Courses

M.S. Advanced Architectural Design - Fall 2019
Course Title Student Work Instructor Syllabus Requirements & Sequence Location & Time Session & Points Call No.
A4005‑1
Advanced Studio V
David Benjamin
600/700 AVERY
M & TH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM; F 3 PM - 5 PM
FULL SEMSTER
9 Points
41375
A4105‑1
Advanced Studio V
Oana Stanescu
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
41433
A4105‑2
Advanced Studio V
Bernard Tschumi
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
41434
A4105‑3
Advanced Studio V
Andrés Jaque
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
41435
A4105‑4
Advanced Studio V
Bryony Roberts
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
41436
A4105‑5
Advanced Studio V
Mabel O. Wilson
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
41437
A4105‑6
Advanced Studio V
Sharon Davis, Tyler Survant
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
41438
A4105‑7
Advanced Studio V
Jimenez Lai
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
41439
A4105‑8
Advanced Studio V
Paul Preissner
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
41440
A4105‑9
Advanced Studio V
David Benjamin
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
41441
A4105‑10
Advanced Studio V
Richard Plunz
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
41442
A4105‑11
Advanced Studio V
Marc Tsurumaki
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
41443
A4105‑12
Advanced Studio V
Kate Ascher, Christoph Kumpusch
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
41444
A4105‑13
Advanced Studio V
Phu Hoang
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
41445
A4105‑14
Advanced Studio V
Catherine Pease, Tatiana von Preussen
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
41446
A4105‑15
Advanced Studio V
Michael Bell
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
41447
A4105‑16
Advanced Studio V
Dominic Leong, Christopher Leong
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
41448
A4105‑17
Advanced Studio V
Kim Yao, Mark Rakatansky
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
41449
A4105‑18
Advanced Studio V
Ziad Jamaleddine
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
41450
A4399‑1
Metropolitan Sublimes
Sandro Marpillero
408 AVERY HALL
TU 1 PM - 3 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
41456
A4469‑1
The History of Architecture Theory
Mark Wigley
114 AVERY HALL
W 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
41558
A4534‑1
Techniques of the Ultrareal
Phillip Crupi, Joseph Brennan CAP 40
600 AVERY HALL
W 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMSTER
3 Points
41460
A4535‑1
Fundamentals of Digital Design
John Cerone, Mark Green ONLY GSAPP
114 AVERY HALL
TH 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
41393
A4597‑1
Extreme Design
Mark Wigley
409 AVERY HALL
TU 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMSTER
3 Points
15363
A4676‑1
Architectural Photography
Michael Vahrenwald
115 AVERY HALL
F 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
10172
A4715‑1
Re-Thinking BIM
Jared Friedman CAP 18
115 AVERY
TH 7 PM -9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
41394
A4716‑1
Graphic Architecture Project I: Design and Typography
Yoonjai Choi CAP 15
504 AVERY HALL
W 9 AM -12 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
41487
A4726‑1
Graphic Architecture Project III: Design Seminar
Michael Rock, Whitney Dow
505 AVERY HALL
TH 9 AM - 12 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
41354
A4776‑1
Man, Machine and the Industrial Landscape: Re-Imaging the Relationship Between Industrial and Public Territories
Sean Gallagher
409 AVERY HALL
M 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
41540
A4778‑1
Metatool I
Dan Taeyoung
115 AVERY HALL
TU 5 PM - 7 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
41395
A4804‑1
Program (Practices)
Enrique Walker
300 BUELL SOUTH
TH 11 AM -1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
41560
A4814‑1
Hacking the Urban Experience
John Locke
WARE LOUNGE
TU 7 PM - 9 PM
SES A= 9/4-10/18
1.5 Points
41396
A4824‑1
Transformable Design Methods
Matthew Davis
115 AVERY HALL
TU 11 AM -1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
41463
A4832‑1
Lines Not Splines: Drawing as Invention
Christoph Kumpusch
505 AVERY
TH 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
41355
A4834‑1
Datamining the City I
Violet Whitney
114 AVERY HALL
W 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
41397
A4847‑1
Hacking the Urban Experience II
John Locke
WARE LOUNGE
TU 7 PM - 9 PM
SES B= 10/21-11/26
1.5 Points
41398
A4856‑1
Transitional Geometries
Joshua Jordan
505 AVERY
W 9 AM -11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
41399
A4863‑1
Cross-Species Test Sites
Chris Woebken
115 AVERY HALL
TU 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
10164
A4892‑1
Data Visualization for Architecture, Urbanism and the Humanities
Jia Zhang
408 AVERY HALL
F 9 AM -11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
15270
A4951‑1
Composite Modeling
Jacqueline Martinez
504 AVERY
W 7 PM - 9 PM
SES A= 9/4-10/18
1.5 Points
41466
A4987‑1
Architectural Photography: From the Models to the Built World
Michael Vahrenwald
115 AVERY HALL
F 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
10172
A4989‑1
Realtime
Farzin Lotfi-Jam
504 AVERY
TH 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
15482
A6305‑1
Advanced Studio III-Joint Historic Preservation/Architecture Studio
Mark Rakatansky, Kim Yao
TBA
MR 1:30- 6:30  PM, F 3-5 PM
FULL SEMESTER
9 Points
41468
A6448‑1
Program (Theories)
Enrique Walker
300 BUELL SOUTH
F 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
41561
A6451‑1
Recombinant Renaissance
Mark Rakatansky
409 AVERY
W 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
41469
A6455‑1
Military Urbanism in the Early Modern Era
Victoria Sanger
115 AVERY HALL
TU 1 PM - 3 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
41401
A6708‑1
Sustainable Retrofits
Michael Adlerstein
655 SCHER- CONSERVA LAB
W 11 AM- 1 PM
SESSION B
1.5 Points
41470
A6756‑1
Make
Ada Tolla, Giuseppe Lignano
412 AVERY HALL
F 11 AM -1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
41411
A6768‑1
Conservation of Architectural Metals
Richard Pieper
655 SCHER- CONSERVA LAB
W 2 PM - 5 PM
SESSION A
1.5 Points
41404
A6783‑1
Narrative Urbanism: Strategic Storytelling For Designers and Planners
Cassim Shepard All GSAPP Interdisciplinary
115 AVERY HALL
F 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
41474
A6785‑1
Theory of City Form
Vishaan Chakrabarti All GSAPP Interdisciplinary
209 FAYERWEATHER
F 11 AM -1 PM
FULL SEMSTER
3 Points
41412
A6786‑1
Conservation of Concrete, Cast Stone & Mortar
Norman Weiss, John Walsh
655 SCHER- CONSERVA LAB
W 2 PM - 5 PM
SESSION B
1.5 Points
41475
A6857‑1
Measuring the Great Indoors
Violet Whitney, Gabrielle Brainard
203 FAYERWEATHER
TU 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
10459
A6861‑1
Environments of Governance: Architecture, Media, Development
Felicity Scott
300 BUELL SOUTH
TU 1 PM - 3 PM
3 Points
10162
A6867‑1
Babel
Kyle Dugdale
408 AVERY HALL
W 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
15294
A6872
A Building of One’s Own: Feminist Perspectives on Architectural Practice, History, and Criticism
Eva Hagberg
408 AVERY HALL
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
17324
A6934‑1
Traditional Building Technology
Tim Michiels
655 SCHER- CONSERVA LAB
W 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
41492
A6944‑1
Power and Preservation
Erik Langdalen
655 SCHER- CONSERVA LAB
10/11-10/18 6 PM-8 PM; M, T, W, TH 9-11 AM and F 6-8 
SESSION A 9/27-10/4
3 Points
41409
Close
This website uses cookies as well as similar tools and technologies to understand visitors' experiences. By continuing to use this website, you consent to Columbia University's usage of cookies and similar technologies, in accordance with the Columbia University Website Cookie Notice.