A

AIA CES Credits
AV Office
Abstract Publication
Academic Affairs
Academic Calendar, Columbia University
Academic Calendar, GSAPP
Admissions Office
Advanced Standing Waiver Form
Alumni Board
Alumni Office
Anti-Racism Curriculum Development Award
Architecture Studio Lottery
Assistantships
Avery Library
Avery Review
Avery Shorts

S

STEM Designation
Satisfactory Academic Progress
Skill Trails
Student Affairs
Student Awards
Student Conduct
Student Council (All Programs)
Student Financial Services
Student Health Services at Columbia
Student Organization Handbook
Student Organizations
Student Services Center
Student Services Online (SSOL)
Student Work Online
Studio Culture Policy
Studio Procedures
Summer Workshops
Support GSAPP
Close
This website uses cookies as well as similar tools and technologies to understand visitors' experiences. By continuing to use this website, you consent to Columbia University's usage of cookies and similar technologies, in accordance with the Columbia University Website Cookie Notice Group 6

Courses

M.S. Historic Preservation - Spring 2023
Course Title Student Work Instructor Syllabus Requirements & Sequence Location & Time Session & Points Call No.
A4047‑1
Immeasurable Sites
Emanuel Admassu
114 AVERY
W 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11291
A4063‑1
Points Unknown: Cartographic Narratives
Joshua Begley
WARE LOUNGE
F 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
14552
A4080‑1
HP Elective Internship
Sarahgrace Godwin
FULL SEMESTER
1.5 Points
11504
A4124‑1
Modern Building Technology
Theodore Prudon
PRESERVATION TECHNOLOGY LAB - 655 SCHERMERHORN
F 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11505
A4334‑1
Modern American Architecture
Jorge Otero-Pailos
WARE LOUNGE
M 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
1.5 Points
11506
A4407‑1
Methods in Spatial Research
Adam Vosburgh
WARE LOUNGE
F 9 AM - 11 AM
SES A
1.5 Points
11410
A4839‑1
Building Conditions Assesment
Kyle Normandin
CONSERVATION LAB - 655 SCHERMERHORN
M 2 PM - 5 PM
SES A
1.5 Points
11507
A4861‑1
Footprint: Carbon and Design
David Benjamin
409 AVERY
TH 11AM - 1PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11468
A4890‑1
Conflict Urbanism
Laura Kurgan
300 BUELL SOUTH
M 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11405
A6414‑1
Digital Heritage Documentation
Bilge Kose
CONSERVATION LAB - 655 SCHERMERHORN
W 5 PM - 7 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11508
A6419‑1
International Issues In Preservation
Erica Avrami
409 AVERY
TU 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11509
A6675‑1
Resilient Caribbean: Prototyping a Hub for the Dominican Republic
Nelson De Jesus Ubri, Vanessa Espaillat Lovett
115 AVERY
W 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
18430
A6688‑1
Making Invisible History Visible: Preserving Sites if Cultural Significance
Andrew Dolkart
412 AVERY
F 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
14566
A6689‑1
Preservation in Cuba: Architecture, Planning, and Public Art
Angela Rojas
115 AVERY
TU 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
14567
A6702
Investigative Techniques
Amanda Thomas Trienens
CONSERVATION LAB - 655 SCHERMERHORN
W 1 PM - 3:30 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11510
A6705‑1
Architecture & Development of NYC
Andrew Dolkart
200 BUELL
W 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11511
A6714‑1
Experimental Preservation
Jorge Otero-Pailos
200 BUELL
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11512
A6750‑1
HP Studio II
Erica Avrami, Shreya Ghoshal, Chat Travieso
301 FAYERWEATHER
TU + TH 2 PM - 6 PM
FULL SEMESTER
6 Points
11514
A6753‑1
Thesis II
Jorge Otero-Pailos
BY APPOINTMENT
FULL SEMESTER
4 Points
11513
A6788‑1
Conservation of Concrete, Cast Stone & Mortar
Norman Weiss, Heather Hartshorn
CONSERVATION LAB - 655 SCHERMERHORN
M 2 PM - 5 PM
SES B
1.5 Points
11515
A6856‑1
Master Class
Robert Hewison
CONSERVATION LAB - 655 SCHERMERHORN
T/TH 6:30-8:00, F 2 PM -3:30 PM
SES B (3/20-3/31)
1.5 Points
11516
A6897‑1
Principles and Praxis of Spatial Justice
Ifeoma Ebo
504 AVERY
M 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11294
PLA6870‑1
Sustainability and Energy Efficiency for CRE
Adrian Silver
209 FAYERWEATHER
TU 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
SES B
1.5 Points
12012
Pla6816‑1
JOINT MSRED/MSUP SEMINAR OPTION
Adam Lubinsky, Melissa Bindra
M 1:30-3:30
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
18431
Pla6818‑1
ADV VI STUDIO / SEMINAR OPTION
David Gissen
M 1:30-3:30
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
18432