A

AIA CES Credits
AV Office
Abstract Publication
Academic Calendar, Columbia University
Academic Calendar, GSAPP
Admissions Office
Advanced Standing Waiver Form
Alumni Board
Alumni Office
Architecture Studio Lottery
Assistantships
Avery Library
Avery Review
Avery Shorts
Close
This website uses cookies as well as similar tools and technologies to understand visitors' experiences. By continuing to use this website, you consent to Columbia University's usage of cookies and similar technologies, in accordance with the Columbia University Website Cookie Notice Group 6

Courses

Master of Architecture - Fall 2020
Course Title Student Work Instructor Syllabus Requirements & Sequence Location & Time Session & Points Call No.
A4001‑1
Core Architecture Studio I
Anna Puigjaner
Online
F 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
STUDIO
9 Points
11274
A4003‑1
Core Architecture Studio III
Hilary Sample
Online
W 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
STUDIO
9 Points
11288
A4005‑1
Advanced Studio V
David Benjamin, Andrés Jaque
Online
F 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
STUDIO
9 Points
11335
A4023‑1
Architectural Drawing & Representation I
Josh Uhl, Lexi Tsien, Zachary White, Farzin Lotfi-Jam
Online
M 11 AM- 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11729
A4050‑1
Arch Elective Internship
Leslie Kuo
FULL SEMESTER
1.5 Points
11679
A4101‑1
Architecture Studio I
Emmett Zeifman
500 NORTH AVERY
M 1:30 - 4:30 PM
0 Points
11276
A4101‑2
Architecture Studio I
Alessandro Orsini
500 NORTH AVERY
W 6 PM - 9 PM
0 Points
11277
A4101‑3
Architecture Studio I
Amina Blacksher
500 NORTH AVERY
W1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
0 Points
11280
A4101‑4
Architecture Studio I
Josh Uhl
500 NORTH AVERY
M 6 PM -9 PM
0 Points
11282
A4101‑5
Architecture Studio I
Jerome Haferd
500 NORTH AVERY
W 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
0 Points
11284
A4101‑6
Architecture Studio I
Lindy Roy
500 NORTH AVERY
F 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
0 Points
11285
A4101‑7
Architecture Studio I
Lindsey Wikstrom
500 NORTH AVERY
TH 6 PM- 9 PM
0 Points
11286
A4101‑8
Architecture Studio I
Anna Puigjaner
500 NORTH AVERY
W 8 AM - 10 AM
0 Points
11287
A4103‑1
Architecture Studio III
Hilary Sample
500 AVERY SOUTH
TU 9 AM -12 PM
0 Points
11326
A4103‑2
Architecture Studio III
Adam Frampton
500 AVERY SOUTH
TH 9 AM -12 PM
0 Points
11328
A4103‑3
Architecture Studio III
Erica Goetz
500 AVERY SOUTH
TU 9 AM -12 PM
0 Points
11329
A4103‑4
Architecture Studio III
Eric Bunge
500 AVERY SOUTH
TH 9 AM - 12 PM
0 Points
11330
A4103‑5
Architecture Studio III
Annie Barrett
500 AVERY SOUTH
TH 1:30 PM -4 :30 PM
0 Points
11331
A4103‑6
Architecture Studio III
Mario Gooden
500 AVERY SOUTH
M 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
0 Points
11332
A4103‑7
Architecture Studio III
Galia Solomonoff
500 AVERY SOUTH
M 9 AM - 12 PM
0 Points
11333
A4103‑8
Architecture Studio III
Benjamin Cadena
500 AVERY SOUTH
M 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
0 Points
11334
A4105‑1
Advanced Studio V
Laurie Hawkinson
600 SOUTH AVERY
TU 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11338
A4105‑2
Advanced Studio V
Bernard Tschumi
600 SOUTH AVERY
TH 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11343
A4105‑3
Advanced Studio V
Andrés Jaque
600 NORTH AVERY
TU 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11347
A4105‑4
Advanced Studio V
Bryony Roberts
600 SOUTH AVERY
M 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11350
A4105‑5
Advanced Studio V
Mabel O. Wilson
600 SOUTH AVERY
M 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11351
A4105‑6
Advanced Studio V
Laura Kurgan
600 NORTH AVERY
M 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11505
A4105‑7
Advanced Studio V
Gordon Kipping
600 NORTH AVERY
TU 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11510
A4105‑8
Advanced Studio V
Dan Wood
600 SOUTH AVERY
W 9 AM - 12 PM
0 Points
11513
A4105‑9
Advanced Studio V
David Benjamin
700 AVERY
M 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11517
A4105‑10
Advanced Studio V
Richard Plunz, Victor Body-Lawson
600 SOUTH AVERY
W 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11523
A4105‑11
Advanced Studio V
Marc Tsurumaki
600 NORTH AVERY
TH 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11525
A4105‑12
Advanced Studio V
Enrique Walker
700 AVERY
TU 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11530
A4105‑13
Advanced Studio V
Phu Hoang
600 NORTH AVERY
F 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
0 Points
11533
A4105‑14
Advanced Studio V
Nahyun Hwang
700 AVERY
TH 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11535
A4105‑15
Advanced Studio V
Michael Bell
600 NORTH AVERY
M 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11536
A4105‑16
Advanced Studio V
Christopher Leong, Dominic Leong
700 AVERY
TU 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11539
A4105‑17
Advanced Studio V
Jorge Otero-Pailos, Mark Rakatansky
600 SOUTH AVERY
TH 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11541
A4105‑18
Advanced Studio V
Ziad Jamaleddine
600 NORTH AVERY
TH 1:30 PM -4:30 PM
0 Points
11542
A4111‑1
AT I, Environments in Architecture
Lola Ben-Alon
Online
TU 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11761
A4113‑1
AT III, Envelopes
Gabrielle Brainard
Online
F 2-5 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11762
A4114‑1
AT IV, Building Systems Integration
Sarrah Khan
Online
TU 2 PM - 5 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11763
A4337‑1
Politics of Space: Cities, Institutions, Events
Mary McLeod
Online
TU 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12044
A4341‑1
Traditional American Architecture
Andrew Dolkart
Online
T 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11889
A4348‑1
Questions in Architectural History I
Lucia Allais
Online
W 10 AM - 12 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11545
A4348‑2
Questions in Architectural History I
Reinhold Martin
Online
W 10 AM - 12 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11550
A4348‑3
Questions in Architectural History I
Mabel O. Wilson
Online
W 10 AM - 12 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11551
A4399‑1
Metropolitan Sublimes
Sandro Marpillero
Online
TU 1 PM - 3 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11552
A4427‑1
Architecture Apropos Art
Steven Holl, Dimitra Tsachrelia
Online
W 3 PM - 5 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11725
A4469‑1
The History of Architecture Theory
Mark Wigley
Online
W 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11554
A4504‑1
Spectacular Pedagogies
Mark Wasiuta
Online
TU 2 PM - 4 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12878
A4507‑1
NYC: Typological Corrections for the “Living Together”
Juan Herreros
Online
TH 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
22398
A4534‑1
Techniques of the Ultrareal
Joseph Brennan, Phillip Crupi
Online
W 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11730
A4560‑1
Professional Practice
Paul Segal
Online
TU 10 AM - 12:30 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11727
A4597‑1
Extreme Design
Mark Wigley
Online
TU 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11555
A4620‑1
China 1368-1912: Shifting Structures of the Ming and Qing
Amy Lelyveld
Online
TH 11 AM- 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11556
A4625‑1
Tensile/Compression Surfaces in Architecture: Tactile Methods for Architects
Robert Marino
Online
W 5 PM - 7 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11764
A4684‑1
Sustainable Design
Davidson Norris
Online
F 11 AM- 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11766
A4715‑1
Re-Thinking BIM
Jared Friedman
Online
TH 7 PM -9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11731
A4726‑1
Graphic Architecture Project III: Design Seminar
Michael Rock, Whitney Dow
Online
W 9 AM - 12 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11743
A4776‑1
Man, Machine and the Industrial Landscape: Re-Imaging the Relationship Between Industrial and Public Territories
Sean Gallagher
Online
M 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11767
A4778‑1
Metatool I
Dan Taeyoung
Online
TU 5 PM - 7 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11749
A4815‑1
X Information Modeling I
Luc Wilson
Online
W 9 AM -11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12804
A4832‑1
Lines Not Splines: Drawing as Invention
Christoph Kumpusch
Online
TU 6 PM - 8 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11753
A4845‑1
Generative Design I
Danil Nagy
Online
TU 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11758
A4856‑1
Transitional Geometries
Joshua Jordan
Online
W 9 AM -11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11771
A4861‑1
Footprint: Carbon and Design
David Benjamin
Online
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11772
A4866‑1
Modernism & The Vernacular
Mary McLeod
Online
TH 11 AM -1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
21963
A4892‑1
Data Visualization for Architecture, Urbanism and the Humanities
Jia Zhang
Online
F 9 AM -11 AM
FULL SEMSTER
3 Points
11269
A4987‑1
Architectural Photography: From the Models to the Built World
Michael Vahrenwald
Online
F 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11755
A6305‑1
Advanced Studio III-Joint Historic Preservation/Architecture Studio
Mark Rakatansky, Jorge Otero-Pailos
Online
R 1:30- 6:30 PM
FULL SEMESTER
6 Points
11891
A6451
Recombinant Renaissance
Mark Rakatansky
Online
W 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11564
A6455‑1
Military Urbanism in the Early Modern Era
Victoria Sanger
Online
TU 1 PM - 3 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11565
A6756‑1
Make
Ada Tolla, Giuseppe Lignano
Online
F 11 AM -1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11757
A6768‑1
Conservation of Architectural Metals
Richard Pieper
655 SCHER
W 2 PM - 5 PM
SES A
1.5 Points
12806
A6784‑1
Conservation of Brick, Terra Cotta, + Stone
Norman Weiss, Daniel Allen
655 SCHER
W 2 PM - 5 PM
SES B
1.5 Points
12807
A6813‑1
EPHEMERAL ARCHITECTURE AND FALSIFIED CITIES: UTOPIAN VISIONS FOR LATIN AMERICA
Luis E. Carranza
Online
M 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11676
A6857‑1
Measuring the Great Indoors
Gabrielle Brainard, Violet Whitney
Online
TU 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11775
A6868‑1
Kitchenless Stories
Anna Puigjaner
Online
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11726
A6875
Architecture + Development
Ateya Khorakiwala
Online
M 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12879
A6877‑1
Feasting + Fasting
Ateya Khorakiwala
Online
TU 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12880
A6881‑1
Structuralism and its Critics
Lucia Allais
Online
M 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12926
A6883‑1
Public Interest Technology: Cities, Design, Code, Reporting
Laura Kurgan
Online
F 11 AM- 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12925
A6885‑1
ARCHITECTURE, ENGINEERING, AND POLITICAL ECOLOGY
Reinhold Martin
Online
TU 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
13814
A6900‑1
Research I
Danielle Smoller Independent Study
BY APPOINTMENT
FULL SEMESTER
2 or 3 Points
11681
A6934‑1
Traditional Building Technology
Tim Michiels
Online
W 6 PM - 8 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11896
A6944‑1
Power and Preservation
Brent Leggs
Online
MTWRF 6 PM - 8 PM
10/12 - 10/23
1.5 Points
12808