A

AIA CES Credits
AV Equipment Request Form
AV Office
Abstract Publication
Academic Calendar, Columbia University
Academic Calendar, GSAPP
Admissions Office
Advanced Standing Waiver Form
Alumni Board
Alumni Office
Architecture Studio Lottery
Assistantships
Avery Library
Avery Review

Courses

Master of Architecture - Spring 2020
Course Title Student Work Instructor Syllabus Requirements & Sequence Location & Time Session & Points Call No.
A4002‑1
Core Architecture Studio II
Erica Goetz
500 AVERY NORTH
M, W, & F 2 PM - 6 PM
FULL SEMESTER
9 Points
11248
A4004‑1
Advanced Studio IV
Ziad Jamaleddine
500 AVERY SOUTH
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM , W 3 PM - 5 PM- 114 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
9 Points
11264
A4006‑1
Advanced Studio VI
David Benjamin
600/700 AVERY
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM-113 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
9 Points
11332
A4024‑1
Architectural Drawing & Representation II
Dan Taeyoung Syllabus
113 AVERY
TU 9AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
13911
A4050‑1
Arch Elective Internship
Francesca Fanelli
BY APT
1.5 Points
11367
A4063‑1
Points Unknown: Cartographic Narratives
Anays gonzales candelaria mas pohmajevic sharvari raje
Ashley esparza, gustava gruentuch, and aayushi pradip joshi
Juan Saldarriaga, Michael Krisch
WARE LOUNGE
F 11 AM -1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
14014
A4102‑1
Architecture Studio II
Arch cadena agnesanggada sp20 2 axoncutaway sm
Arch cadena adamvosburgh sp20 3 entrance sm
Arch cadena ashermcglothlin sp20 4 section sm
Benjamin Cadena Syllabus
500 AVERY NORTH
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11249
A4102‑2
Architecture Studio II
Arch ames alexagreene sp20 2 elevation sm
Arch ames anaysmgonzalez sp20 03 longsection sm
Arch ames sierraheckman sp20 3 unfoldedsection
Daisy Ames Syllabus
500 AVERY NORTH
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11255
A4102‑3
Conceptual Architecture
Arch aragüez chuqihuang sp20 04 program sm
Arch aragüez scarlett xu sp20 05 perspective sm
Arch araguez gustavolopezmendoza sp20 3 night render
José Aragüez Syllabus
500 AVERY NORTH
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11256
A4102‑4
Tending: Intertwined Impact
Arch rothstein ayaabdallah sp20 3 section
Arch karlarothstein cohaulchen sp20 5 perspectivesection sm
Coreii rothstein hazel villena sp20 01 cutaway
Karla Rothstein Syllabus
500 AVERY NORTH
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11258
A4102‑5
Architecture Studio II
Arch goetz adelinechum sp20 1 mainsection ssm
Arch goetz alyaabourezk sp20 1 dayinthelife sm
Arch goetz benjamindiller schatz sp20 2 sectionperspective sm
Erica Goetz Syllabus
500 AVERY NORTH
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11259
A4102‑6
School for Outsiders
Arch kumpush anselsidiadinoto sp20 3 section2
Arch kumpusch karachiwala sp20 4 elevation sm
Arch kumpusch genehan sp20 1 coresectionperspective sm
Christoph Kumpusch Syllabus
500 AVERY NORTH
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11261
A4102‑7
Architecture Studio II
Arch kipping allisonshahidi sp20 2 urbanfarm sm
Arch kipping andrewmagnus sp20 4 9thstreetrender sm
Arch kipping bishertabbaa sp20 1 sectional perspective
Gordon Kipping Syllabus
500 AVERY NORTH
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11262
A4102‑8
Architecture Studio II
 arch zeifman maximkolbowski frampton sp20 03 render sm
Arch zeifman jeankim sp20 interiorrender2 (1)
Arch zeifman alexis zheng sp20 2 model sm
Emmett Zeifman Syllabus
500 AVERY NORTH
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11263
A4104‑1
In the Name of GOD, An Investigation into a Rural Religious Settlement, NY
Arch jama alinaabouelenin matthewbrubaker sp 20 02materplan sm
Arch jama ashleyesparza leahsmith reemyassin sp20 01 masterplan gif
Arch jamaleddine ukeilong linhou sp20 02 plan gif
Ziad Jamaleddine Syllabus
500 AVERY SOUTH
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11265
A4104‑2
From Landscape to Architecture and Architecture to Landscape
Arch frampton  alektomich erinbiediger sp20 01 siteplan
Arch frampton  anoushaeeirabie yaxinjiang sp20 02 axon sm
Arch frampton brianturner jaredpayne 07 sectionnorth
Adam Frampton Syllabus
500 AVERY SOUTH
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11266
A4104‑3
Fringe Timber
Arch wikstrom abhinavgupta sp20 03 grape crushing in plan sm
Arch wikstrom adelalocsin sp20 03 cross section sm
Arch wikstrom anirudhchandar sp20 03 section
Lindsey Wikstrom Syllabus
500 AVERY SOUTH
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11331
A4104‑4
Knowledge Territories; R/Urban Ecologies II
Arch hwang genevievemateyko ianwach sp20 07 enlargedoblique sm
Arch hwang jiazhenlin helenwinter  tianyuyang sp20 39 verticaltowercollage
Arch hwang jacobhu cherryqu sp20 07 axon cropped sm
Nahyun Hwang Syllabus
500 AVERY SOUTH
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11267
A4104‑5
Design for Obsolescence: Dual Futures of Parking Decks, Prisons, Zoos
Arch hoang joeyxu sp20 04 section perspective
Arch hoang jihaepark luliu sp20 00 program scenario sm
Arch hoang haochang section sm
Phu Hoang Syllabus
500 AVERY SOUTH
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11327
A4104‑6
Architecture Studio IV
Arch roy ambershen sp20 02 unit rotation sm
Arch roy camillebrustlein sp20 04 viewunit
Arch roy evajiang sp20 02 site plan sm
Lindy Roy
500 AVERY SOUTH
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11328
A4104‑7
Architecture Studio IV
Adv iv as5651 marino page 1 sm
Adv iv cil2113 marino page 21
Adv iv ez2265 marino page 1
Robert Marino
500 AVERY SOUTH
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11329
A4104‑8
Caribbean Reconnections. A Sustainable Future for Puerto Rican Islands
Arch plunz melissachervin cailili sp20 plaza axon sm
Arch plunz woodward steven corsello perspective 01 sm
Arch plunz camilleesquivel reginaalcazar sp20 01
Richard Plunz Syllabus
500 AVERY SOUTH
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11330
A4105‑1
Advanced Studio V
113 AVERY
F 3 PM - 5 PM
0 Points
11338
A4106‑1
Global Africa Lab: The Space of Water
Arch adv vi gooden sp20 benjamin gomez
Arch adv vi gooden sp20 brandon kapel
Arch adv vi gooden sp20 hajir al khusaibi
Mario Gooden Syllabus
600/700 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11333
A4106‑2
Architectonics Of Music
Peizhe fang and wei wang
Siying chen and shuchang zhou
Jingjing wu & ziyue wang
Steven Holl, Dimitra Tsachrelia Syllabus
600/700 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11334
A4106‑3
Architecture Studio VI
Arch wasiuta gracealli sp 20 05 memorial complex.png
Manuela porto analysis starfish sm
Aad wasiuta rafaelaolivares sp20 02 meeting stage system
Mark Wasiuta
600/700 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11335
A4106‑4
Architecture Studio VI
Aad solomonoff xutianliu sp20 06 perspective section
Aad solomonoff nikikourti sp20 07 section sm
Arch solomonoff alexandrosprince wright sp20 05 axonometric
Galia Solomonoff
600/700 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11336
A4106‑5
Kitchenless Stories
Aad puigjaner azul klix ibrahimkombarji fa20 02 context sm
Arch puigjaner mercedes castrelo huntley blithe archibald perspective street view 02
Arch puigjaner andrewkeung kabirsahni sp20 03 props, platform, pavilions sm
Anna Puigjaner Syllabus
600/700 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11337
A4106‑7
Havana Micro X: Modernist City planning model in a Post-modern world
Hybrid 02.1 diapositiva33 aad burdova,aleksakova,debacker annacreatura sp20 03 collage
Hybrid 03_Diapositiva42 AAD_Burdova,Aleksakova,deBacker_SoJinKim-ShenguangHe_SP20_01_Masterplan.PNG
Hybrid 03.2_Diapositiva51 AAD_Burdova,Aleksakova,deBacker_SoJinKim_SP20_02_Collage.PNG
Olga Aleksakova, Julia Burdova Syllabus
600/700 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11339
A4106‑8
Architecture Studio VI
Arch cassellbarrett saraalmutlaq sp20 01 gif sm
Arch cassellbarrett tola oniyangi sp20 01 gif sm
Arch cassellbarrett jacklynch morganparrish sp20 01 sm
Stephen Cassell, Annie Barrett
600/700 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11340
A4106‑9
Everything must Scale (3) – Architecture and the Teacher-less School
Arch bell qi yang sp20 01  mindinmotion sm
Arch bell leon esmaeel sp20 01 spatial sfumato sm
Arch bell jiachengwang sp20 01 relativemovement sm
Michael Bell Syllabus
600/700 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11341
A4106‑10
Architecture Studio VI
Liu adv vi alex zhibin li
Liu adv vi bubble puddle cuddle haeri choi
Liu adv vi byungryoung lee
Jing Liu
600/700 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11342
A4106‑11
Architecture Studio VI
Arch walker helenaurdaneta mattkim chenyanzhou kyuchankim fa18 6 section sm
Arch walker haitong yechi xinning qifeng sp20 02 model sm
Arch walker isaackim sanggyushin yanniwang timzhou sp20 04 axon proposed sm
Enrique Walker
600/700 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11343
A4106‑12
Architecture Studio VI
Arch adv vi tolla lignano sp20
Arch adv vi tolla lignano sp20 ambra gadda
Arch adv vi tolla lignano sp20 anam ahmed
Ada Tolla, Giuseppe Lignano
600/700 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11344
A4106‑13
Architecture Studio VI
Alex hudtwalcker rey guillermo hevia 04 sacedon sm
Allison danielle fricke joud hasan irshaid al shdaifat ian lee 13 library section sm
Farah monib
Juan Herreros Syllabus
600/700 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11345
A4106‑14
Forest-To-City: Architecture as Open System
Aad benjamin arvin mirzakhanian sp20 04 transformation of car culture to urban forest 2
Arch benjamin peterstoll sp2020 04 street perspective copy 2
Arch benjamin tianshangyu sp2020 supertimberblock, axon 2
David Benjamin Syllabus
600/700 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11346
A4106‑15
Architecture Studio VI
Arch feibaian xueqihu spring20 11 microclimate sm
Arch hoang karen choi brenda lim sp20 13 barge armature sm
Arch jingyuan zhang   chun chang tsai spring20 06 axonometric sm
Mimi Hoang Syllabus
600/700 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11347
A4106‑16
Amazonia after Fitzcarraldo
Arch rivera bassamkaddoura ghaidaagutub sp20 6 palafitas remix sm
Arch rivera marcfrancl juliapyszkowski sp20 06 axon sm
Arch rivera matthewninivaggi matteocordera sp20 01 projectgif sm2
Pedro Rivera Syllabus
600/700 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11348
A4106‑17
Architecture Studio VI
Arch sample guangwei sp20 02 eastelevation
Arch sample hanseul jang sp20 01 section
Arch sample lu xu sp20 05 view
Hilary Sample
600/700 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11349
A4106‑18
What if…? Then… Urban-scaled Architectural Speculation in Tokyo
Arch dunn lenapfeiffer lmp2196 sp20 01
Arch dunn  ben gillis bjg2158 sp20 01 resized
Arch dunn chang pan cp3119 sp20 01 ssm
Sarah Dunn, Martin Felsen Syllabus
600/700 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11350
A4112‑1
AT II Structures In Architecture
Bst kostura yiliang qinghou chuqihuang yanglu cohaulchen sp20 page 01
Bst kostura alexiszheng jeankim johaneclermont luciasong yerinwon sp20 page 01
Bst kostura aditishetye camillenewton andresdavila genehan zakmeghrouni brown sp20 page 01
Zak Kostura
114 AVERY
TH 9 AM - 12 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11421
A4115‑1
AT V Urban Systems Integration
Pages from bst schwitter sixuanliu veramontaresavory tianyuyang charlotteyu sp20 min
Pages from bst schwitter haochang melissachervin ashleyesparza florenciayalale sarahzamler sp20 min
Pages from bst schwitter erinbiediger thomchiu ineajomairacuevas gonzalez lihanjin ochukookor sp20 min
Craig Schwitter
113 AVERY
TU 2 PM - 6 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11422
A4122‑1
Mapping For Architecture Urbanism and Humanities
Archa4122 fuhrman hailuntan sp20 01 chinese grocers in greenville, mississippi sm
Archa4122 fuhrman joylee sp20 01 hong kong history  a century of cinema, politics, and culture 1 sm
Archa4122 fuhrman tristanschendel sp20 01 mapping morningside heights
Emily Fuhrman Syllabus
WARE LOUNGE
F 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
14051
A4124‑1
Modern Building Technology
Theodore Prudon
CONSERVATION LAB - 655 SCHERMERHORN
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11472
A4332‑1
European Urban Cartography 16th-19th Century
Victoria Sanger Syllabus
600 AVERY
TU 1 PM - 3 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11355
A4341‑1
Modern American Architecture
Jorge Otero-Pailos Syllabus
300 BUELL SOUTH
M 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11473
A4344‑1
Architect Writers
Hilary Sample
412 AVERY
F 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
13907
A4349‑1
Questions in Architectural History II
Mark Wigley Syllabus
WARE LOUNGE
W 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11351
A4349‑2
Questions in Architectural History II
Felicity Scott Syllabus
300 BUELL SOUTH
W 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11352
A4349‑3
Questions in Architectural History II
Ateya Khorakiwala Syllabus
115 AVERY
W 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11353
A4353‑1
Le Corbusier
Kenneth Frampton
209 FAYERWEATHER
W 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
13719
A4384‑1
Art and Social Infrastructure
Galia Solomonoff Syllabus
323 FAYERWEATHER
TH 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11368
A4385‑1
Arab Modernism(s): Experiments in Housing, 1945-present
Yasser Elsheshtawy
200 BUELL
M 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11356
A4388‑1
(re)Inventing Living: Modern Experiments in Latin American Housing
Luis E. Carranza Syllabus
114 AVERY
M 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11357
A4390‑1
Greats: China’s Big Projects 1949-1980
Amy Lelyveld Syllabus
409 AVERY
W 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11358
A4397‑1
Speculative City: Crisis, Turmoil, and Projections in Architecture
David Eugin Moon Syllabus
323 FAYERWEATHER
W 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
13909
A4407‑1
Methods in Spatial Research
Carsten Rodin
200 BUELL
F 9 AM - 11 AM
SESSION A
1.5 Points
14040
A4432‑1
Building Sense: Provocations from Neuroscience
Lindy Roy, Leah Kelly Syllabus
504 AVERY
TH 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
13910
A4444‑1
Façade Detailing: A Material Understanding
Bst schorn zifanzhang xiaoxuanhu
Bst schorn xutianliu jingjingwu
Bst schorn ruiwang yininghe
Kevin Schorn Syllabus
409 AVERY HALL
TH 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
16139
A4534‑1
Techniques of the Ultrareal
Joseph Brennan, Phillip Crupi Syllabus
WARE LOUNGE
W 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11410
A4552‑1
Dark Space: Architecture Representation & Black Identity
Mario Gooden Syllabus
504 AVERY
TU 11 AM-1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11359
A4618‑1
Architecture: The Contemporary (Ideas and Concepts from 1968 to the Present)
Bernard Tschumi Syllabus
412 AVERY
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11360
A4634‑1
Advanced Curtain Wall
Pages from bst heintges yanniwang sp20 sm
Pages from bst heintges williamanderson sp20 sm
Pages from bst heintges qingyingwang sp20 sm
Robert Heintges, Daniel Vos Syllabus
115 AVERY
TU 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11423
A4635‑1
Architectural Daylighting
Davidson Norris
504 AVERY
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11462
A4678‑1
Designing for Energy: Housing, Mobility, Energy
Michael Bell Syllabus
300 BUELL SOUTH
TH 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11362
A4688‑1
Recombinant Urbanism
David Grahame Shane Syllabus
WARE
M 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11761
A4694‑1
Reading Buildings, Writing Buildings
Mark Rakatansky Syllabus
505 AVERY
W 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11621
A4696‑1
Advanced Professional Practice
Robert Herrmann Syllabus
505 AVERY
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
14044
A4715‑1
Re-Thinking BIM
Vs bst friedman xiaoxuanhu zifanzhang  s20 02 analysis sm2
Vs bst friedman eliezeinoun s20 01 render
Vs bst friedman einatlubliner sushmitasheker s20 02 analysis sm
Jared Friedman Syllabus
115 AVERY
TH 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11411
A4716‑1
Graphic Architecture Project I: Design and Typography
Yoonjai Choi Syllabus
300 BUELL N
W 9 AM -12 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11412
A4726‑1
Graphic Architecture Project III: Design Seminar
Whitney Dow, Michael Rock Syllabus
504 AVERY
W 9 AM -12 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11413
A4800‑1
Material Things
Joshua Jordan
115 AVERY
W 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11463
A4841‑1
Urbanisms & Algorithms I
Vs lucienwilson xiaoxuanli sp20 01 ar for post covid apartment hunting
Vs wilson haitongchen sp20 01 safetyindividual project
Vs wilson guangwei xinyue yuxin sp20 01 post covid 19
Luc Wilson Syllabus
WARE LOUNGE
W 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11414
A4845‑1
Generative Design I
Arch nagy anirudhchandar danielkim jacobli shuangbi sp20 04 options
Arch nagy sritomabhattacharjee shaileekothari sp20 02 drawing
Arch nagy luyihuang shaolinfeng xingluzhu sp20 03 options ed
Danil Nagy Syllabus
WARE- 600 AVERY
TU 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11417
A4846‑1
Super-Tall
Bst dosso joyce chen sp20 04 building enclosure   maintenance
Bst dosso ningxin huang sp20 03 vertical transportation
Bst dosso hazel villena sp20 01 mep   structures
Nicole Dosso
505 AVERY
TH 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11464
A4866‑1
Modernism & The Vernacular
Mary McLeod Syllabus
300 BUELL SOUTH
TU 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12764
A4867‑1
History, in the Making
Bst mehta;schori daltonbaker sp20 02
Bst mehta;schori haitongchen yechizhang peizhefang sp20 04
Bst mehta;schori morganparrish sp20 02
Rustam Mehta, Tal Schori
504 AVERY
T 9 AM- 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11465
A4870‑1
Modular Anatomy
Bst tjeldflaat jackblythe jacobgulinson sp20 05 gif sm
Bst tjeldflaat erickasong morganparrish sp20 01 assembly sm
Bst tjeldflaat neuy buranasiri meissane kouassi keneilwe ramaphosa sp20 isometric page 1
Andreas Tjeldflaat Syllabus
115 AVERY HALL
W 9 AM -11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
16153
A4890‑1
Conflict Urbanism
Laura Kurgan Syllabus
300 BUELL SOUTH
W 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11361
A4894‑1
User-Centered Design for Emerging Digital-Physical Environments
Chang troy williams gelobter yasmin ben ltaifa yuanyang teng ian wach
Chang joyce chen jingyi shao ruisheng yang niki kourti
Chang thom chiu
Agnes Chang
200 BUELL HALL
W 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
16948
A4898‑1
(Re)Programming - Museums
David van der Leer
505 AVERY
F 12 PM - 2 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
14042
A4968‑1
Tools For Show: Ready For Replicas
Vs rebek isabelle modler sp20 01 corona refuge sm
Vs rebek ibrahim kombarji sp20 01 in medias res sm
Vs rebek dylandenton sp20 01 going crazy getting plants sm
Bika Rebek Syllabus
300 BUELL HALL
TH 11-1
SESSION A
1.5 Points
11581
A4969‑1
Tools For Show: Potent Prototypes
Bika Rebek Syllabus
300 BUELL HALL
TH 11-1
SESSION B
1.5 Points
11582
A4975‑1
Seminar of Section
Arch tsurumaki bauman 20section
Arch tsurumaki gomez arango20 section
Arch tsurumaki jang 20 section
Marc Tsurumaki Syllabus
409 AVERY
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11418
A4980‑1
Virtual Architecture: World Building and Virtual Reality Workshop
Nitzan Bartov
WARE LOUNGE
TU 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11419
A4987‑1
Architectural Photography: From the Models to the Built World
Scott guo 5
Architectural photography gif 1 sm
Architectural photography gif 2 sm
Michael Vahrenwald
115 AVERY
F 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11420
A6460‑1
Architecture and Ethics in the Post-Truth, Neoliberal Era
Nicolai Ouroussoff Syllabus
200 BUELL
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
14118
A6801‑1
Structural Daring & The Sublime In Pre-Modern Architecture
Rory O'Neill Syllabus
412 AVERY
W 1 PM - 3 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11363
A6815‑1
Public Space: Rhetorics of the Pedestrian
David Smiley Syllabus
WARE LOUNGE
TU 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11762
A6840‑1
Archives of Toxicity
Mark Wasiuta
300 BUELL SOUTH
TU 4 PM - 6 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
16161
A6843‑1
Gender and Architecture
Bryony Roberts Syllabus
200 BUELL
TU 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11366
A6858‑1
Open Work
Enrique Walker
300 BUELL SOUTH
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
16335
A6869‑1
Nature, Infrastructure and the Making of South Asia
Ateya Khorakiwala Syllabus
409 AVERY HALL
M 11 AM - 11 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
16337
A6873‑1
The Image, The Structure, The Argument: Architectural Rhetoric and Modes of Seeing
Eva Hagberg
204 FAYERWEATHER
W 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
16339
A6878‑1
Architecture and Settler Colonialism: Territories, Infrastructures, & Institutions
Caitlin Blanchfield Syllabus
409 AVERY HALL
TU 9AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
25327
A6901‑1
Research II
Danielle Smoller
NA
BY APPOINTMENT
FULL SEMESTER
2 or 3 Points
11369
A8909‑1
PhD Colloquium: Aesthetics of Decay
Jorge Otero-Pailos Syllabus
CONSERVATION LAB - 655 SCHERMERHORN
M 2 PM - 4 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
20120
GR6892‑1
Spatial Inequity: Subaltern Urbanism
TBD
TU 6:00  PM - 8:00 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
15776
PLAN4059‑1
Circular Cities: A New Urban Future
Malo Hutson Syllabus All GSAPP Interdisciplinary
209 FAYERWEATHER
F 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
16341
Close
This website uses cookies as well as similar tools and technologies to understand visitors' experiences. By continuing to use this website, you consent to Columbia University's usage of cookies and similar technologies, in accordance with the Columbia University Website Cookie Notice.