A

AIA CES Credits
AV Office
Abstract Publication
Academic Affairs
Academic Calendar, Columbia University
Academic Calendar, GSAPP
Admissions Office
Advanced Standing Waiver Form
Alumni Board
Alumni Office
Anti-Racism Curriculum Development Award
Architecture Studio Lottery
Assistantships
Avery Library
Avery Review
Avery Shorts

S

STEM Designation
Satisfactory Academic Progress
Skill Trails
Student Affairs
Student Awards
Student Conduct
Student Council (All Programs)
Student Financial Services
Student Health Services at Columbia
Student Organization Handbook
Student Organizations
Student Services Center
Student Services Online (SSOL)
Student Work Online
Studio Culture Policy
Studio Procedures
Summer Workshops
Support GSAPP
Close
This website uses cookies as well as similar tools and technologies to understand visitors' experiences. By continuing to use this website, you consent to Columbia University's usage of cookies and similar technologies, in accordance with the Columbia University Website Cookie Notice Group 6

Courses

M.S. Architecture and Urban Design - Fall 2022
Course Title Student Work Instructor Syllabus Requirements & Sequence Location & Time Session & Points Call No.
A4050‑1
Arch Elective Internship
Karen Cover
FULL SEMESTER
1.5 Points
12378
A4341‑1
Traditional American Architecture
Andrew Dolkart
WARE
TU 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
10720
A4399‑1
Metropolitan Sublimes
Sandro Marpillero
412 AVERY
TH 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12379
A4427‑1
Architecture Apropos Art
Steven Holl, Dimitra Tsachrelia
412 AVERY
W 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12380
A4534‑1
Techniques of the Ultrareal
Phillip Crupi
WARE LOUNGE
W 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12386
A4625‑1
Tensile/Compression Surfaces in Architecture: Tactile Methods for Architects
Robert Marino
115 AVERY
TH 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12428
A4634‑1
Advanced Curtain Wall
Daniel Vos
115 AVERY
TU 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12431
A4635
Architectural Daylighting
Davidson Norris
412 AVERY
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
16094
A4715‑1
Re-Thinking BIM
Joseph Brennan
WARE LOUNGE
TH 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12387
A4726‑1
Graphic Architecture Project III: Design Seminar
Christopher Kupski
505 AVERY
W 9 AM - 12 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12388
A4776‑1
Man, Machine and the Industrial Landscape: Re-Imaging the Relationship Between Industrial and Public Territories
Sean Gallagher
409 AVERY
M 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12439
A4856‑1
Transitional Geometries
Joshua Jordan
WARE LOUNGE
W 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12445
A4892‑1
Data Visualization for Architecture, Urbanism and the Humanities
Jia Zhang
409 AVERY
F 9 AM -11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12257
A4987‑1
Architectural Photography: From the Models to the Built World
Michael Vahrenwald
115 AVERY
F 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12391
A6756‑1
Make
Ada Tolla, Giuseppe Lignano
WARE LOUNGE
F 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12399
A6820‑1
Urban Design Studio II
Emanuel Admassu, Regina Teng, A.L. Hu, Nina Cooke John, Chat Travieso, Jelisa Blumberg
206 FAYERWEATHER
M & TH 1:30 PM - 6:30 PM; F 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
9 Points
12486
A6830‑1
Difference and Design
Justin Moore
412 AVERY/ONLINE
F 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
10721
A6832‑1
Toward Resilient Cities and Landscapes
Kate Orff
115 AVERY
TU 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12487
A6888‑1
Climate Crisis + Housing Crisis
Deborah Helaine Morris
200 BUELL N
TU 3 PM - 5 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12489
A6892‑1
1:1 Detailing + Fabrication
Zachary Mulitauaopele
200 BUELL
TU 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12452
A6893‑1
Making Kin with Biomaterials
Chris Woebken
408 AVERY
TU 4 PM - 6 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12454
A6894‑1
Net Zero Housing - A Machine with a Poetic Bias - Tectonic & Performance
Andreas Benzing
409 AVERY
TU 5 PM - 7 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12457
A6897‑1
Principles and Praxis of Spatial Justice
Ifeoma Ebo
412 AVERY
TU 3 PM - 5PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12239
A6917‑1
Seed Bombs: Urban Ecologies and Landscape Technologies
Emily Bauer
504 AVERY
W 9 AM - 1 PM
SES A
3 Points
13210
A6940‑1
Community Engagement Practicum
Kaja Kühl
200 BUELL
TU 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12488
PLA6870‑1
Sustainability + Efficiency for CRE
Adrian Silver
209 FAYERWEATHER
M 4 PM - 6 PM
SES B
1.5 Points
13198
Pla4577‑1
Geographic Information Systems
Leah Meisterlin
113 AVERY
TU 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12404
Pla4578‑1
GIS Lab I
Alanna Browdy
202 FAYERWEATHER
W 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
12512
Pla4578‑2
GIS Lab II
Daniel Froehlich
202 FAYERWEATHER
TH 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
12513
Pla4578‑3
GIS Lab for Arch & UD
Mario Giampieri
114 AVERY
TH 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
0 Points
12406
Pla6272‑1
New York Rising: How Real Estate Shapes the City
Kate Ascher
114 AVERY
F 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
13183