A

AIA CES Credits
AV Office
Abstract Publication
Academic Calendar, Columbia University
Academic Calendar, GSAPP
Admissions Office
Advanced Standing Waiver Form
Alumni Board
Alumni Office
Architecture Studio Lottery
Assistantships
Avery Library
Avery Review
Avery Shorts
Close
This website uses cookies as well as similar tools and technologies to understand visitors' experiences. By continuing to use this website, you consent to Columbia University's usage of cookies and similar technologies, in accordance with the Columbia University Website Cookie Notice Group 6

Courses

Master of Architecture - Spring 2021
Course Title Student Work Instructor Syllabus Requirements & Sequence Location & Time Session & Points Call No.
A4002‑1
Core Architecture Studio II
Erica Goetz
REMOTE
W 5 PM - 7 PM
FULL SEMESTER
9 Points
11370
A4004‑1
Advanced Studio IV
Ziad Jamaleddine
REMOTE
W 5 PM - 6:30  PM
FULL SEMESTER
9 Points
11380
A4006‑1
Advanced Studio VI
Mario Gooden
REMOTE
F 5:30 PM - 7 :30 PM
FULL SEMESTER
9 Points
11392
A4024‑1
Architectural Drawing & Representation II
Dan Taeyoung, Lorenzo Villaggi, Violet Whitney, Lexi Tsien
REMOTE
TU 9 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12124
A4050‑1
Arch Elective Internship
Leslie Kuo
REMOTE
BY APPOINTMENT
FULL SEMESTER
1.5 Points
12119
A4063‑1
Points Unknown: Cartographic Narratives
Juan Saldarriaga, Michael Krisch
REMOTE
F 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11292
A4102‑1
More School
Benjamin Cadena
500N AVERY
M 1 PM - 5 PM
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11371
A4102‑2
Between Indeterminacy and Optimism
Karla Rothstein
500N AVERY
W 1 PM - 5 PM
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11373
A4102‑3
The XR School
Gordon Kipping
500N AVERY
TU 1 PM - 5 PM
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11374
A4102‑4
Post Carbon School
Miku Dixit
500N AVERY
W 1 PM - 5 PM
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11375
A4102‑5
Grounds for Play
Arch ericagoetz yongyeobkim karanmatta fa20 03 view
Arch goetz bishertabbaa allison shahidi fa20 2 scissorsstairssection
Arch goetz ethandavis benfox fa20 03 section perspective 1
Erica Goetz
500N AVERY
TH 1 PM - 5 PM
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11376
A4102‑6
Neurodiversity
Lindy Roy
500N AVERY
M 1 PM - 5 PM
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11377
A4102‑7
Kinetic Intelligence
Amina Blacksher
500N AVERY
TU 1 PM - 5 PM
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11378
A4102‑8
Child’s Play
Emmett Zeifman
500N AVERY
M 9 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11379
A4104‑1
Architecture Studio IV
Ziad Jamaleddine
500S AVERY
TH 9 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11382
A4104‑2
Architecture Studio IV
Phu Hoang
500S AVERY
M 9 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11384
A4104‑3
Architecture Studio IV
Jerome Haferd
500S AVERY
W 1 PM - 5 PM
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11385
A4104‑4
Architecture Studio IV
Nahyun Hwang
500S AVERY
M 1 PM - 5 PM
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11386
A4104‑5
Architecture Studio IV
Lindsey Wikstrom
500S AVERY
M 5 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11387
A4104‑6
Architecture Studio IV
Vanessa Keith
500S AVERY
TU 9 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11388
A4104‑7
Architecture Studio IV
Robert Marino
500S AVERY
TH 1 PM - 5 PM
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11389
A4104‑8
Architecture Studio IV
Richard Plunz, Douglas Woodward
500S AVERY + WARE
F 9 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11390
A4106‑1
Migrations: Bodies in Movement
Mario Gooden
600N AVERY
M 1 PM - 5 PM
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11393
A4106‑2
Pavilion for the Bard Prison Initiative
Steven Holl, Dimitra Tsachrelia
600N AVERY
TH 1 PM - 5 PM
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11398
A4106‑3
Detox USA
Mark Wasiuta
700 AVERY
M 1 PM - 5 PM
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11399
A4106‑4
Something of Value, NGO Headquarters
Galia Solomonoff
600S AVERY
TU 9 AM- 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11400
A4106‑5
Kitchenless Stories
Anna Puigjaner
600S AVERY
M 9 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11402
A4106‑6
Mark-Making and Place-Keeping: Erasure, Emergence, and Imagination
Justin Moore, Alicia Olushola Ajayi
600S AVERY
TH 5 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11403
A4106‑7
The Street Studio
Jing Liu
600S AVERY
TH 1 - 5 PM
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11404
A4106‑8
Taking up Space, Making Place: Bronx Edition
Nina Cooke John
600N AVERY
TU 1 PM - 5 PM
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11405
A4106‑9
Everything Must Scale (5): The Last Truck Stop
Michael Bell
600N AVERY
M 1 PM - 5 PM
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11406
A4106‑10
A Pliable Place
Stephen Burks
600N AVERY
TH 1 PM - 5 PM
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11407
A4106‑11
Open Work
Enrique Walker
700 AVERY
TU 9 AM- 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11408
A4106‑12
Makergraph
Ada Tolla, Giuseppe Lignano
700 AVERY
TU 9 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11409
A4106‑13
Hybrid Residential Instructures in Harlem for “Living Together”
Juan Herreros
WARE LOUNGE
M 9 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11410
A4106‑14
One Barn Five Obstructions
Jaffer Kolb, Ivi Diamantopoulou
700 AVERY
M 1 PM - 5 PM
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11411
A4106‑15
Factory
Mimi Hoang
700 AVERY
TH 1 PM - 5 PM
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11412
A4106‑16
guns and butter
Amanda Williams, Ife Vanable
600N AVERY
TU 9 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11413
A4106‑17
As Little As Possible, Exercises in Open Living
Hilary Sample
600S AVERY
TH 1 PM - 5 PM
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11414
A4106‑18
Utica U [x] * 2
Christoph Kumpusch, Kate Ascher, Victor Body-Lawson
600S AVERY
M 1 PM - 5 PM
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11415
A4112‑1
AT II Structures In Architecture
Zak Kostura
REMOTE
TH 9 AM - 12 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12172
A4115‑1
AT V Urban Systems Integration
Lola Ben-Alon
REMOTE
TU 2 PM - 6 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12176
A4122‑1
Mapping For Architecture Urbanism and Humanities
Emily Fuhrman
REMOTE
F 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11295
A4124‑1
Modern Building Technology
Theodore Prudon
CONSERVATION LAB - 655 SCHERMERHORN
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12247
A4332‑1
European Urban Cartography 16th-19th Century
Victoria Sanger
REMOTE
TU 1 PM - 3 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11839
A4341‑1
Modern American Architecture
Jorge Otero-Pailos
REMOTE
M 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12459
A4344‑1
Sick City
Hilary Sample
REMOTE
F 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11369
A4349‑1
Questions in Architectural History II
Mark Wigley
REMOTE
W 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11836
A4349‑2
Questions in Architectural History II
Felicity Scott
REMOTE
W 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11837
A4349‑3
Questions in Architectural History II
Ateya Khorakiwala
REMOTE
W 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11838
A4385‑1
Arab Modernism(s): Experiments in Housing, 1945-present
Yasser Elsheshtawy
REMOTE
M 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
13275
A4389‑1
(Un) Modern: Ex-Centric Latin@/X Spatial Practices
Luis E. Carranza
REMOTE
M 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
14278
A4390‑1
Greats: China’s Big Projects 1949-1980
Amy Lelyveld
REMOTE
W 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11840
A4407‑1
Methods in Spatial Research
Dare Brawley
REMOTE
F 9 AM - 11 AM
SES A
1.5 Points
11822
A4411‑1
Climate, Technology, and Society
Reinhold Martin
REMOTE
TU 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
13067
A4427‑1
Architecture Apropos Art
Steven Holl, Dimitra Tsachrelia
REMOTE
TU 2 PM - 4 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12121
A4437‑1
A Tale of Two Cities: New York and Johannesburg
Ifeoma Ebo
REMOTE
TH 8:30 AM - 10:30 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
13106
A4444‑1
Façade Detailing: A Material Understanding
Kevin Schorn
REMOTE
TH 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12190
A4534‑1
Techniques of the Ultrareal
Joseph Brennan, Phillip Crupi
REMOTE
W 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12125
A4552‑1
Dark Space: Architecture Representation & Black Identity
Mario Gooden
REMOTE
TU 11 AM-1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11841
A4618‑1
Architecture Concepts from 1968 to the Present
Bernard Tschumi
REMOTE
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11842
A4635‑1
Architectural Daylighting
Davidson Norris
REMOTE
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12210
A4678‑1
Housing After Scarcity: Policy, Energy, Settlement
Michael Bell
REMOTE
TH 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12807
A4688‑1
Recombinant Urbanism
David Grahame Shane
REMOTE
M 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11843
A4696‑1
Advanced Professional Practice
Robert Herrmann
REMOTE
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12122
A4715‑1
Re-Thinking BIM
Jared Friedman
REMOTE
TH 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12126
A4716‑1
Graphic Architecture Project I: Design and Typography
Yoonjai Choi
REMOTE
TU 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12127
A4815‑1
X Information Modeling I
Luc Wilson, Snoweria Zhang
REMOTE
W 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12129
A4845‑1
Generative Design I
Danil Nagy
REMOTE
TU 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12130
A4846‑1
Super-Tall
Nicole Dosso
REMOTE
TH 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12218
A4849‑1
Healthier Building Materials
Catherine Murphy
REMOTE
W 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
13272
A4856‑1
Transitional Geometries
Joshua Jordan
REMOTE
W 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12217
A4859‑1
The Outside Project
Laurie Hawkinson, Galia Solomonoff
REMOTE
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
14974
A4875‑1
Independent Tech Research
Lola Ben-Alon
REMOTE
NA
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
13735
A4890‑1
Conflict Urbanism
Laura Kurgan
REMOTE
W 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11829
A4968‑1
Tools For Show: Ready For Replicas
Bika Rebek
REMOTE
F 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12134
A4975‑1
Seminar of Section
Marc Tsurumaki
REMOTE
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12155
A4980‑1
Virtual Architecture: World Building and Virtual Reality Workshop
Nitzan Bartov
REMOTE
TU 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12161
A4987‑1
Architectural Photography: From the Models to the Built World
Michael Vahrenwald
REMOTE
F 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12165
A4988‑1
Coding for Spatial Practices
Celeste Layne
REMOTE
TU 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
13297
A4991‑1
Topics in Viz Tech: Location Intelligence
Carlo Bailey
REMOTE
TU 6 PM - 8 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
13299
A4995‑1
Power Tools
Lexi Tsien, Jelisa Blumberg
REMOTE
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
13301
A6414‑1
Digital Heritage Documentation
Bilge Kose
CONSERVATION LAB - 655 SCHERMERHORN
W 5 PM - 7 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12462
A6702‑1
Investigative Techniques
Norman Weiss, Amanda Thomas Trienens
CONSERVATION LAB - 655 SCHERMERHORN
W 2 PM - 5 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12464
A6769‑1
Histories of American Cities
Jennifer Gray
M 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
13276
A6786‑1
Conservation of Concrete, Cast Stone & Mortar
Norman Weiss
CONSERVATION LAB - 655 SCHERMERHORN
W 9 AM-11 AM
SES B
1.5 Points
12470
A6801‑1
Structural Daring & The Sublime In Pre-Modern Architecture
Rory O'Neill
REMOTE
W 1 PM - 3 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11956
A6815‑1
Public Space: Rhetorics and Practices
David Smiley
REMOTE
W 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11957
A6858‑1
Open Work
Enrique Walker
REMOTE
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12115
A6861‑1
Environments of Governance
Felicity Scott
REMOTE
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12118
A6874‑1
Architecture’s Empire: A global atlas of modern architecture
Lucia Allais
REMOTE
M 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
13281
A6876‑1
Materials, Materiality, Materialisms: Technical lessons from the history of architecture, art and media.
Lucia Allais
REMOTE
W 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
13292
A6880‑1
Towards a Trans-Species Architecture—Rethinking Lina Bo Bardi
Mark Wigley
REMOTE
TU 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
13295
A6882‑1
Architectures of Financial Imperialism
Eva Schreiner
REMOTE
TU 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
19420
A6884‑1
Media as Method, Program as Politics
Mark Rakatansky
REMOTE
W 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
13296
A6887‑1
Radical Domesticities
Mary McLeod
REMOTE
M 10 AM - 12 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
14272
A6901‑1
Research II
Danielle Smoller
REMOTE
BY APPOINTMENT
FULL SEMESTER
2 or 3 Points
12123
Pla6272‑1
History of Real Estate Development in New York City
Kate Ascher
HYBRID- WOOD AUDITORIUM
TH 11 AM -1 PM
SES A
1.5 Points
12866