Courses

M.S. Historic Preservation - Fall 2019
Course Title Student Work Instructor Syllabus Requirements & Sequence Location & Time Session & Points Call No.
A4080‑1
HP Elective Internship
Meredith Brull OPEN TO HP II & UPII with approval only-via application
FULL SEMESTER
1.5 Points
41377
A4341‑1
Traditional American Architecture
Andrew Dolkart
115 AVERY HALL
T 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
41454
A4510‑1
Studio 1-Historic Preservation Studio
Andrew Dolkart, Claudia Kavenagh REQUIRED HP I
301 FAYERWEATHER
TU- 203 FAY + 323M FAY; F-320 M Fay + 655 SCHERMERHORN
FULL SEMESTER
6 Points
41392
A4861‑1
Footprint: Carbon and Design
David Benjamin
115 AVERY
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
17879
A4892‑1
Data Visualization for Architecture, Urbanism and the Humanities
Jia Zhang All GSAPP Interdisciplinary
408 AVERY HALL
F 9 AM -11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
15270
A6305‑1
Advanced Studio III-Joint Historic Preservation/Architecture Studio
Mark Rakatansky, Kim Yao
TBA
MR 1:30- 6:30  PM, F 3-5 PM
FULL SEMESTER
9 Points
41468
A6307‑1
Advanced Studio III-Historic Preservation Technology Studio
Carlos Bayod Lucini
655 SCHER- CONSERVA LAB
TU 2 PM - 6 PM
FULL SEMESTER
6 Points
41400
A6510‑1
Neighborhood Preservation and Zoning
Carol Clark
300 BUELL NORTH
TU 6 PM - 8 PM
SESSION A
1.5 Points
41544
A6708‑1
Sustainable Retrofits
Michael Adlerstein
655 SCHER- CONSERVA LAB
W 11 AM- 1 PM
SESSION B
1.5 Points
41470
A6727‑1
Old Buildings, New Forms
Francoise Bollack
203 FAYERWEATHER
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER Points
10231
A6740‑1
Historic Preservation Theory & Practice
Igor Demchenko
655 SCHER- CONSERVA LAB
M 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
41471
A6767‑1
Preservation Planning and Policy
Erica Avrami
505 AVERY HALL
W 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
41472
A6768‑1
Conservation of Architectural Metals
Richard Pieper
655 SCHER- CONSERVA LAB
W 2 PM - 5 PM
SESSION A
1.5 Points
41404
A6783‑1
Narrative Urbanism: Strategic Storytelling For Designers and Planners
Cassim Shepard All GSAPP Interdisciplinary
115 AVERY HALL
F 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
41474
A6785‑1
Theory of City Form
Vishaan Chakrabarti All GSAPP Interdisciplinary
209 FAYERWEATHER
F 11 AM -1 PM
FULL SEMSTER
3 Points
41412
A6786‑1
Conservation of Concrete, Cast Stone & Mortar
Norman Weiss, John Walsh
655 SCHER- CONSERVA LAB
W 2 PM - 5 PM
SESSION B
1.5 Points
41475
A6790‑1
Thesis I
Christopher Neville, Paul Bentel
115 AVERY HALL + 300 BUELL SOUTH
W 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
41476
A6934‑1
Traditional Building Technology
Tim Michiels
655 SCHER- CONSERVA LAB
W 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
41492
Pla6909‑1
Advanced Studio III - Joint Historic Preservation/Urban Planning Studio
Erica Avrami, William Raynolds
300 BUELL NORTH
TU 2 PM - 6 PM
FULL SEMESTER
6 Points
41429
Close
This website uses cookies as well as similar tools and technologies to understand visitors' experiences. By continuing to use this website, you consent to Columbia University's usage of cookies and similar technologies, in accordance with the Columbia University Website Cookie Notice.