A

AIA CES Credits
AV Equipment Request Form
AV Office
Abstract Publication
Academic Calendar, Columbia University
Academic Calendar, GSAPP
Admissions Office
Advanced Standing Waiver Form
Alumni Board
Alumni Office
Architecture Studio Lottery
Assistantships
Avery Library
Avery Review

Courses

M.S. Advanced Architectural Design - Spring 2020
Course Title Student Work Instructor Syllabus Requirements & Sequence Location & Time Session & Points Call No.
A4006‑1
Advanced Studio VI
David Benjamin
600/700 AVERY
MTH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM,F 3 PM - 5 PM-113 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
9 Points
11332
A4063‑1
Points Unknown: Cartographic Narratives
Anays gonzales candelaria mas pohmajevic sharvari raje
Ashley esparza, gustava gruentuch, and aayushi pradip joshi
Juan Saldarriaga, Michael Krisch
WARE LOUNGE
F 11 AM -1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
14014
A4105‑1
Advanced Studio V
113 AVERY
F 3 PM - 5 PM
0 Points
11338
A4106‑1
Global Africa Lab: The Space of Water
Arch adv vi gooden sp20 benjamin gomez
Arch adv vi gooden sp20 brandon kapel
Arch adv vi gooden sp20 hajir al khusaibi
Mario Gooden Syllabus
600/700 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11333
A4106‑2
Architectonics Of Music
Peizhe fang and wei wang
Siying chen and shuchang zhou
Jingjing wu & ziyue wang
Steven Holl, Dimitra Tsachrelia Syllabus
600/700 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11334
A4106‑3
Architecture Studio VI
Aad wasiuta rafaelaolivares sp20 01 diplomatic meetings sm
Aad wasiuta sritomabhattacharjee sp20 05 exploded view sm
Arch wasiuta maria victoria macchi sp20 2 manifesto drwaing
Mark Wasiuta
600/700 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11335
A4106‑4
Architecture Studio VI
Aad solomonoff xutianliu sp20 06 perspective section
Aad solomonoff nikikourti sp20 07 section sm
Arch solomonoff alexandrosprince wright sp20 05 axonometric
Galia Solomonoff
600/700 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11336
A4106‑5
Kitchenless Stories
Aad puigjaner azul klix ibrahimkombarji fa20 02 context sm
Arch puigjaner mercedes castrelo huntley blithe archibald perspective street view 02
Arch puigjaner andrewkeung kabirsahni sp20 03 props, platform, pavilions sm
Anna Puigjaner Syllabus
600/700 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11337
A4106‑7
Havana Micro X: Modernist City planning model in a Post-modern world
Hybrid 02.1 diapositiva33 aad burdova,aleksakova,debacker annacreatura sp20 03 collage
Hybrid 03_Diapositiva42 AAD_Burdova,Aleksakova,deBacker_SoJinKim-ShenguangHe_SP20_01_Masterplan.PNG
Hybrid 03.2_Diapositiva51 AAD_Burdova,Aleksakova,deBacker_SoJinKim_SP20_02_Collage.PNG
Olga Aleksakova, Julia Burdova Syllabus
600/700 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11339
A4106‑8
Architecture Studio VI
Arch cassellbarrett saraalmutlaq sp20 01 gif sm
Arch cassellbarrett tola oniyangi sp20 01 gif sm
Arch cassellbarrett jacklynch morganparrish sp20 01 sm
Stephen Cassell, Annie Barrett
600/700 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11340
A4106‑9
Everything must Scale (3) – Architecture and the Teacher-less School
Arch bell qi yang sp20 01  mindinmotion sm
Arch bell leon esmaeel sp20 01 spatial sfumato sm
Arch bell jiachengwang sp20 01 relativemovement sm
Michael Bell Syllabus
600/700 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11341
A4106‑10
Architecture Studio VI
Liu adv vi alex zhibin li
Liu adv vi bubble puddle cuddle haeri choi
Liu adv vi byungryoung lee
Jing Liu
600/700 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11342
A4106‑11
Architecture Studio VI
Arch walker helenaurdaneta mattkim chenyanzhou kyuchankim fa18 6 section sm
Arch walker haitong yechi xinning qifeng sp20 02 model sm
Arch walker isaackim sanggyushin yanniwang timzhou sp20 04 axon proposed sm
Enrique Walker
600/700 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11343
A4106‑12
Architecture Studio VI
Arch adv vi tolla lignano sp20
Arch adv vi tolla lignano sp20 ambra gadda
Arch adv vi tolla lignano sp20 anam ahmed
Ada Tolla, Giuseppe Lignano
600/700 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11344
A4106‑13
Architecture Studio VI
Alex hudtwalcker rey guillermo hevia 04 sacedon sm
Allison danielle fricke joud hasan irshaid al shdaifat ian lee 13 library section sm
Farah monib
Juan Herreros Syllabus
600/700 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11345
A4106‑14
Forest-To-City: Architecture as Open System
Aad benjamin arvin mirzakhanian sp20 04 transformation of car culture to urban forest 2
Arch benjamin peterstoll sp2020 04 street perspective copy 2
Arch benjamin tianshangyu sp2020 supertimberblock, axon 2
David Benjamin Syllabus
600/700 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11346
A4106‑15
Architecture Studio VI
Arch feibaian xueqihu spring20 11 microclimate sm
Arch hoang karen choi brenda lim sp20 13 barge armature sm
Arch jingyuan zhang   chun chang tsai spring20 06 axonometric sm
Mimi Hoang Syllabus
600/700 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11347
A4106‑16
Amazonia after Fitzcarraldo
Arch rivera bassamkaddoura ghaidaagutub sp20 6 palafitas remix sm
Arch rivera marcfrancl juliapyszkowski sp20 06 axon sm
Arch rivera matthewninivaggi matteocordera sp20 01 projectgif sm2
Pedro Rivera Syllabus
600/700 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11348
A4106‑17
Architecture Studio VI
Arch sample guangwei sp20 02 eastelevation
Arch sample hanseul jang sp20 01 section
Arch sample lu xu sp20 05 view
Hilary Sample
600/700 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11349
A4106‑18
What if…? Then… Urban-scaled Architectural Speculation in Tokyo
Arch dunn lenapfeiffer lmp2196 sp20 01
Arch dunn  ben gillis bjg2158 sp20 01 resized
Arch dunn chang pan cp3119 sp20 01 ssm
Sarah Dunn, Martin Felsen Syllabus
600/700 AVERY
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
11350
A4122‑1
Mapping For Architecture Urbanism and Humanities
Archa4122 fuhrman hailuntan sp20 01 chinese grocers in greenville, mississippi sm
Archa4122 fuhrman joylee sp20 01 hong kong history  a century of cinema, politics, and culture 1 sm
Archa4122 fuhrman tristanschendel sp20 01 mapping morningside heights
Emily Fuhrman Syllabus
WARE LOUNGE
F 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
14051
A4332‑1
European Urban Cartography 16th-19th Century
Victoria Sanger Syllabus
600 AVERY
TU 1 PM - 3 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11355
A4341‑1
Modern American Architecture
Jorge Otero-Pailos Syllabus
300 BUELL SOUTH
M 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11473
A4344‑1
Architect Writers
Hilary Sample
412 AVERY
F 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
13907
A4349‑1
Questions in Architectural History II
Mark Wigley Syllabus
WARE LOUNGE
W 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11351
A4349‑2
Questions in Architectural History II
Felicity Scott Syllabus
300 BUELL SOUTH
W 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11352
A4349‑3
Questions in Architectural History II
Ateya Khorakiwala Syllabus
115 AVERY
W 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11353
A4353‑1
Le Corbusier
Kenneth Frampton
209 FAYERWEATHER
W 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
13719
A4384‑1
Art and Social Infrastructure
Galia Solomonoff Syllabus
323 FAYERWEATHER
TH 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11368
A4388‑1
(re)Inventing Living: Modern Experiments in Latin American Housing
Luis E. Carranza Syllabus
114 AVERY
M 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11357
A4390‑1
Greats: China’s Big Projects 1949-1980
Amy Lelyveld Syllabus
409 AVERY
W 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11358
A4407‑1
Methods in Spatial Research
Carsten Rodin
200 BUELL
F 9 AM - 11 AM
SESSION A
1.5 Points
14040
A4432‑1
Building Sense: Provocations from Neuroscience
Lindy Roy, Leah Kelly Syllabus
504 AVERY
TH 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
13910
A4444‑1
Façade Detailing: A Material Understanding
Bst schorn zifanzhang xiaoxuanhu
Bst schorn xutianliu jingjingwu
Bst schorn ruiwang yininghe
Kevin Schorn Syllabus
409 AVERY HALL
TH 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
16139
A4534‑1
Techniques of the Ultrareal
Joseph Brennan, Phillip Crupi Syllabus
WARE LOUNGE
W 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11410
A4552‑1
Dark Space: Architecture Representation & Black Identity
Mario Gooden Syllabus
504 AVERY
TU 11 AM-1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11359
A4618‑1
Architecture: The Contemporary (Ideas and Concepts from 1968 to the Present)
Bernard Tschumi Syllabus
412 AVERY
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11360
A4634‑1
Advanced Curtain Wall
Pages from bst heintges yanniwang sp20 sm
Pages from bst heintges williamanderson sp20 sm
Pages from bst heintges qingyingwang sp20 sm
Robert Heintges, Daniel Vos Syllabus
115 AVERY
TU 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11423
A4635‑1
Architectural Daylighting
Davidson Norris
504 AVERY
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11462
A4678‑1
Designing for Energy: Housing, Mobility, Energy
Michael Bell Syllabus
300 BUELL SOUTH
TH 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11362
A4688‑1
Recombinant Urbanism
David Grahame Shane Syllabus
WARE
M 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11761
A4694‑1
Reading Buildings, Writing Buildings
Mark Rakatansky Syllabus
505 AVERY
W 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11621
A4715‑1
Re-Thinking BIM
Vs bst friedman xiaoxuanhu zifanzhang  s20 02 analysis sm2
Vs bst friedman eliezeinoun s20 01 render
Vs bst friedman einatlubliner sushmitasheker s20 02 analysis sm
Jared Friedman Syllabus
115 AVERY
TH 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11411
A4716‑1
Graphic Architecture Project I: Design and Typography
Yoonjai Choi Syllabus
300 BUELL N
W 9 AM -12 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11412
A4726‑1
Graphic Architecture Project III: Design Seminar
Whitney Dow, Michael Rock Syllabus
504 AVERY
W 9 AM -12 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11413
A4800‑1
Material Things
Joshua Jordan
115 AVERY
W 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11463
A4841‑1
Urbanisms & Algorithms I
Vs lucienwilson xiaoxuanli sp20 01 ar for post covid apartment hunting
Vs wilson haitongchen sp20 01 safetyindividual project
Vs wilson guangwei xinyue yuxin sp20 01 post covid 19
Luc Wilson Syllabus
WARE LOUNGE
W 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11414
A4845‑1
Generative Design I
Arch nagy anirudhchandar danielkim jacobli shuangbi sp20 04 options
Arch nagy sritomabhattacharjee shaileekothari sp20 02 drawing
Arch nagy luyihuang shaolinfeng xingluzhu sp20 03 options ed
Danil Nagy Syllabus
WARE- 600 AVERY
TU 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11417
A4866‑1
Modernism & The Vernacular
Mary McLeod Syllabus
300 BUELL SOUTH
TU 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12764
A4867‑1
History, in the Making
Bst mehta;schori daltonbaker sp20 02
Bst mehta;schori haitongchen yechizhang peizhefang sp20 04
Bst mehta;schori morganparrish sp20 02
Rustam Mehta, Tal Schori
504 AVERY
T 9 AM- 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11465
A4870‑1
Modular Anatomy
Bst tjeldflaat jackblythe jacobgulinson sp20 05 gif sm
Bst tjeldflaat erickasong morganparrish sp20 01 assembly sm
Bst tjeldflaat neuy buranasiri meissane kouassi keneilwe ramaphosa sp20 isometric page 1
Andreas Tjeldflaat Syllabus
115 AVERY HALL
W 9 AM -11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
16153
A4890‑1
Conflict Urbanism
Laura Kurgan Syllabus
300 BUELL SOUTH
W 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11361
A4894‑1
User-Centered Design for Emerging Digital-Physical Environments
Chang troy williams gelobter yasmin ben ltaifa yuanyang teng ian wach
Chang joyce chen jingyi shao ruisheng yang niki kourti
Chang thom chiu
Agnes Chang
200 BUELL HALL
W 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
16948
A4898‑1
(Re)Programming - Museums
David van der Leer
505 AVERY
F 12 PM - 2 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
14042
A4968‑1
Tools For Show: Ready For Replicas
Vs rebek isabelle modler sp20 01 corona refuge sm
Vs rebek ibrahim kombarji sp20 01 in medias res sm
Vs rebek dylandenton sp20 01 going crazy getting plants sm
Bika Rebek Syllabus
300 BUELL HALL
TH 11-1
SESSION A
1.5 Points
11581
A4969‑1
Tools For Show: Potent Prototypes
Bika Rebek Syllabus
300 BUELL HALL
TH 11-1
SESSION B
1.5 Points
11582
A4975‑1
Seminar of Section
Arch tsurumaki bauman 20section
Arch tsurumaki gomez arango20 section
Arch tsurumaki jang 20 section
Marc Tsurumaki Syllabus
409 AVERY
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11418
A4980‑1
Virtual Architecture: World Building and Virtual Reality Workshop
Nitzan Bartov
WARE LOUNGE
TU 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11419
A4987‑1
Architectural Photography: From the Models to the Built World
Scott guo 5
Architectural photography gif 1 sm
Architectural photography gif 2 sm
Michael Vahrenwald
115 AVERY
F 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11420
A6460‑1
Architecture and Ethics in the Post-Truth, Neoliberal Era
Nicolai Ouroussoff Syllabus
200 BUELL
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
14118
A6801‑1
Structural Daring & The Sublime In Pre-Modern Architecture
Rory O'Neill Syllabus
412 AVERY
W 1 PM - 3 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11363
A6815‑1
Public Space: Rhetorics of the Pedestrian
David Smiley Syllabus
WARE LOUNGE
TU 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11762
A6840‑1
Archives of Toxicity
Mark Wasiuta
300 BUELL SOUTH
TU 4 PM - 6 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
16161
A6843‑1
Gender and Architecture
Bryony Roberts Syllabus
200 BUELL
TU 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11366
A6858‑1
Open Work
Enrique Walker
300 BUELL SOUTH
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
16335
A6869‑1
Nature, Infrastructure and the Making of South Asia
Ateya Khorakiwala Syllabus
409 AVERY HALL
M 11 AM - 11 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
16337
A6873‑1
The Image, The Structure, The Argument: Architectural Rhetoric and Modes of Seeing
Eva Hagberg
204 FAYERWEATHER
W 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
16339
A6878‑1
Architecture and Settler Colonialism: Territories, Infrastructures, & Institutions
Caitlin Blanchfield Syllabus
409 AVERY HALL
TU 9AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
25327
GR6892‑1
Spatial Inequity: Subaltern Urbanism
TBD
TU 6:00  PM - 8:00 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
15776
PLAN4059‑1
Circular Cities: A New Urban Future
Malo Hutson Syllabus All GSAPP Interdisciplinary
209 FAYERWEATHER
F 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
16341
Close
This website uses cookies as well as similar tools and technologies to understand visitors' experiences. By continuing to use this website, you consent to Columbia University's usage of cookies and similar technologies, in accordance with the Columbia University Website Cookie Notice.