Courses

M.S. Urban Planning - Spring 2018
Course Title Student Work Instructor Syllabus Requirements & Sequence Location & Time Session & Points Call No.
A4045‑1
Questions in Urbanism
Vishaan Chakrabarti All GSAPP Interdisciplinary Workshop
115 Avery
F 10 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
63779
A4063‑1
Points Unknown: Cartographic Narratives
Grga Basic, Michael Krisch All GSAPP Interdisciplinary, Joint Journalism
Ware Lounge (600 Avery)
F 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
66596
A4064‑1
Informal Urbanisms: Incrementalism and Citizen Participation in the Built Environment
Cassim Shepard All GSAPP Interdisciplinary
408 Avery
F 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
67446
A4069‑1
Navigating the Hudson Valley
Sandro Marpillero All GSAPP Interdisciplinary Workshop
505 Avery
F 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
12897
A4892‑1
Data Visualization for Architecture, Urbanism and the Humanities
Juan Saldarriaga All GSAPP Interdisciplinary, GSAS
600 Avery
F 9 AM - 11 AM
Full Semester
3 Points
81796
PLA6613‑1
Social Entrepreneurship and the Urban Built Environment
Kairos Shen, Thaddeus Pawlowski
600 Avery
TU 3 PM - 5 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
19691
Pla4010‑1
Planning For Urban Energy Systems
Peter Marcotullio
408 Avery
TH 9 AM - 11 AM
Full Semester
3 Points
11946
Pla4151
Economics For Planners
Moshe Adler Required for 1st Year
114 Avery, 201 Fayerweather (Recitation)
TU 9 AM - 11 AM, Recitation 1: M 1 PM - 2 PM; Recitation 2: W 10 AM - 11 AM, Recitation 3: TH 1 PM - 2 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
94255
Pla4304‑1
Introduction to Housing
Lance Freeman
408 Avery
M 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
17046
Pla4320‑1
Urban Design For Planners
Justin Moore
200 Fayerweather North
TH 11 AM - 1PM
Full Semester
3 Points
17996
Pla4620‑1
Public Financing of Urban Development
Richard Froehlich
300 Buell South
M 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
20846
Pla6052‑1
Planning Law
David Karnovsky Required for 1st Year
114 Avery
TH 6:30 PM - 9 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
21797
Pla6065‑1
Environmental Impact Assessment
Graham Trelstad
408 Avery
M 9 AM - 11 AM
Full Semester
3 Points
22747
Pla6067‑1
On Spatial Exclusion and Planning
Hiba Bou Akar
408 Avery
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
23596
Pla6108‑1
Land Use Planning
Jonathan Martin
300 Buell South
F 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
26346
Pla6111‑1
Digital Restructuring of Urban Space
Leah Meisterlin
200 North Buell
TU 3 PM - 5 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
27097
Pla6113‑1
Exploring Urban Data With Machine Learning
Kaz Sakamoto Cap 20
200 Fayerweather North
TU 7 PM - 9 PM
Session B: 3/5 - 4/30
1.5 Points
27746
Pla6121‑1
Practicum: Residential Planning in Global Cities
Kate Dunham Cap 20
200 Buell
TU 5 PM - 7 PM
Session A: 1/16-3/2
1.5 Points
28497
Pla6232‑1
Advanced Spatial Analysis
Leah Meisterlin
114 Avery
W 9 AM - 11 AM
Full Semester
3 Points
22191
Pla6267‑1
Infrastructure Planning and Practice in Developing Countries
Andrea Rizvi
201 Fayerweather
TU 11 AM - 1 PM
Session A: 1/16-3/2
1.5 Points
68396
Pla6269‑1
Urban Economic Development Practicum: Achieving Outcomes for Inclusive Growth
Jamie Torres Springer, Andrea Batista Schlesinger
201 Fayerweather
M 11 AM - 1 PM
Session B: 3/5 - 4/30
1.5 Points
81546
Pla6605‑1
Historical Development of Urban Informality
Alejandro de Castro Mazarro
200 Buell
TH 9 AM - 11 AM
Full Semester
3 Points
71247
Pla6621‑1
Local Government Politics and Law
Moira O'Neill
409 Avery
TU 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
27496
Pla6631‑1
Global Healthy Cities
Malo Hutson
200 Buell
W 11 AM - 1 PM
Full Semester
3 Points
61779
Pla6641‑1
Practicum: Global Practices in Risk Reduction & Resilience
Ebru Gencer
200 Buell
TU 5 PM - 7 PM
Session B: 3/5 - 4/30
1.5 Points
16029
Pla6911‑1
Transformational Waterfront Planning in Brooklyn + Queens
Sandy Hornick Required for UP 1st Years Only, Via Studio Lottery
300 Avery
W 3 PM - 7 PM
Full Semester
6 Points
69255
Pla6911‑2
Neighborhood Change, Displacement, and Health
Malo Hutson, Kian Tajbakhsh Required for UP 1st Years Only, Via Studio Lottery
200N/ 201 Fayerweather
W 3 PM - 7 PM
Full Semester
6 Points
82529
Pla6911‑3
Hong Kong as Palimpsest: Transit-Induced Redevelopment
Weiping Wu, Jose Luis Vallejo Required for UP 1st Years Only, Via Studio Lottery
320M Fayerweather
W 3 PM - 7 PM
Full Semester
6 Points
75030
Pla6911‑4
Creating a Pilot Emergency Planning Toolkit
Ethel Sheffer, Graham Trelstad Required for UP 1st Years Only, Via Studio Lottery
323M Fayerweather
M 2 PM - 6 PM
Full Semester
6 Points
78280
Pla6911‑5
The Global Campus
Maxine Griffith, Thomas Wright Required for UP 1st Years Only, Via Studio Lottery
323M Fayerweather
W 3 PM - 7 PM
Full Semester
6 Points
62029
Pla6911‑6
Genoa, Italy: Negotiating Fragments
Richard Plunz, Douglas Woodward Required for UP 1st Years Only, Via Studio Lottery, Joint 2nd Year Arch
200N/ 201 Fayerweather
M & TH 2 PM - 6 PM
Full Semester
9 Points
87029
Pla6919‑1
Urban Planning Thesis II
Lance Freeman Required for 2nd Year
By Appointment
Full Semester
3 Points
78442
Pla6926‑1
Advanced Research II
Weiping Wu
By Appointment
Full Semester
3 Points
97191