A

AIA CES Credits
AV Office
Abstract Publication
Academic Calendar, Columbia University
Academic Calendar, GSAPP
Admissions Office
Advanced Standing Waiver Form
Alumni Board
Alumni Office
Anti-Racism Curriculum Development Award
Architecture Studio Lottery
Assistantships
Avery Library
Avery Review
Avery Shorts

S

STEM Designation
Satisfactory Academic Progress
Skill Trails
Student Affairs
Student Awards
Student Conduct
Student Financial Services
Student Health Services at Columbia
Student Organization Handbook
Student Organizations
Student Services Center
Student Services Online (SSOL)
Student Work Online
Studio Culture Policy
Studio Procedures
Studio-X Global Network
Summer Workshops
Support GSAPP
Close
This website uses cookies as well as similar tools and technologies to understand visitors' experiences. By continuing to use this website, you consent to Columbia University's usage of cookies and similar technologies, in accordance with the Columbia University Website Cookie Notice Group 6

Cross-Registration

For GSAPP Students
School of International & Public Affairs (SIPA)
GSAPP students interested in cross-registration at SIPA may register for open SIPA courses in Student Services Online (SSOL). Complete information regarding the cross registration process is available on SIPA’s website.
Business School

The Columbia University Business School has an online application system for students interested in cross-registration. Information and policies about CBS cross registration policies can be found here.

Application website: https://www0.gsb.columbia.edu/xreg

Columbia Business School follows a slightly different academic calendar than most of the University. Please review the CBS academic calendar.

All Other Departments

With the exception of Teacher’s College, GSAPP students may cross-register for courses within other schools and departments at Columbia University.

Students should consult the Directory of Classes to view eligibility requirements and restrictions. In some cases, students will be allowed to register for these courses directly via Student Services Online (SSOL). In other cases, students will be required to forward email permission from the Department to studentaffairs@arch.columbia.edu and submit the Add/Drop form.

For Non-GSAPP Students

Students from other schools who wish to take courses within GSAPP will need the approval of the Office of Student Affairs– not the permission of the instructor. Student Affairs will provide a list of courses approved for cross-registration.

Cross-registration for GSAPP courses takes place during the Change of Program period (the first and second week of classes) only.

Students may request to register for any approved courses on a first-come first-serve basis until the course is full via the online Add/Drop Form. GSAPP does not administer a waitlist for courses. GSAPP will not allow students to cross-register if adding the course would exceed 19 points.

Please note that all studios and visual studies courses are not open to non-GSAPP students.

For any questions, please email studentaffairs@arch.columbia.edu.

The list of approved courses for Fall 2021 cross registration are posted below.

All GSAPP Interdisciplinary Courses

Call No. Course No. Instructor Course Title Requirement Session Day And Time Points Location
11624 A6895 Dahlia Nduom Tourism, Tropicalization And The Architectural Image: Unpacking The Perception vs Reality Of Caribbean Architecture All GSAPP Full Semester TU 2:00PM – 4:00PM 3 Pts 408 Avery/Online



Center for Spatial Research Classes

Call No. Course No. Instructor Course Title Requirement Session Day And Time Points Location
11643 A4407 Dare Brawley Methods in Spatial Research All GSAPP Interdisciplinary, Visual Studies Session A F 9:00AM - 11:00AM 1.5 Pts 408 Avery



History /Theory Courses

Call No. Course No. Instructor Course Title Requirement Session Day And Time Points Location
11658 A4620 Amy Lelyveld China 1368-1912: Shifting Structures Of The Ming And Qing History Pre-1800, S/E Full Semester TH 11:00AM- 1:00PM 3 Pts 409 Avery



Elective Design Seminars

Call No. Course No. Instructor Course Title Requirement Session Day And Time Points Location
11695 A4399 Sandro Marpillero Metropolitan Studies Elective Design Seminar Full Semester TH 9:00AM – 11:00AM 3 Pts 408 Avery



Building Technology

Call No. Course No. Instructor Course Title Requirement Session Day And Time Points Location
11746 A4625 Robert Marino Tensile/Compression Surfaces In Architecture: Tactile Methods For Architects Tech Elective Full Semester TH 7:00PM - 9:00PM 3 Pts 114 Avery



Historic Preservation

Call No. Course No. Instructor Course Title Requirement Session Day And Time Points Location
11878 A6936 Francoise Bollack Old Buildings, New Energy: History And Current Sustainable Practices Elective Session A TH 11:00AM-1:00PM 1.5 Pts 408 Avery



Urban Planning

Call No. Course No. Instructor Course Title Requirement Session Day And Time Points Location Cap
11896 PLA6009 Peter Marcotullio, Kaz Sakamoto Environmental Data Analysis Analytics Full Semester M 5:00PM - 7:00PM 3 Pts 300 Buell South 28
11899 PLA6434 Rachel Weinberger Intro to Transportation Planning Built Environment Full Semester TU 11:00AM - 1:00PM 3 Pts 408 Avery
11901 PLA6612 Ariella Maron Planning Frameworks For Equitable Climate Action Built Environment, Comm + Econ Dev. Full Semester M 11:00AM - 1:00PM 3 Pts 203 Fayerweather



Real Estate

Call No. Course No. Instructor Course Title Requirement Session Day And Time Points Location Cap
11987 PLA6870 Adrian Silver Sustainability + Energy Efficiency For CRE Elective Session B M 4:00PM - 6:00PM 1.5 Pts 209 Fayerweather 50
The list of approved courses for Spring 2021 cross registration are posted below.

All GSAPP Interdisciplinary Courses

Call No. Course No. Instructor Course Title Requirement Session Day And Time Points Location
13106 A4437 Ifeoma Ebo South Africa Cross City Analysis All GSAPP Interdisciplinary Full Semester TH 8:30AM – 10:30AM 3 Pts Online



History /Theory Courses

Call No. Course No. Instructor Course Title Requirement Session Day And Time Points Location
11839 A4332 Victoria Sanger European Urban Cartography 16th-19th Century History Pre-1750, Pre-1800, N/W Full Semester TU 1PM – 3PM 3 Pts Online
11841 A4552 Mario Gooden Dark Space: Architecture Representation and Black Identity History-Am or Modern, Post-1800, N/W Full Semester TU 11AM – 1PM 3 Pts Online
12115 A6858 Enrique Walker Open Work History Modern, Post-1800, N/W Full Semester TH 11AM – 1PM 3 Pts Online
12118 A6861 Felicity Scott Environments of Governance History Modern, Post-1800, S/E Full Semester TH 11AM – 1PM 3 Pts Online
14272 A6887 Mary McLeod & Victoria Rosner Radical Domesticities History Modern, Post-1800, N/W Full Semester M 10AM – 12PM 3 Pts Online
19420 A6882 Eva Schreiner Architectures of Financial Imperialism History Modern, Post-1800, S/E Full Semester T 9AM – 11AM 3 Pts Online



Electives

Call No. Course No. Instructor Course Title Requirement Session Day And Time Points Location
12122 A4696 Robert Herrmann Advanced Professional Practice Elective Full Semester TH 11AM – 1PM 3 Pts Online



Visual Studies

Call No. Course No. Instructor Course Title Requirement Session Day And Time Points Location
11822 A4407 Dare Brawley Methods in Spatial Research All GSAPP, Interdisciplinary Session A (1/11-2/19) F 9AM – 11AM 1.5 Pts Online



Technology

Call No. Course No. Instructor Course Title Requirement Session Day And Time Points Location
12210 A4635 Davidson Norris Architectural Daylighting Tech Elective Full Semester TH 11AM – 1PM 3 Pts Online
13273 A4854 Sharon Yavo Ayalon If Buildings Could Talk: Using Art and Tech to Better Connect Buildings to their Urban Environment Tech Elective Full Semester W 11AM – 1PM 3 Pts Online



PhD

Call No. Course No. Instructor Course Title Requirement Session Day And Time Points Location
12226 A8905 Ateya Khorakiwala PhD Colloquium PhD Seminar Full Semester TU 1PM – 3PM 3 Pts Online
12229 A8906 Mary Mcleod PhD Colloquium - Architecture and Critical Theory: The Frankfurt School PhD Seminar Full Semester W 2PM – 4PM 3 Pts Online
14298 A8913 Jorge Otero-Pailos PhD Seminar - Adaptation Technologies: Towards an Ethics of Care Elective, PhD Seminar, Tech Elective Full Semester F 9AM – 11AM 3 Pts Conservation Lab (655)



Urban Planning

Call No. Course No. Instructor Course Title Requirement Session Day And Time Points Location
12727 PLA4010 Peter Marcotullio Planning for Urban Energy Systems Built Environment Full Semester TH 9AM – 11AM 3 Pts Online
12731 PLA4620 Richard Froehlich Public Financing of Urban Development Communications/Economics Full Semester M 6:30PM – 8:30PM 3 Pts Online
12753 PLA6267 Kate Owens Infrastructure Planning and Practice in Developing Countries International/Built Environment Session A (1/11-2/19) TU 11AM – 1PM 1.5 Pts Online
12803 PLA6775 Hiba Bou Akar Cities in Crisis: Planning in Comparative Perspectives International Full Semester TH 11AM – 1PM 3 Pts Online
12734 PLA6067 Hiba Bou Akar On Spatial Exclusion in Planning International/Built Environment Full Semester W 11AM – 1PM 3 Pts Online
12733 PLA6065 Graham Trelstad Environment Impact Assessment Built Environment Full Semester M 9AM – 11AM 3 Pts Online
12735 PLA6104 Jit Pajpai Sustaining Access and Mobility in Cities International/Built Environment Session B TU 11AM – 1PM 1.5 Pts Online
12736 PLA6108 Jonathan Martin Land Use Planning Built Environment Full Semester W 9AM – 11AM 3 Pts Online
12741 PLA6121 Kate Dunham Practicum: Residential Planning in Global Cities International/Built Environment Session A M 11AM – 1PM 1.5 Pts Online
12785 PLA6269 Jamie Torres and Andrea Batista Schlesinger Approaches and Tools for Urban Economic Development Comm/Econ Full Semester W 7PM – 9PM 3 Pts Online
12786 PLA6581 Adam Lubinsky Practicum: Planning and Mega Projects in Global Cities Comm/Econ & International Session B M 11AM – 1PM 1.5 Pts Online
12787 PLA6613 Kate Wittels and Adam Tanaka Built Environment Disruption: Partnerships and Urban Technology Comm/Econ Full Semester TU 7PM – 9PM 3 Pts Online
13827 PLAN6645 Kaz Sakamoto Prototyping for Urban Policy and Decision-Making Analytics Full Semester W 11AM – 1PM 3 Pts Online
12792 PLA6700 Olivia Moss RE Finance and Development Comm/Econ Full Semester TU 5PM – 7PM 3 Pts Online
12793 PLA6773 Adam Freed Climate Adaptation in Cities Built Env & Comm/Econ Full Semester TU 7PM – 9PM 3 Pts Online
The list of approved courses for Fall 2020 cross registration are posted below.

All GSAPP Interdisciplinary Courses

Call No. Course No. Instructor Course Title Requirement Session Day And Time Points Location Cap
12925 A6883 Lydia Chilton, Mark Hansen, Laura Kurgan Public Interest Technology: Cities, Design, Code, Reporting JNT Engineering, Journalism, GSAPP, Visual Studies Full Semester F 11 AM – 1 PM 3 Pts Online



History /Theory Courses

Call No. Course No. Instructor Course Title Requirement Session Day And Time Points Location Cap
12879 A6875 Ateya Khorakiwala Architecture and Development History Non Western, Post-1800, S/E Full Semester M 11 AM - 1 PM 3 Pts Online 18
12880 A6877 Ateya Khorakiwala Feasting and Fasting History Non Western, Post-1800, S/E Full Semester TU 9 AM – 11 AM 3 Pts Online 18
13814 A6885 Reinhold Martin Architecture, Engineering, and Political Ecology History Modern, Post-1800, N/W Full Semester TU 9 AM – 11 AM 3 Pts Online 18



Urban Planning Courses

Call No. Course No. Instructor Course Title Requirement Session Day And Time Points Location Cap
11921 PLA6434 Rachel Weinberger Introduction to Transportation Planning Built Environment Full Semester TU 3 PM – 5 PM 3 Pts Online
11922 PLA6526 Weiping Wu Chinese Urbanism in Global Context International Full Semester W 7 PM – 9 PM 3 Pts Online
15726 PLA6612 Ariella Maron Transformational Planning Frameworks for Equitable Climate Action Built Environment; Community and Economic Development Full Semester F 9 AM – 11 AM 3 Pts Online