A

AIA CES Credits
AV Office
Abstract Publication
Academic Calendar, Columbia University
Academic Calendar, GSAPP
Admissions Office
Advanced Standing Waiver Form
Alumni Board
Alumni Office
Architecture Studio Lottery
Assistantships
Avery Library
Avery Review
Avery Shorts
Close
This website uses cookies as well as similar tools and technologies to understand visitors' experiences. By continuing to use this website, you consent to Columbia University's usage of cookies and similar technologies, in accordance with the Columbia University Website Cookie Notice Group 6

Courses

Submit
Architecture Required - Fall 2020
Course Title Student Work Instructor Syllabus Requirements & Sequence Location & Time Session & Points Call No.
A4001‑1
Core Architecture Studio I
Anna Puigjaner
Online
F 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
STUDIO
9 Points
11274
A4003‑1
Core Architecture Studio III
Hilary Sample
Online
W 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
STUDIO
9 Points
11288
A4005‑1
Advanced Studio V
David Benjamin, Andrés Jaque
Online
F 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
STUDIO
9 Points
11335
A4023‑1
Architectural Drawing & Representation I
Josh Uhl, Lexi Tsien, Zachary White, Farzin Lotfi-Jam
Online
M 11 AM- 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11729
A4101‑1
Architecture Studio I
Emmett Zeifman
500 NORTH AVERY
M 1:30 - 4:30 PM
0 Points
11276
A4101‑2
Architecture Studio I
Alessandro Orsini
500 NORTH AVERY
W 6 PM - 9 PM
0 Points
11277
A4101‑3
Architecture Studio I
Amina Blacksher
500 NORTH AVERY
W1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
0 Points
11280
A4101‑4
Architecture Studio I
Josh Uhl
500 NORTH AVERY
M 6 PM -9 PM
0 Points
11282
A4101‑5
Architecture Studio I
Jerome Haferd
500 NORTH AVERY
W 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
0 Points
11284
A4101‑6
Architecture Studio I
Lindy Roy
500 NORTH AVERY
F 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
0 Points
11285
A4101‑7
Architecture Studio I
Lindsey Wikstrom
500 NORTH AVERY
TH 6 PM- 9 PM
0 Points
11286
A4101‑8
Architecture Studio I
Anna Puigjaner
500 NORTH AVERY
W 8 AM - 10 AM
0 Points
11287
A4103‑1
Housing, Stacking, Acoustics
Hilary Sample
500 AVERY SOUTH
TU 9 AM -12 PM
0 Points
11326
A4103‑2
Housing, Complete and Incomplete
Adam Frampton
500 AVERY SOUTH
TH 9 AM -12 PM
0 Points
11328
A4103‑3
Breeze : Way
Erica Goetz
500 AVERY SOUTH
TU 9 AM -12 PM
0 Points
11329
A4103‑4
Living Armatures, Living Rooms
Eric Bunge
500 AVERY SOUTH
TH 9 AM - 12 PM
0 Points
11330
A4103‑5
Living In-Between
Annie Barrett
500 AVERY SOUTH
TH 1:30 PM -4 :30 PM
0 Points
11331
A4103‑6
White Walls, White Forms, Forms of Whiteness
Mario Gooden
500 AVERY SOUTH
M 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
0 Points
11332
A4103‑7
Housing Sharing Again
Galia Solomonoff
500 AVERY SOUTH
M 9 AM - 12 PM
0 Points
11333
A4103‑8
The Home Unbound
Benjamin Cadena
500 AVERY SOUTH
M 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
0 Points
11334
A4105‑1
Climate Change Studio
Laurie Hawkinson
600 SOUTH AVERY
TU 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11338
A4105‑2
Streets of Pandemonium
Bernard Tschumi
600 SOUTH AVERY
TH 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11343
A4105‑3
The Anti-Clearance Studio
Andrés Jaque
600 NORTH AVERY
TU 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11347
A4105‑4
A City for Child Care
Bryony Roberts
600 SOUTH AVERY
M 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11350
A4105‑5
Protocols of Care: Bodies of Assembly
Mabel O. Wilson
600 SOUTH AVERY
M 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11351
A4105‑6
Networks of Care: Design in Action
Laura Kurgan
600 NORTH AVERY
M 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11505
A4105‑7
The Architecture of Activism
Gordon Kipping
600 NORTH AVERY
TU 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11510
A4105‑8
A Center for Sports Diplomacy
Dan Wood
600 SOUTH AVERY
W 9 AM - 12 PM
0 Points
11513
A4105‑9
Climate Design Corps: Architecture for Environmental Justice
David Benjamin
700 AVERY
M 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11517
A4105‑10
Re-connecting Beirut:: In the Aftermath
Richard Plunz, Victor Body-Lawson
600 SOUTH AVERY
W 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11523
A4105‑11
Productive Uncertainty: Indeterminacy, Impermanence and the Architectural Imagination
Marc Tsurumaki
600 NORTH AVERY
TH 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11525
A4105‑12
Open Work
Enrique Walker
700 AVERY
TU 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11530
A4105‑13
Formal/Informal: Migrating Climates in the Immigrant City
Phu Hoang
600 NORTH AVERY
F 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
0 Points
11533
A4105‑14
Plein Air
Nahyun Hwang
700 AVERY
TH 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11535
A4105‑15
Shape Evading Shapes: A Rapidly Deployable Epidemiology Clinic
Michael Bell
600 NORTH AVERY
M 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11536
A4105‑16
Waikīkī 2121: An Academy for a Hawai‘i Future
Christopher Leong, Dominic Leong
700 AVERY
TU 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11539
A4105‑17
Radical Re-construction: Materializing Social Justice at the Estate of John Jay, a Founder of American Democracy
Jorge Otero-Pailos, Mark Rakatansky
600 SOUTH AVERY
TH 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11541
A4105‑18
The Cosmosque: Global Architecture of Benevolence
Ziad Jamaleddine
600 NORTH AVERY
TH 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11542
A4111‑1
AT I, Environments in Architecture
Nicolas nefiodow pineda daniel chang rebecca faris
Stephen zimmerer yueyue su
Kortney hinden priscilla auyeung eleanor birle
Lola Ben-Alon Syllabus
Online
TU 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11761
A4113‑1
AT III, Envelopes
Gabrielle Brainard
Online
F 2-5 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11762
A4114‑1
AT IV, Building Systems Integration
Sarrah Khan
Online
TU 2 PM - 5 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11763
A4348‑1
Questions in Architectural History I
Lucia Allais
Online
W 10 AM - 12 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11545
A4348‑2
Questions in Architectural History I
Reinhold Martin
Online
W 10 AM - 12 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11550
A4348‑3
Questions in Architectural History I
Mabel O. Wilson
Online
W 10 AM - 12 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11551
A4560‑1
Professional Practice
Paul Segal
Online
TU 10 AM - 12:30 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11727
Course Title Student Work Instructor Syllabus Requirements & Sequence Location & Time Session & Points Call No.
A4005‑1
Advanced Studio V
David Benjamin, Andrés Jaque
Online
F 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
STUDIO
9 Points
11335
A4105‑1
Climate Change Studio
Laurie Hawkinson
600 SOUTH AVERY
TU 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11338
A4105‑2
Streets of Pandemonium
Bernard Tschumi
600 SOUTH AVERY
TH 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11343
A4105‑3
The Anti-Clearance Studio
Andrés Jaque
600 NORTH AVERY
TU 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11347
A4105‑4
A City for Child Care
Bryony Roberts
600 SOUTH AVERY
M 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11350
A4105‑5
Protocols of Care: Bodies of Assembly
Mabel O. Wilson
600 SOUTH AVERY
M 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11351
A4105‑6
Networks of Care: Design in Action
Laura Kurgan
600 NORTH AVERY
M 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11505
A4105‑7
The Architecture of Activism
Gordon Kipping
600 NORTH AVERY
TU 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11510
A4105‑8
A Center for Sports Diplomacy
Dan Wood
600 SOUTH AVERY
W 9 AM - 12 PM
0 Points
11513
A4105‑9
Climate Design Corps: Architecture for Environmental Justice
David Benjamin
700 AVERY
M 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11517
A4105‑10
Re-connecting Beirut:: In the Aftermath
Richard Plunz, Victor Body-Lawson
600 SOUTH AVERY
W 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11523
A4105‑11
Productive Uncertainty: Indeterminacy, Impermanence and the Architectural Imagination
Marc Tsurumaki
600 NORTH AVERY
TH 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11525
A4105‑12
Open Work
Enrique Walker
700 AVERY
TU 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11530
A4105‑13
Formal/Informal: Migrating Climates in the Immigrant City
Phu Hoang
600 NORTH AVERY
F 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
0 Points
11533
A4105‑14
Plein Air
Nahyun Hwang
700 AVERY
TH 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11535
A4105‑15
Shape Evading Shapes: A Rapidly Deployable Epidemiology Clinic
Michael Bell
600 NORTH AVERY
M 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11536
A4105‑16
Waikīkī 2121: An Academy for a Hawai‘i Future
Christopher Leong, Dominic Leong
700 AVERY
TU 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11539
A4105‑17
Radical Re-construction: Materializing Social Justice at the Estate of John Jay, a Founder of American Democracy
Jorge Otero-Pailos, Mark Rakatansky
600 SOUTH AVERY
TH 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11541
A4105‑18
The Cosmosque: Global Architecture of Benevolence
Ziad Jamaleddine
600 NORTH AVERY
TH 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11542