
Mark Collins, Toru Hasegawa Tech Elective
115 Avery Hall
Th 7 PM - 9 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
10783
A4715‑1
Re-Thinking BIM
John Lee, Brian Lee Visual Studies
202 Fayerweather
Th 7 PM - 9 PM
Ses A 1/17-3/3
3 Points
27496
A4716‑1
Graphic Architecture Project I: Design and Typography
Yoonjai Choi Visual Studies (CAP 20)
300 Buell North
W 9 AM -12 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
60825
A4726‑1
Graphic Architecture Project III: Design Seminar
Emily Segal, Michael Rock Visual Studies (CAP 15)
408 Avery Hall
W 9 AM - 11 AM
Full Semester
3 Points
28647
A4775‑1
Art Power & Space in the Middle East
Mario Gooden History/Theory - Non-Western
300 Avery Hall
Tu 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
62281
A4792‑1
Approaching Convergence
Biayna Bogosian, Maider Llaguno Visual Studies
200 Buell Hall
TU 11AM-1PM
SES A 1/17-3/3
1.5 Points
29779
A4793‑1
App-itecture
Toru Hasegawa, Mark Collins Visual Studies
505 Avery Hall
Tu 7 PM - 9 PM
Ses B 3/6-4/21
1.5 Points
81760
A4799‑1
Montage City: Filmmaking as Urban Observation
Cassim Shepard Visual Studies
115 Avery Hall
Tu 7 PM - 9 PM
Ses B 3/6-4/21
1.5 Points
68445
A4800‑1
Material Things
Joshua Jordan Tech Elective
115 Avery Hall
W 7PM-9PM
Full Semester
3 Points
28696
A4801‑1
Encoded Matter
Ezio Blasetti Visual Studies
200 Buell Hall
Tu 1 PM - 3 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
81761
A4814‑1
Hacking the Urban Experience
John Locke Visual Studies
114 Avery Hall
Tu 7 PM - 9 PM
Ses A 1/17 - 3/3
1.5 Points
74779
A4841‑1
Algorithms and Urbanism: Sim City I
Luc Wilson Visual Studies
115 Avery Hall
TH 9 AM - 11 AM
SES A 1/17-3/3
1.5 Points
85279
A4842‑1
Algorithms and Urbanisms: Sim City II
Luc Wilson Visual Studies
115 Avery Hall
TH 9 AM - 11 AM
SES B 3/6-4/21
1.5 Points
70943
A4845‑1
Generative Design I
Danil Nagy Visual Studies
Ses A 1/17 - 3/3
1.5 Points
95942
A4852‑1
Generative Design II
Danil Nagy Visual Studies
Ses B 3/6-4/21
1.5 Points
12781
A4856‑1
Transitional Geometries
Trevor Watson Tech Elective
504 Avery Hall
F 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
13444
A4866‑1
Modernism & The Vernacular
Mary McLeod History/Theory - Modern
300 Buell South
Th 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
85898
A4869‑1
Books, Figures, Objects
Hilary Sample Elective, Design Seminar
300 Buell South
M 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
12646
A4871‑1
Curatorial Practices and Place Making
Ou Ning History/Theory - Non-Western
200 Buell Hall
W 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
81497
A4873‑1
Agonism and Architectural Communication
Cristina Goberna Pesudo Elective, Design Seminar
200 Buell
M 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
13696
A4890‑1
Conflict Urbanism
Laura Kurgan, Lydia Liu History/Theory - Urban
600 Avery Hall
F 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
22346
A4892‑1
Data Visualization For Architecture, Urbanism and The Humanities
Juan Saldarriaga All GSAPP Interdisciplinary, GSAS
600 Avery Hall
F 9 AM - 11 AM
Full Semester
3 Points
22247
A6450‑1
Modern Architecture in Mexico
Luis Carranza History/Theory - Non-Western (Lecture)
114 Avery Hall
M 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
78497
A6460‑1
Architecture and the Free Market
Nicolai Ouroussoff History/Theory - Modern
200 Buell Hall
Th 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
13006
A6711‑1
Affordable Housing
Gwendolyn Wright History/Theory - American or Urban
412 Avery Hall
Tu 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
71998
A6718‑1
Architecture of Colonial Modernity
Christopher Cowell Non-Western
300 Buell South
Tu 9 AM -11  AM
Full Semester
3 Points
25958
A6779‑1
Philosophies of the City
Reinhold Martin History/Theory - Urban or Modern
300 Buell South
Tu 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
82146
A6784‑1
Brick, Terra Cotta + Stone
George Wheeler, Norman Weiss, Daniel Allen Elective, Arch Tech Elective
HP Lab-655 Schermerhorn Hall
TU 1 PM- 4 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
18296
A6804‑1
Global Cities & Climate Change
Michael Kimmelman All GSAPP Interdisciplinary, UD Seminar, History/Theory - Urban
115 Avery Hall
F 9 AM - 11 AM
Full Semester
3 Points
92192
A6814‑1
New Towns To Smart Cities
David Smiley All GSAPP Interdisciplinary, UD Seminar, History/Theory - Urban
600 Avery Hall
Tu 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
67346
A6901‑1
Research II
Danielle Smoller Independent Study
N/A
By Appointment
Full Semester
2 or 3 Points
63346
GU4548‑1
Displacing God: Architecture, Modern & the Post-Secular
María González Pendás Non-Western
934 Schermerhorn Hall
M 12:10PM- 2 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
66299
Course Title Instructor Syllabus Requirements & Sequence Location & Time Session & Points Call No.
A4006‑1
Advanced Studio VI
Juan Herreros Studio - Required 3rd Year M.Arch & AAD
600/700 Avery Hall
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM; F 3 PM - 5 PM (113 Avery Hall)
Full Semester
9 Points
18246
A4106‑1
Advanced Studio VI
Mario Gooden Studio Section Via Lottery - Required 3rd Yr M.Arch & AAD
600/700 Avery Hall
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM
Full Semester
0 Points
22996
A4106‑2
Advanced Studio VI
Steven Holl Studio Section Via Lottery - Required 3rd Yr M.Arch & AAD
600/700 Avery Hall
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM
Full Semester
0 Points
26947
A4106‑3
Advanced Studio VI
Mark Wasiuta Studio Section Via Lottery - Required 3rd Yr M.Arch & AAD
600/700 Avery Hall
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM
Full Semester
0 Points
62193
A4106‑4
Advanced Studio VI
Galia Solomonoff Studio Section Via Lottery - Required 3rd Yr M.Arch & AAD
600/700 Avery Hall
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM
Full semester
0 Points
23320
A4106‑5
Advanced Studio VI
Enrique Walker Studio Section Via Lottery - Required 3rd Yr M.Arch & AAD
600/700 Avery Hall
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM
Full Semester
0 Points
80031
A4106‑6
Advanced Studio VI
Jing Liu Studio Section Via Lottery - Required 3rd Yr M.Arch & AAD
600/700 Avery Hall
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM
Full Semester
0 Points
23441
A4106‑7
Advanced Studio VI
Laurie Hawkinson Studio Section Via Lottery - Required 3rd Yr M.Arch & AAD
600/700 Avery Hall
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM
Full Semester
0 Points
81759
A4106‑8
Advanced Studio VI
Cristina Goberna Pesudo Studio Section Via Lottery - Required 3rd Yr M.Arch & AAD
600/700 Avery Hall
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM
Full Semester
0 Points
61296
A4106‑10
Advanced Studio VI
Kersten Geers Studio Section Via Lottery - Required 3rd Yr M.Arch & AAD
600/700 Avery Hall
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM
Full Semester
0 Points
67446
A4106‑11
Advanced Studio VI
Stephen Cassell, Annie Barrett Studio Section Via Lottery - Required 3rd Yr M.Arch & AAD
600/700 Avery Hall
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM
Full Semester
0 Points
72196
A4106‑12
Advanced Studio VI
Ada Tolla, Giuseppe Lignano Studio Section Via Lottery - Required 3rd Yr M.Arch & AAD
600/700 Avery Hall
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM
Full Semester
0 Points
77147
A4106‑13
Advanced Studio VI
Juan Herreros Studio Section Via Lottery - Required 3rd Yr M.Arch & AAD
600/700 Avery Hall
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM
Full Semester
0 Points
83497
A4106‑14
Advanced Studio VI
Momoyo Kaijima, Yoshiharu Tsukamoto Studio Section Via Lottery - Required 3rd Yr M.Arch & AAD
600/700 Avery Hall
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM
Full Semester
0 Points
87497
A4106‑15
Advanced Studio VI
Hilary Sample Studio Section Via Lottery - Required 3rd Yr M.Arch & AAD
600/700 Avery Hall
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM
Full Semester
0 Points
88396
A4106‑16
Advanced Studio VI
Umberto Napolitano Studio Section Via Lottery - Required 3rd Yr M.Arch & AAD
600/700 Avery Hall
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM
Full Semester
0 Points
79781
A4106‑17
Advanced Studio VI
Julian Rose, Garrett Ricciardi Studio Section Via Lottery - Required 3rd Yr M.Arch & AAD
600/700 Avery Hall
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM
Full Semester
0 Points
19257
A4106‑18
Advanced Studio VI
John Lin, Joshua Bolchover Studio Section Via Lottery - Required 3rd Yr M.Arch & AAD
600/700 Avery Hall
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM
Full Semester
0 Points
11896
A4329‑1
Belfast Joint Planning/Studio Seminar
Richard Plunz History/Theory - Urban (CAP 8 - by application)
323 M Fayerweather
F 2 PM - 6 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
93634
A4330‑1
Urban History
Daniel Sherer History/Theory - Pre-1750 or Urban
Ware Lounge
M 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
87696
A4332‑1
European Urban Cartography 16th-19th Century
Victoria Sanger History/Theory - Pre-1750 (Lecture)
600 Avery Hall
Tu 1 PM - 3 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
78446
A4349‑1
Questions in Architectural History II
Kenneth Frampton History/Theory - Required 1st Yr (Lecture)
WARE LOUNGE
W 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
91096
A4349‑2
Questions in Architectural History II
Mark Wigley History/Theory - Required 1st Yr (Lecture)
408 Avery Hall
W 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
63446
A4349‑3
Questions in Architectural History II
Felicity Scott History/Theory - Required 1st Yr (Lecture)
300 Buell South
W 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
70942
A4384‑1
Art and Social Infrastructure
Galia Solomonoff Elective, Design Seminar
504 Avery Hall
Th 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
77796
A4529‑1
Colonial/Post-Colonial Architecture and Urbanism
Gwendolyn Wright History/Theory - Non Western or Urban
408 Avery Hall
M 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
68746
A4534‑1
Techniques Of The Ultrareal
Joseph Brennan, Phillip Crupi Visual Studies
Ware- 600 Avery
W 7 PM - 9 PM
Ses A 1/17-3/3
1.5 Points
18049
A4540‑1
Essays on Architecture
James Graham History/Theory - Modern
505 Avery Hall
M 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
98396
A4542‑1
Imagining The Ultrareal
Joseph Brennan, Phillip Crupi Visual Studies
Ware- 600 Avery
W 7 PM - 9 PM
Ses B 3/6-4/21
1.5 Points
20999
A4597‑1
Extreme Design
Mark Wigley History/Theory - Modern (Seminar, CAP 20)
412 Avery Hall
Tu 2 PM - 4 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
88006
A4618‑1
Architecture: The Contemporary (Ideas and Concepts from 1968 to the Present)
Bernard Tschumi History/Theory - Modern (Seminar, CAP 18 - Application Information on CourseWorks)
412 Avery Hall
Th 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
66246
A4628‑1
Acoustics
Raj Patel Tech Elective
505 Avery Hall
Th 7 PM - 9 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
71247
A4634‑1
Advanced Curtain Wall
Robert Heintges, Daniel Vos Tech Elective
115 Avery Hall
Tu 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
76547
A4635‑1
Architectural Daylighting
Davidson Norris Tech Elective
505 Avery Hall
Th 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
82996
A4656‑1
Fast Pace/ Slow Space
Brigette Borders, Mark Bearak Tech Elective
Ware Lounge
Tu 7 PM - 9 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
88146
A4675‑1
VDC and the Digital Domain in Construction
John Cerone Tech Elective
504 Avery Hall
Tu 2 PM - 4 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
82193
A4676‑1
Architectural Photography
Erieta Attali Visual Studies
200 Buell Hall
Th 7 PM - 9 PM
Ses A 1/17-3/3
1.5 Points
23596
A4680‑1
Emergent Epigenesis
Mark Bearak, John Locke Tech Elective - Fabrication
505 Avery Hall
Tu 5 PM - 7 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
11396
A4686‑1
Assembling All Sorts
Ryan Johns Tech Elective - Fabrication
505 Avery Hall
W 7 PM - 9 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
92846
A4694‑1
Reading Buildings, Writing Buildings
Mark Rakatansky History/Theory - Modern
504 Avery Hall
TU 5 PM - 7 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
26996
A4701‑1
Innovation, Technology and Architecture
Lise Anne Couture Tech Elective
408 Avery Hall
Tu 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
25947
A4707‑1
Advanced Models in Architectural Simulation
Mark Collins, Toru Hasegawa Tech Elective
115 Avery Hall
Th 7 PM - 9 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
10783
A4715‑1
Re-Thinking BIM
John Lee, Brian Lee Visual Studies
202 Fayerweather
Th 7 PM - 9 PM
Ses A 1/17-3/3
3 Points
27496
A4716‑1
Graphic Architecture Project I: Design and Typography
Yoonjai Choi Visual Studies (CAP 20)
300 Buell North
W 9 AM -12 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
60825
A4726‑1
Graphic Architecture Project III: Design Seminar
Emily Segal, Michael Rock Visual Studies (CAP 15)
408 Avery Hall
W 9 AM - 11 AM
Full Semester
3 Points
28647
A4775‑1
Art Power & Space in the Middle East
Mario Gooden History/Theory - Non-Western
300 Avery Hall
Tu 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
62281
A4792‑1
Approaching Convergence
Biayna Bogosian, Maider Llaguno Visual Studies
200 Buell Hall
TU 11AM-1PM
SES A 1/17-3/3
1.5 Points
29779
A4799‑1
Montage City: Filmmaking as Urban Observation
Cassim Shepard Visual Studies
115 Avery Hall
Tu 7 PM - 9 PM
Ses B 3/6-4/21
1.5 Points
68445
A4800‑1
Material Things
Joshua Jordan Tech Elective
115 Avery Hall
W 7PM-9PM
Full Semester
3 Points
28696
A4801‑1
Encoded Matter
Ezio Blasetti Visual Studies
200 Buell Hall
Tu 1 PM - 3 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
81761
A4814‑1
Hacking the Urban Experience
John Locke Visual Studies
114 Avery Hall
Tu 7 PM - 9 PM
Ses A 1/17 - 3/3
1.5 Points
74779
A4841‑1
Algorithms and Urbanism: Sim City I
Luc Wilson Visual Studies
115 Avery Hall
TH 9 AM - 11 AM
SES A 1/17-3/3
1.5 Points
85279
A4842‑1
Algorithms and Urbanisms: Sim City II
Luc Wilson Visual Studies
115 Avery Hall
TH 9 AM - 11 AM
SES B 3/6-4/21
1.5 Points
70943
A4845‑1
Generative Design I
Danil Nagy Visual Studies
Ses A 1/17 - 3/3
1.5 Points
95942
A4856‑1
Transitional Geometries
Trevor Watson Tech Elective
504 Avery Hall
F 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
13444
A4866‑1
Modernism & The Vernacular
Mary McLeod History/Theory - Modern
300 Buell South
Th 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
85898
A4869‑1
Books, Figures, Objects
Hilary Sample Elective, Design Seminar
300 Buell South
M 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
12646
A4871‑1
Curatorial Practices and Place Making
Ou Ning History/Theory - Non-Western
200 Buell Hall
W 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
81497
A4873‑1
Agonism and Architectural Communication
Cristina Goberna Pesudo Elective, Design Seminar
200 Buell
M 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
13696
A4892‑1
Data Visualization For Architecture, Urbanism and The Humanities
Juan Saldarriaga All GSAPP Interdisciplinary, GSAS
600 Avery Hall
F 9 AM - 11 AM
Full Semester
3 Points
22247
A6450‑1
Modern Architecture in Mexico
Luis Carranza History/Theory - Non-Western (Lecture)
114 Avery Hall
M 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
78497
A6460‑1
Architecture and the Free Market
Nicolai Ouroussoff History/Theory - Modern
200 Buell Hall
Th 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
13006
A6711‑1
Affordable Housing
Gwendolyn Wright History/Theory - American or Urban
412 Avery Hall
Tu 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
71998
A6718‑1
Architecture of Colonial Modernity
Christopher Cowell Non-Western
300 Buell South
Tu 9 AM -11  AM
Full Semester
3 Points
25958
A6779‑1
Philosophies of the City
Reinhold Martin History/Theory - Urban or Modern
300 Buell South
Tu 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
82146
A6784‑1
Brick, Terra Cotta + Stone
George Wheeler, Norman Weiss, Daniel Allen Elective, Arch Tech Elective
HP Lab-655 Schermerhorn Hall
TU 1 PM- 4 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
18296
A6804‑1
Global Cities & Climate Change
Michael Kimmelman All GSAPP Interdisciplinary, UD Seminar, History/Theory - Urban
115 Avery Hall
F 9 AM - 11 AM
Full Semester
3 Points
92192
A6814‑1
New Towns To Smart Cities
David Smiley All GSAPP Interdisciplinary, UD Seminar, History/Theory - Urban
600 Avery Hall
Tu 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
67346
GU4548‑1
Displacing God: Architecture, Modern & the Post-Secular
María González Pendás Non-Western
934 Schermerhorn Hall
M 12:10PM- 2 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
66299
Course Title Instructor Syllabus Requirements & Sequence Location & Time Session & Points Call No.
A4688‑1
Public Space and Recombinant Urbanism
David Grahame Shane UD Seminar, Required (CAP 25)
115 Avery Hall
W 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
21246
A4799‑1
Montage City: Filmmaking as Urban Observation
Cassim Shepard Visual Studies
115 Avery Hall
Tu 7 PM - 9 PM
Ses B 3/6-4/21
1.5 Points
68445
A4869‑1
Books, Figures, Objects
Hilary Sample Elective, Design Seminar
300 Buell South
M 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
12646
A4871‑1
Curatorial Practices and Place Making
Ou Ning History/Theory - Non-Western
200 Buell Hall
W 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
81497
A4892‑1
Data Visualization For Architecture, Urbanism and The Humanities
Juan Saldarriaga All GSAPP Interdisciplinary, GSAS
600 Avery Hall
F 9 AM - 11 AM
Full Semester
3 Points
22247
A6460‑1
Architecture and the Free Market
Nicolai Ouroussoff History/Theory - Modern
200 Buell Hall
Th 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
13006
A6718‑1
Architecture of Colonial Modernity
Christopher Cowell Non-Western
300 Buell South
Tu 9 AM -11  AM
Full Semester
3 Points
25958
A6804‑1
Global Cities & Climate Change
Michael Kimmelman All GSAPP Interdisciplinary, UD Seminar, History/Theory - Urban
115 Avery Hall
F 9 AM - 11 AM
Full Semester
3 Points
92192
A6814‑1
New Towns To Smart Cities
David Smiley All GSAPP Interdisciplinary, UD Seminar, History/Theory - Urban
600 Avery Hall
Tu 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
67346
A6851‑1
Urban Design Studio III
Kate Orff, Ziad Jamaleddine, Nora Akawi, Laura Kurgan, Geeta Mehta, Delip Dacunha, Julia Watson Required
M & Th 1:30 PM - 6 :30 PM, F 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Full Semester
9 Points
78030
Course Title Instructor Syllabus Requirements & Sequence Location & Time Session & Points Call No.
A4033‑1
CCCP Colloquium II
Felicity Scott CCCP Required 1st Yr
300 Buell South
Tu 2 PM - 4 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
27196
A4041‑1
CCCP Thesis II
Adam Bandler CCCP Required 2nd Yr
504 Avery Hall
W 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
9 Points
60824
A4540‑1
Essays on Architecture
James Graham History/Theory - Modern
505 Avery Hall
M 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
98396
GU4548‑1
Displacing God: Architecture, Modern & the Post-Secular
María González Pendás Non-Western
934 Schermerhorn Hall
M 12:10PM- 2 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
66299
Course Title Instructor Syllabus Requirements & Sequence Location & Time Session & Points Call No.
A4892‑1
Data Visualization For Architecture, Urbanism and The Humanities
Juan Saldarriaga All GSAPP Interdisciplinary, GSAS
600 Avery Hall
F 9 AM - 11 AM
Full Semester
3 Points
22247
A6412‑1
Professional Practice and Project Management
Claudia Kavenagh Elective
HP Lab-655 Schermer
TU 9 AM - 11 AM
Full Semester
3 Points
0
A6414‑1
GIS for Preservation
Jennifer Most Elective, HP Students Only
202 Fayerweather
W 6 PM - 8 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
78496
A6418‑1
Building Diagnostics & Conditions Survey
Donald Friedman, William Raynolds Elective
HP Lab 655- Schermerhorn
M 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
82297
A6419‑1
International Issues in Preservation
Erica Avrami Elective
115 Avery Hall
TH 11 AM- 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
77048
A6510‑1
Neighborhood Preservation and Zoning
Carol Clark Mini Session
323 M Fayerweather
TU 6 PM - 8 PM
SES A 1/17-3/3
1.5 Points
83346
A6712‑1
Architectural Finishes in America
Mary Jablonski Mini Session
HP Lab 655- Schermerhorn
TU 6 PM -8 PM
Ses B 3/6- 4/21
1.5 Points
81779
A6714‑1
Experimental Preservation
Jorge Otero-Pailos, Andreas Keller Elective
300 Avery Hall
W 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
86946
A6727‑1
Old Buildings, New Forms
Francoise Bollack Elective
300 Buell North
TU 11AM- 1PM
Full Semester
3 Points
12529
A6730‑1
American Architecture II
Jennifer Gray Required 1st Year
200 South Fayerweather
TU 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
12947
A6750‑1
HP Studio II
Erica Avrami Required 1st Year
301 Fayerweather
M & TH 2 PM - 6 PM
Full Semester
6 Points
15846
A6750‑2
HP Studio II
Belmont Freeman Required 1st Year
301 Fayerweather
M & TH 2 PM-6 PM
Full Semester
6 Points
26701
A6750‑3
HP Studio II
Bryony Roberts Required 1st Year
301 Fayerweather
M & TH 2 PM-6 PM
Full Semester
6 Points
23496
A6753‑1
Thesis II
Required 2nd Yr
By Appointment
Full Semester
4 Points
16546
A6764‑1
Conservation Science
George Wheeler, Norman Weiss Elective
HP Lab-655 Schermerhorn
W 2 PM-6 PM
Full Semester
4 Points
17446
A6784‑1
Brick, Terra Cotta + Stone
George Wheeler, Norman Weiss, Daniel Allen Elective, Arch Tech Elective
HP Lab-655 Schermerhorn Hall
TU 1 PM- 4 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
18296
A6800‑1
Drawing Ideology
Bryony Roberts Elective
300 Avery Hall
TH 9 AM- 11 AM
Full Semester
3 Points
26197
A6841‑1
Public Interest for the Public Good: On Infrastructure
Mary Ellen Carroll
323 M Fayerweather
M 6PM-8PM
SES B 3/6-4/21
1.5 Points
78281
A6848‑1
John Ruskin and the 19th Century
Robert Hewison Mini Session
HP Lab-655 Schermer
2/13, 2/15, 2/20, 2/22 6-8 PM
SES A 1/19-3/4
1.5 Points
93098
A6852‑1
Interpretation and Architecture
Jessica Williams Elective
412 Avery
TU 4 PM - 6 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
63547
Pla4050‑1
UP/HP Elective Internship
Elective
By Appointment
1.5 Points
88007
Course Title Instructor Syllabus Requirements & Sequence Location & Time Session & Points Call No.
A4329‑1
Belfast Joint Planning/Studio Seminar
Richard Plunz History/Theory - Urban (CAP 8 - by application)
323 M Fayerweather
F 2 PM - 6 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
93634
A4871‑1
Curatorial Practices and Place Making
Ou Ning History/Theory - Non-Western
200 Buell Hall
W 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
81497
A4892‑1
Data Visualization For Architecture, Urbanism and The Humanities
Juan Saldarriaga All GSAPP Interdisciplinary, GSAS
600 Avery Hall
F 9 AM - 11 AM
Full Semester
3 Points
22247
PLA6613‑1
Social Entrepreneurship and the Urban Built Environment
Laura Wolf-Powers, Kairos Shen Comm/Econ
600 Avery Hall
TU 3 PM - 5 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
63530
Pla4008‑1
History and Theory of Planning
Hiba Bou Akar Required 1st Yr
114 Avery Hall
TU 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
72597
Pla4010‑1
Planning for Urban Energy Systems
Peter Marcotullio Built Env
408 Avery Hall
TH 9 AM - 11 AM
Full Semester
3 Points
73296
Pla4022‑1
Fundamentals of Urban Digital Design
Alejandro de Castro Mazarro Analytics
201 Fayerweather; 200 Fayerweather North (Lab)
F 9 AM - 10 AM; Lab F 10 AM - 12 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
76398
Pla4035‑1
Negotiations For Planners
Lee Miller Methods
300 Buell North
W 6:00 PM - 9:30 PM
Ses A 1/19-3/4
3 Points
77096
Pla4050‑1
UP/HP Elective Internship
Elective
By Appointment
1.5 Points
88007
Pla4304‑1
Introduction to Housing
Lance Freeman Comm/Econ
412 Avery Hall
M 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
81096
Pla4320‑1
Urban Design for Planners
Justin Moore Built Env
201 Fayerweather
Th 11 AM - 1PM
Full Semester
3 Points
82896
Pla4577‑1
Intro to GIS
Leah Meisterlin Required 1st Yr
200 North Fayerweather
Tu/Th 9 AM - 11 AM
Full Semester
3 Points
85946
Pla4620‑1
Public Financing Of Urban Development
Richard Froehlich Comm/Econ
300 Buell South
M 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
86646
Pla6052‑1
Planning Law
Andrew Scherer Required 1st Yr
200 South Fayerweather
W 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
87498
Pla6065‑1
Envir Impact Assessment
Graham Trelstad Built Env
200 Buell Hall
F 9 AM - 11 AM
Full Semester
3 Points
88596
Pla6067‑1
On Spatial Exclusion and Planning
Hiba Bou Akar Int'L/Built Env
300 Buell North
Th 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
92071
Pla6108‑1
Land Use Planning
Jonathan Martin Built Env
300 Buell North
F 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
91698
Pla6111‑1
Digital Restructuring of Urban Space
Leah Meisterlin Analytics
200 Buell North
Tu 3 PM - 5 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
68248
Pla6113‑1
Exploring Urban Data with Machine Learning
Kaz Sakamoto Analytics (CAP- 20)
200 North Fayerweather
Tu 7 PM - 9 PM
SES B 3/7-4/22
1.5 Points
13396
Pla6121‑1
Practicum: Residential Planning in Global Cities
Kate Dunham INT'L/Built Env (CAP 20)
200 Buell Hall
Tu 5 PM - 7 PM
Session A 1/17-3/3
1.5 Points
19700
Pla6217‑1
Techniques of Project Evaluation
Moshe Adler Comm/Econ
200 Buell Hall
Tu 9 AM - 11 AM
Full Semester
3 Points
93446
Pla6262‑1
Complete Streets Seminar
Nick Klein Built Env
201 Fayerweather
Th 4 PM - 6 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
87096
Pla6700‑1
Re Finance + Development
Stephen Pearlman Comm/Econ
200 Buell Hall
W 9 AM - 11 AM
Full Semester
3 Points
97396
Pla6911‑2
Belfast, Ireland City Center in Dev Context
Richard Plunz, Nick Klein UP First Years Only, Via Studio Lottery
200N/ 323 Fayerweather
F 2 PM - 6 PM
Full Semester
6 Points
82781
Pla6911‑3
Redevelopment Of Brooklyn Wholesale Market
Eldad Gothelf UP First Years Only, Via Studio Lottery
200N/ 201 Fayerweather
M 4 PM - 8 PM
Full Semester
6 Points
86029
Pla6911‑4
Improving Airport Access and Environmental Conditions
Floyd Lapp UP First Years Only, Via Studio Lottery
200N/ 201 Fayerweather
W 2 PM-6 PM
Full Semester
6 Points
89282
Pla6911‑5
Designing A New Master Plan For Chinatown
Ethel Sheffer, Douglas Woodward UP First Years Only, Via Studio Lottery
200N/ 201 Fayerweather
Th 2 PM - 6 PM
Full Semester
6 Points
82194
Pla6911‑6
Rio: Design Thinking For Health Urban Environment
Belinda Tato, Jose Luis Vallejo UP First Years Only, Via Studio Lottery
200N/ 201 Fayerweather
F 2 PM - 6 PM
Full Semester
6 Points
75508
Pla6919‑1
Urban Planning Thesis II
Robert Beauregard Required 2nd Yr
By Appointment
Full Semester
3 Points
10847
Pla6926‑1
Advanced Research II
Weiping Wu Elective
By Appointment
Full Semester
3 Points
11496
Course Title Instructor Syllabus Requirements & Sequence Location & Time Session & Points Call No.
A4892‑1
Data Visualization For Architecture, Urbanism and The Humanities
Juan Saldarriaga All GSAPP Interdisciplinary, GSAS
600 Avery Hall
F 9 AM - 11 AM
Full Semester
3 Points
22247
Pla4314‑1
Real Estate Finance III
Merrie Frankel Required
113 Avery Hall
Tu 12 PM - 2 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
21646
Pla4314‑2
Real Estate Finance III
Lisa Beeson Required
113 Avery Hall
W 4 PM - 6 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
17696
Pla6050‑1
Internship
Elective
By Application
N/A
Full Semester
1.5 Points
63009
Pla6212‑1
Affordable Housing, Development and Policy
Ed Poteat Elective
200 South Fayerweather
Tu 2 PM - 4 PM
Ses A 1/17-3/3
1.5 Points
25847
Pla6231‑1
Advanced Excel Skills
Jiho Lee, Johnny Din Elective
113 Avery Hall
Th 6 PM - 8 PM
Ses A 1/17-3/3
1.5 Points
29695
Pla6236‑1
Asset Management
Sara Queen ELECTIVE - MSRED STUDENTS ONLY
113 Avery Hall
Th 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Ses A 1/17-3/3
1.5 Points
29573
Pla6251‑1
Hotel Transactions
Rick Kirkbride, Todd Fieldston Elective (By Application)
114 Avery Hall
W 11 AM - 1 PM
Ses A 1/17-3/3
1.5 Points
60281
Pla6261‑1
IT and The Real Estate Enterprise
Robert Entin Elective
113 Avery Hall
Th 6 PM - 8 PM
Ses B 3/6- 5/1
1.5 Points
60796
Pla6266‑1
Underwriting II
Roger Nussenblatt Elective - Cap at 60 students, MS.Red students only FCFS
200 South Fayerweather
W 6 PM - 8 PM
Ses A 1/17-3/3
1.5 Points
61546
Pla6280‑1
Project Management
Leeza Springer ELECTIVE - MSRED STUDENTS ONLY
200 South Fayerweather
W 6 PM - 8 PM
Ses B 3/6- 5/1
1.5 Points
66396
Pla6332‑1
Real Estate Transactions Law
Robert Wertheimer, Nathalia Bernardo Elective
200 South Fayerweather
Tu 9 AM -11  AM
Ses A 1/17-3/3
1.5 Points
67196
Pla6335‑1
Capstone: Development Case Studies
Patrice Derrington Required - MS.Red Students Only
113 Avery Hall
Th 9 AM - 12 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
67846
Pla6342‑1
International Re Regions: China
Johnny Din, Patrice Derrington Elective - MS.Red Students Only by application
200 S FAYERWEATHER
F 10AM - 12PM
Ses A 1/17-3/3
1.5 Points
71596
Pla6342‑2
International Re Regions: Brazil
Shawn Amsler Elective - MS.Red Students Only by application
200 South Fayerweather
TH 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Ses A 1/17-3/3
1.5 Points
72246
Pla6342‑3
International Re Regions: London
Kate Ascher Elective - MS.Red Students Only by application
200 South Fayerweather
TH 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Ses A 1/17-3/3
1.5 Points
75896
Pla6375‑1
Commercial Leasing
Martin Gold, Mitchell Nelson Elective
114 Avery Hall
Tu 9 AM -11 AM
Ses B 3/6 - 5/1
1.5 Points
83246
Pla6384‑1
Tax Issues in Acquisitions and Developments
Richard O'Toole Elective
113 Avery Hall
W 9 AM - 11 AM
Ses A 1/17-3/3
1.5 Points
85996
Pla6583‑1
Private Equity Development-Hospitality Focus
Rani Gharbie Elective
200 South Fayerweather
TU 4 PM - 6 PM
Ses A 1/17-3/3
1.5 Points
87047
Pla6585‑1
Retail Real Estate and Development
Gary Fogg Elective (CAP- 55)
200 South Fayerweather
M 4 PM - 6 PM
Ses A 1/17-3/3
1.5 Points
92646
Pla6710‑1
Capital Markets: Debt
Ed Adler Elective
200 South Fayerweather
W 1 PM - 3 PM
Ses A 1/17-3/3
1.5 Points
13546
Pla6715‑1
Real Estate Debt Securitization
Steven Bloom Elective
200 South Fayerweather
M 9 AM - 11 AM
Ses B 3/6- 5/1
1.5 Points
82947
Pla6720‑1
International REITs
David Kruth Elective
200 South Fayerweather
Th 4 PM - 6 PM
Ses B 3/6- 5/1
1.5 Points
97696
Pla6725‑1
Urban Development Project
Raquel Ramati Elective
200 South Fayerweather
M 12 PM - 2 PM
Ses A 1/17-3/3
1.5 Points
72846
Pla6730‑1
Technological Innovation in Real Estate
Josh Panknin Elective
200 South Fayerweather
M 2 PM - 4 PM
Ses A 1/17-3/3
1.5 Points
77529
Pla6740‑1
Construction Law: Negotiation and Management
Lisa Howlett Elective
200 South Fayerweather
M 4 PM - 6 PM
Ses B 3/6- 5/1
1.5 Points
13447
Pla6745‑1
Advanced Case Studies in Real Estate Analysis
Patrice Derrington, Chris Munsell Elective - MS.Red Students Only by application
200 South Fayerweather
Tu 4 PM - 6 PM
Ses B 3/6- 5/1
1.5 Points
27779
Course Title Instructor Syllabus Requirements & Sequence Location & Time Session & Points Call No.
A8905‑1
Ph.D. Colloquium
Mabel O. Wilson Ph.D. Seminar
300 Buell South
W 2 PM - 4 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
68346
A8906‑1
Ph.D. Colloquium
Mary McLeod Ph.D. Seminar
408 Avery Hall
TU 2 PM - 4 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
11196
Course Title Instructor Syllabus Requirements & Sequence Location & Time Session & Points Call No.
GU4548‑1
Displacing God: Architecture, Modern & the Post-Secular
María González Pendás Non-Western
934 Schermerhorn Hall
M 12:10PM- 2 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
66299
PLA6805‑1
Advanced Planning History
Elliott Sclar PhD Only
412 Avery
W 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
98597
Pla8901‑1
Doctor Colloquium II
Weiping Wu Required PhD 1
504 Avery Hall
Tu 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
12246
Pla8903‑1
Doctor Colloquium IV
Weiping Wu Required PhD 2
504 Avery Hall
Tu 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
13246
Course Title Instructor Syllabus Requirements & Sequence Location & Time Session & Points Call No.
A4010‑1
Design Studio
NY/P Students Only
Reid Hall
TBA
Full Semester
3 Points
63008
A4015‑1
French Seminar - Conversation
NY/P Students Only
Reid Hall
TBA
Full Semester
3 Points
29694
A4017‑1
French Intensive I
NY/P Students Only
Reid Hall
1.5 Points
94255
A4029‑1
Architecture, Planning and Preservation : Paris
NY/P Students Only
Reid Hall
Full Semester
3 Points
62195
A4030‑1
The Development Of Paris
NY/P Students Only
Reid Hall
Full Semester
3 Points
61531
A4031‑1
History Of European Cities
NY/P Students Only
Reid Hall
Full Semester
3 Points
64529
A4037‑1
Imaginative Transformations
NY/P Students Only
Reid Hall
1.5 Points
61496
A4044‑1
Workshop in Urban Studies
NY/P Students Only
Reid Hall
Full Semester
3 Points
62246
A4051‑1
Re-Draw I
NY/P Students Only
Reid Hall
1.5 Points
62896
A4052‑1
Re-Draw II
NY/P Students Only
Reid Hall
1.5 Points
63546
A4060‑1
Architectural Photography I
NY/P Students Only
Reid Hall
1.5 Points
66246
A4061‑1
Manufacturing Conceptual Interpretations
NY/P Students Only
Reid Hall
1.5 Points
67047