Courses

M.S. Advanced Architectural Design - Spring 2019
Course Title Student Work Instructor Syllabus Requirements & Sequence Location & Time Session & Points Call No.
A4006‑1
Advanced Studio VI
David Benjamin REQUIRED 3rd YR MARCH + AAD
600/700 AVERY
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM-113 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
9 Points
19254
A4045‑1
Questions in Urbanism
Vishaan Chakrabarti All GSAPP Interdisciplinary Workshop
115 Avery
F 10 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
17196
A4059‑1
Climate Change + Global Cities
Michael Kimmelman All GSAPP Interdisciplinary, Required
200 S FAYERWEATHER
F 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12246
A4063‑1
Points Unknown: Cartographic Narratives
Grga Basic, Michael Krisch All GSAPP Interdisciplinary
504 AVERY
F 11 AM -1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
86396
A4064‑1
Informal Urbanisms: Incrementalism and Citizen Participation in the Built Environment
Cassim Shepard All GSAPP Interdisciplinary
408 AVERY
F 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
22596
A4106‑1
Architecture Studio VI
Mario Gooden STUDIO SECTION VIA LOTTERY REQUIRED 3rd YR MARCH + AAD
600/700 AVERY
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM-113 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
62596
A4106‑2
Architecture Studio VI
Steven Holl, Dimitra Tsachrelia STUDIO SECTION VIA LOTTERY REQUIRED 3rd YR MARCH + AAD
600/700 AVERY
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM-113 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
63346
A4106‑3
Architecture Studio VI
Mark Wasiuta STUDIO SECTION VIA LOTTERY REQUIRED 3rd YR MARCH + AAD
600/700 AVERY
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM-113 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
92496
A4106‑4
Architecture Studio VI
Galia Solomonoff STUDIO SECTION VIA LOTTERY REQUIRED 3rd YR MARCH + AAD
600/700 AVERY
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM-113 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
93646
A4106‑5
Architecture Studio VI
Anna Puigjaner STUDIO SECTION VIA LOTTERY REQUIRED 3rd YR MARCH + AAD
600/700 AVERY
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM-113 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
96446
A4106‑6
Architecture Studio VI
Jing Liu STUDIO SECTION VIA LOTTERY REQUIRED 3rd YR MARCH + AAD
600/700 AVERY
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM-113 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
97196
A4106‑7
Architecture Studio VI
Laurie Hawkinson STUDIO SECTION VIA LOTTERY REQUIRED 3rd YR MARCH + AAD
600/700 AVERY
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM-113 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
97896
A4106‑8
Architecture Studio VI
Annie Barrett, Stephen Cassell STUDIO SECTION VIA LOTTERY REQUIRED 3rd YR MARCH + AAD
600/700 AVERY
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM-113 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
98546
A4106‑9
Architecture Studio VI
Michael Bell STUDIO SECTION VIA LOTTERY REQUIRED 3rd YR MARCH + AAD
600/700 AVERY
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM-113 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
81279
A4106‑10
Architecture Studio VI
Kersten Geers STUDIO SECTION VIA LOTTERY REQUIRED 3rd YR MARCH + AAD
600/700 AVERY
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM-113 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
84529
A4106‑11
Architecture Studio VI
Olga Aleksakova, Julia Burdova STUDIO SECTION VIA LOTTERY REQUIRED 3rd YR MARCH + AAD
600/700 AVERY
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM-113 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
87779
A4106‑12
Architecture Studio VI
Ada Tolla, Giuseppe Lignano STUDIO SECTION VIA LOTTERY REQUIRED 3rd YR MARCH + AAD
600/700 AVERY
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM-113 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
75942
A4106‑13
Architecture Studio VI
Juan Herreros STUDIO SECTION VIA LOTTERY REQUIRED 3rd YR MARCH + AAD
600/700 AVERY
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM-113 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
17191
A4106‑14
Architecture Studio VI
David Benjamin, Lindsey Wikstrom STUDIO SECTION VIA LOTTERY REQUIRED 3rd YR MARCH + AAD
600/700 AVERY
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM-113 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
12029
A4106‑15
Architecture Studio VI
Konstantinos Pantazis , Marianna Rentzou STUDIO SECTION VIA LOTTERY REQUIRED 3rd YR MARCH + AAD
600/700 AVERY
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM-113 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
10846
A4106‑16
Architecture Studio VI
Pedro Rivera STUDIO SECTION VIA LOTTERY REQUIRED 3rd YR MARCH + AAD
600/700 AVERY
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM-113 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11446
A4106‑17
Architecture Studio VI
Laurel Broughton STUDIO SECTION VIA LOTTERY REQUIRED 3rd YR MARCH + AAD
600/700 AVERY
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM-113 AVERY
Full SEMESTER
0 Points
12296
A4106‑18
Architecture Studio VI
Ana Paula Ruiz Galindo, Mecky Reuss STUDIO SECTION VIA LOTTERY REQUIRED 3rd YR MARCH + AAD
600/700 AVERY
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM-113 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
12896
A4326‑1
Arch Visualization Since 1900
Reinhold Martin
412 AVERY HALL
W 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
68196
A4332‑1
European Urban Cartography 16th-19th Century
Victoria Sanger
600 AVERY
TU 1 PM - 3 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
93496
A4349‑1
Questions in Architectural History II
Kenneth Frampton REQUIRED 1ST YR MARCH
WARE LOUNGE
W 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
78779
A4349‑2
Questions in Architectural History II
Felicity Scott REQUIRED 1ST YR MARCH
300 BUELL SOUTH
W 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
82779
A4349‑3
Questions in Architectural History II
Nader Vossoughian REQUIRED 1ST YR MARCH
115 AVERY
W 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
99779
A4384‑1
Art and Social Infrastructure
Galia Solomonoff
408 AVERY
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
68347
A4388‑1
Plastic Modernity: Art, Sculpture, and Cinema in Latin American Architecture
Luis E. Carranza LECTURE
114 AVERY
M 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
81754
A4390‑1
Greats: China’s Big Projects 1949-1980
Amy Lelyveld
409 AVERY
W 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
18696
A4427‑1
Architecture Apropos Art
Steven Holl, Dimitra Tsachrelia
412 AVERY
W 3 PM - 5 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
73097
A4432‑1
Building Sense: Provocations from Neuroscience
Lindy Roy, Leah Kelly
504 AVERY
W 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
76037
A4534‑1
Techniques of the Ultrareal
Joseph Brennan, Phillip Crupi
WARE
W 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
96498
A4552‑1
Dark Space: Architecture Representation & Black Identity
Mario Gooden
300 AVERY Hall
TU 11 AM-1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
27496
A4618‑1
Architecture: The Contemporary (Ideas and Concepts from 1968 to the Present)
Bernard Tschumi CAP 18- APPLICATION INFORMATION IN COURSEWORKS
412 AVERY
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
98441
A4634‑1
Advanced Curtain Wall
Robert Heintges, Daniel Vos
115 AVERY
TU 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12035
A4635‑1
Architectural Daylighting
Davidson Norris
505 AVERY
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
27532
A4678‑1
Designing for Zero: Housing, Mobility, Energy
Michael Bell
300 BUELL SOUTH
TH 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
61346
A4701‑1
Innovation, Technology and Achitecture
Lise Anne Couture Syllabus
408 AVERY
TU 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
25945
A4715‑1
Re-Thinking BIM
Jared Friedman
115 Avery
TH 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
97796
A4716‑1
Graphic Architecture Project I: Design and Typography
Yoonjai Choi, James Meier
300 BUELL N
W 9 AM -12 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
78029
A4726‑1
Graphic Architecture Project III: Design Seminar
Michael Rock, Whitney Dow
505 AVERY
W 9 AM -12 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
92097
A4800‑1
Material Things
Joshua Jordan
115 AVERY
W 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
69693
A4841‑1
Urbanisms + Algorithms I
Luc Wilson, Dee Harvey
114 AVERY HALL
TU 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
77194
A4845‑1
Generative Design I
Danil Nagy
WARE
TU 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMSETER
3 Points
73316
A4859‑1
Pre-Fab + Modular Arch Research Seminar
Laurie Hawkinson
412 AVERY
M 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
62599
A4863‑1
Cross-Species Test Sites
Chris Woebken
115 AVERY
T 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
76348
A4867‑1
History, in the Making
Rustam Mehta, Tal Schori
504 AVERY
TU 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
65942
A4868‑1
Measuring the Great Indoors
Gabrielle Brainard
300 AVERY
TU 6:30- 8:30 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
94261
A4890‑1
Conflict Urbanism: Puerto Rico Now
Laura Kurgan, Frances Negron-Muntaner All GSAPP interdisciplinary, GSAS
HAMILTON 420
F 1 PM - 3 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
79032
A4892‑1
Data Visualization for Architecture, Urbanism and the Humanities
Jia Zhang All GSAPP interdisciplinary , GSAS
WARE
F 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
88396
A4896‑1
Who Let Them Build That? An Interdisciplinary Investigation of Six Places in New York
Justin Davidson ALL GSAPP_ INTERDISCP
409 AVERY
F 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
84284
A4898‑1
(Re)Programming - Museums
David van der Leer ALL GSAPP_ INTERDISCP
505 AVERY
F 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
76047
A4915‑1
The Gothic: From the Sublime to the Uncanny
Mary McLeod, Mark Anderson
300 BUELL SOUTH
W 4 PM - 6 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
77281
A4968‑1
Tools For Show: Ready For Replicas
Bika Rebek
200 BUELL HALL
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
SESSION A
1.5 Points
27896
A4969‑1
Tools For Show: Potent Prototypes
Bika Rebek
200 BUELL HALL
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
SESSION B
1.5 Points
24692
A4970‑1
Never Built Paris
Sam Lubell, Greg Goldin
505 AVERY
TU 11 AM -1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
10285
A4975‑1
Seminar of Section
Marc Tsurumaki
409 AVERY
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESETR
3 Points
23496
A4980‑1
Virtual Architecture: World Building and Virtual Reality Workshop
Nitzan Bartov
WARE
TU 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
72192
A4985‑1
Listening Exercises
Daniel Perlin
505 AVERY
W 7 PM - 9 PM
SESSION B
1.5 Points
60822
A4987‑1
Architectural Photography: From the Models to the Built World
Michael Vahrenwald
203 FAYERWEATHER
F 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
17900
A6787‑1
Third Landscape: Urbanization in the Amazon
Anna Dietzsche All GSAPP Interdisciplinary
412 AVERY
F 11 AM- 1 PM
FULL SEMSTER
3 Points
91046
A6797‑1
Mapping Borderlands
Nora Akawi, Naor Ben Yehoyada
300 AVERY
W 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
91848
A6801‑1
Structural Daring & The Sublime In Pre-Modern Architecture
Rory O'Neill
412 AVERY
W 1 PM - 3 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
89835
A6814‑1
New Towns to Smart Cities
David Smiley REQUIRED ALL GSAPP_ INTERDISCP
600 AVERY
TU 11 AM - 1 PM
Full SEMESTER
3 Points
78247
A6815‑1
Out of Date: Expired Patents and Their Unrealized Histories
Anthony Acciavatti
200 BUELL
F 11 AM -1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
85799
A6826‑1
African Cities
Mpho Matsipa
504 AVERY
TU + TH 11 AM - 1 PM
SESSION A
3 Points
63447
A6843‑1
Theories of Feminist Architecture
Bryony Roberts
200 BUELL
TU 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
22497
A6846‑1
South East Asia and Post Colonialism
Martino Stierli CAP 15
412 AVERY
TU 11 AM -1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
28447
A6861‑1
The Architecture of Coal Country
James Graham
504 AVERY
M 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
67897
A6896‑1
Nationalism
Mark Wasiuta
300 BUELL SOUTH
TU 4 PM - 6 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
13349
A6898‑1
Architecture, Building, + Labor
Alexander Wood
115 AVERY HALL
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
19697
GR8486‑1
French Architecture + Architecture Theory
Barry Bergdoll APPLY BY JAN. 7: https://goo.gl/forms/vV6dXrUuxjFeKgb23
TBA
M 10:10AM -12 PM
FULL SEMESTER
4 Points
18046
Close
This website uses cookies as well as similar tools and technologies to understand visitors' experiences. By continuing to use this website, you consent to Columbia University's usage of cookies and similar technologies, in accordance with the Columbia University Website Cookie Notice.