A

AIA CES Credits
AV Office
Abstract Publication
Academic Affairs
Academic Calendar, Columbia University
Academic Calendar, GSAPP
Admissions Office
Advanced Standing Waiver Form
Alumni Board
Alumni Office
Anti-Racism Curriculum Development Award
Architecture Studio Lottery
Assistantships
Avery Library
Avery Review
Avery Shorts

S

STEM Designation
Satisfactory Academic Progress
Skill Trails
Student Affairs
Student Awards
Student Conduct
Student Council (All Programs)
Student Financial Services
Student Health Services at Columbia
Student Organization Handbook
Student Organizations
Student Services Center
Student Services Online (SSOL)
Student Work Online
Studio Culture Policy
Studio Procedures
Summer Workshops
Support GSAPP
Close
This website uses cookies as well as similar tools and technologies to understand visitors' experiences. By continuing to use this website, you consent to Columbia University's usage of cookies and similar technologies, in accordance with the Columbia University Website Cookie Notice Group 6

Courses

M.S. Architecture and Urban Design - Spring 2023
Course Title Student Work Instructor Syllabus Requirements & Sequence Location & Time Session & Points Call No.
A4047‑1
Immeasurable Sites
Emanuel Admassu
114 AVERY
W 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11291
A4050‑1
Arch Elective Internship
Karen Cover
FULL SEMESTER
1.5 Points
11354
A4063‑1
Points Unknown: Cartographic Narratives
Joshua Begley
WARE LOUNGE
F 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
14552
A4385‑1
Arab Modernism(s): Experiments in Housing, 1945-present
Yasser Elsheshtawy
200 BUELL
M 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11402
A4397‑1
Speculative City, Crisis, Uncertainty and Projections in Architecture
David Eugin Moon
504 AVERY
F 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11356
A4407‑1
Methods in Spatial Research
Adam Vosburgh
WARE LOUNGE
F 9 AM - 11 AM
SES A
1.5 Points
11410
A4427‑1
Architecture Apropos Art
Steven Holl, Dimitra Tsachrelia
408 AVERY
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11358
A4507‑1
Unorthodox Arch Practices
Juan Herreros
408 AVERY
TH 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
12005
A4688‑1
Recombinant Urbanism
David Grahame Shane
504 AVERY
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11366
A4715‑1
Re-Thinking BIM
Joseph Brennan
115 AVERY
TH 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11420
A4861‑1
Footprint: Carbon and Design
David Benjamin
409 AVERY
TH 11AM - 1PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11468
A4890‑1
Conflict Urbanism
Laura Kurgan
300 BUELL SOUTH
M 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11405
A4987‑1
Architectural Photography: From the Models to the Built World
Michael Vahrenwald
115 AVERY
F 9 AM - 11 AM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11416
A4988‑1
Coding for Spatial Practices
Celeste Layne
114 AVERY
TU 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11418
A4995‑1
Power Tools
Jelisa Blumberg
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
14178
A6414‑1
Digital Heritage Documentation
Bilge Kose
CONSERVATION LAB - 655 SCHERMERHORN
W 5 PM - 7 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11508
A6675‑1
Resilient Caribbean: Prototyping a Hub for the Dominican Republic
Nelson De Jesus Ubri, Vanessa Espaillat Lovett
115 AVERY
W 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
18430
A6676‑1
Cartography + Property
Molly Burhans
115 AVERY
F 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
14553
A6702
Investigative Techniques
Amanda Thomas Trienens
CONSERVATION LAB - 655 SCHERMERHORN
W 1 PM - 3:30 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11510
A6815‑1
Public Space: Rhetorics + Practices
David Smiley Syllabus
408 AVERY
TU 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11368
A6851‑1
Urban Design Studio III
Kate Orff, Thaddeus Pawlowski, Adriana Chavez, Dilip da Cunha, Geeta Mehta
FAYERWEATHER 206
M + TH 1:30 PM- 6:30 PM F 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
FULL SEMESTER
9 Points
11376
A6857‑1
Measuring the Great Indoors
Violet Whitney
115 AVERY
TU 4 PM - 6 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11425
A6892‑1
1:1 Crafting and Fabrication of Details
Zachary Mulitauaopele
200 BUELL
TU 7 PM - 9 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11502
A6897‑1
Principles and Praxis of Spatial Justice
Ifeoma Ebo
504 AVERY
M 11 AM - 1 PM
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
11294
PLA6870‑1
Sustainability and Energy Efficiency for CRE
Adrian Silver
209 FAYERWEATHER
TU 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
SES B
1.5 Points
12012
Pla6816‑1
JOINT MSRED/MSUP SEMINAR OPTION
Adam Lubinsky, Melissa Bindra
M 1:30-3:30
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
18431
Pla6818‑1
ADV VI STUDIO / SEMINAR OPTION
David Gissen
M 1:30-3:30
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
18432