A

AIA CES Credits
AV Equipment Request Form
AV Office
Abstract Publication
Academic Calendar, Columbia University
Academic Calendar, GSAPP
Admissions Office
Advanced Standing Waiver Form
Alumni Board
Alumni Office
Architecture Studio Lottery
Assistantships
Avery Library
Avery Review

Courses

M.S. Architecture and Urban Design - Spring 2020
Course Title Student Work Instructor Syllabus Requirements & Sequence Location & Time Session & Points Call No.
A4063‑1
Points Unknown: Cartographic Narratives
Anays gonzales candelaria mas pohmajevic sharvari raje
Ashley esparza, gustava gruentuch, and aayushi pradip joshi
Juan Saldarriaga, Michael Krisch
WARE LOUNGE
F 11 AM -1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
14014
A4122‑1
Mapping For Architecture Urbanism and Humanities
Archa4122 fuhrman hailuntan sp20 01 chinese grocers in greenville, mississippi sm
Archa4122 fuhrman joylee sp20 01 hong kong history  a century of cinema, politics, and culture 1 sm
Archa4122 fuhrman tristanschendel sp20 01 mapping morningside heights
Emily Fuhrman Syllabus
WARE LOUNGE
F 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
14051
A4353‑1
Le Corbusier
Kenneth Frampton
209 FAYERWEATHER
W 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
13719
A4385‑1
Arab Modernism(s): Experiments in Housing, 1945-present
Yasser Elsheshtawy
200 BUELL
M 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11356
A4397‑1
Speculative City: Crisis, Turmoil, and Projections in Architecture
David Eugin Moon Syllabus
323 FAYERWEATHER
W 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
13909
A4407‑1
Methods in Spatial Research
Carsten Rodin
200 BUELL
F 9 AM - 11 AM
SESSION A
1.5 Points
14040
A4444‑1
Façade Detailing: A Material Understanding
Bst schorn zifanzhang xiaoxuanhu
Bst schorn xutianliu jingjingwu
Bst schorn ruiwang yininghe
Kevin Schorn Syllabus
409 AVERY HALL
TH 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
16139
A4552‑1
Dark Space: Architecture Representation & Black Identity
Mario Gooden Syllabus
504 AVERY
TU 11 AM-1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11359
A4688‑1
Recombinant Urbanism
David Grahame Shane Syllabus
WARE
M 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11761
A4846‑1
Super-Tall
Bst dosso joyce chen sp20 04 building enclosure   maintenance
Bst dosso ningxin huang sp20 03 vertical transportation
Bst dosso hazel villena sp20 01 mep   structures
Nicole Dosso
505 AVERY
TH 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11464
A4870‑1
Modular Anatomy
Bst tjeldflaat jackblythe jacobgulinson sp20 05 gif sm
Bst tjeldflaat erickasong morganparrish sp20 01 assembly sm
Bst tjeldflaat neuy buranasiri meissane kouassi keneilwe ramaphosa sp20 isometric page 1
Andreas Tjeldflaat Syllabus
115 AVERY HALL
W 9 AM -11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
16153
A4890‑1
Conflict Urbanism
Laura Kurgan Syllabus
300 BUELL SOUTH
W 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11361
A4898‑1
(Re)Programming - Museums
David van der Leer
505 AVERY
F 12 PM - 2 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
14042
A4987‑1
Architectural Photography: From the Models to the Built World
Scott guo 5
Architectural photography gif 1 sm
Architectural photography gif 2 sm
Michael Vahrenwald
115 AVERY
F 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11420
A6460‑1
Architecture and Ethics in the Post-Truth, Neoliberal Era
Nicolai Ouroussoff Syllabus
200 BUELL
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
14118
A6804‑1
Cotton Kingdom, Now
Sara Zewde
WARE LOUNGE
TU 4 PM - 6 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
14015
A6815‑1
Public Space: Rhetorics of the Pedestrian
David Smiley Syllabus
WARE LOUNGE
TU 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11762
A6840‑1
Archives of Toxicity
Mark Wasiuta
300 BUELL SOUTH
TU 4 PM - 6 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
16161
A6851‑1
Urban Design Studio III
Kate Orff, Lee Altman, Adriana Chavez, Dilip da Cunha, Geeta Mehta, Thaddeus Pawlowski, Julia Watson, Fitsum Gelaye
UD STUDIO - FAYERWEATHER
M & TH 1:30 PM - 6 :30 PM , F 3:30-5:30
FULL SEMESTER
9 Points
11468
A6858‑1
Open Work
Enrique Walker
300 BUELL SOUTH
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
16335
A6869‑1
Nature, Infrastructure and the Making of South Asia
Ateya Khorakiwala Syllabus
409 AVERY HALL
M 11 AM - 11 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
16337
A6873‑1
The Image, The Structure, The Argument: Architectural Rhetoric and Modes of Seeing
Eva Hagberg
204 FAYERWEATHER
W 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
16339
A6878‑1
Architecture and Settler Colonialism: Territories, Infrastructures, & Institutions
Caitlin Blanchfield Syllabus
409 AVERY HALL
TU 9AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
25327
GR6892‑1
Spatial Inequity: Subaltern Urbanism
TBD
TU 6:00  PM - 8:00 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
15776
PLAN4059‑1
Circular Cities: A New Urban Future
Malo Hutson Syllabus All GSAPP Interdisciplinary
209 FAYERWEATHER
F 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
16341
Close
This website uses cookies as well as similar tools and technologies to understand visitors' experiences. By continuing to use this website, you consent to Columbia University's usage of cookies and similar technologies, in accordance with the Columbia University Website Cookie Notice.