A

AIA CES Credits
AV Office
Abstract Publication
Academic Calendar, Columbia University
Academic Calendar, GSAPP
Admissions Office
Advanced Standing Waiver Form
Alumni Board
Alumni Office
Architecture Studio Lottery
Assistantships
Avery Library
Avery Review
Avery Shorts
Close
This website uses cookies as well as similar tools and technologies to understand visitors' experiences. By continuing to use this website, you consent to Columbia University's usage of cookies and similar technologies, in accordance with the Columbia University Website Cookie Notice Group 6

2020 Student Awards

School-Wide Awards

GSAPP WRITING PRIZE

This prize is given for an outstanding essay, paper, or thesis on the history or theory of architecture written for a class during their time at GSAPP.

Alexandra Tell (CCCP)

CAMPBELL AWARD

The University Trustees and the Board of the Columbia Alumni Association - the CAA - established The Campbell Award, presented by the CAA to a graduating student at each School who shows exceptional leadership and Columbia spirit as exemplified by the late Bill Campbell, Chair Emeritus, University Trustees, outstanding alumnus, and CAA co-founder.

Hala Abukhodair (AUD)

GSAPP VISUALIZATION AWARD

This prize is given for innovative use of computing media in architectural or urban research, design, and fabrication.

James Samuel Piacentini (M.Arch, UP)

WILLIAM KINNE FELLOWS TRAVELING PRIZE

These awards are granted on the merit of proposals submitted for travel abroad incorporating the study of architecture, including planning and other specialized aspects of architecture.

Extracting Futurities: A cartography of gas valves, pipes and oil wells

Jumanah Abbas (CCCP)

The Mosque that became a Circus: Re-programming religious architecture and the Institute of Cultural Monuments in Communist Albania

Grace Elizabet Alli (M.Arch)
Francesca Johanson (CCCP)

Novel Infrastructural Responses To COVID-19

Chris Blakeney (RED)
Michael Zhang (RED)

Lines of Sight: landscape, technology, and collectivism in rural internet cooperatives

Dare Anne Speers Brawley (UP)

Development, Risks, & Adaptation: A Comparative Study of Urban Identity & Metropolitan Water Governance in Three Megacities

Rebecca Cook (UP)
Andrea Partenio (UP)

Post-Disaster Relief Structures in the Modern Caribbean

Patrick Fletcher Deveau (RED)

Fostering Wellness and Balance in Dense Urban Environments - São Paulo, Brazil

Laura Fallaha (RED)

Water as Open Infrastructure in Guizhou’s Minority Villages

Ge Guo (M.Arch)
Qi Yang (M.Arch)

Archive of the built, a climatic response. Chile chapter

Guillermo Hevia García (AAD)

Hampi’s Contemporary Ruralities: Dealing with the World Heritage Status

Aayushi Joshi (AAD)

Architecture for Militarized Migration: A study of refugee resettlement on Guam

Shailee Vipul Kothari (AAD)
Uthra Varghese (AAD)

Documentation of Heritage Resources, Community Engagement, and Flood Management tactics in Nijmegen

Kathleen Maloney Lo (HP)

Matumbawe Msikiti: Cementitious Urbanity in East Africa

Frank Marcus Mandell (M.Arch)
Maxime St. Pierre Ostrander (M.Arch)

The Auroville Supremacy: A Spiritual Guide to the Future of Humankind

Vasanth Mayilvahanan (AUD)

Is This America? A re-survey of Middle America and the Architecture of Exiting

Eduardo James Meneses (M.Arch)

Go Green: Limiting the carbon footprint in a post COVID-19 World

Nina Ndichu (AUD)

Life After Death: Typological Analysis of the Ruination and Reclamation of Religious Monuments in Three Cities

James Samuel Piacentini (M.Arch, UP)

Uisage Beatha: Life of the Geopolitical Water in Scotland

CJ Wang (AAD)

An Exploration into how the Scandinavian Concept of “Ecodistrict” can Apply to Rural America

Elizabeth Zevallos (RED)

PRIZES OPEN TO MULTIPLE PROGRAMS

LUCILLE SMYSER LOWENFISH MEMORIAL PRIZE

This award is for the most outstanding student(s) in the final semester design studios. (open to M.Arch, AAD, AUD)


Isaac Min Kim (M.Arch)
Advanced Architecture Studio VI
Enrique Walker, Critic

Kabir Sahni (AAD)
Advanced Architecture Studio VI
Anna Puigjaner, Critic

Tal Fuerst (AUD)
Claudia Kleffmann (AUD)
Laszlo Kovacs (AUD)
Victoria Vuono (AUD)
Urban Design Studio: Addis Ababa: Traversing the Rift
Kate Orff (Studio Coordinator), Lee Altman, Adriana Chavez, Dilip da Cunha, Fitsum Gelaye, Geeta Mehta, Thaddeus Pawlowski, Julia Watson, Critics

PERCIVAL AND NAOMI GOODMAN FELLOWSHIP

The purpose of the Percival & Naomi Goodman Fellowship is to enable the recipient to carry out a project of social significance related to the interests of Percival Goodman.

Frank Marcus Mandell (M.Arch)
Kathleen McNamara (M.Arch)
Maxime St. Pierre Ostrander (M.Arch)
karbonfunkc.io

M. ARCH PROGRAM AWARDS

CHARLES McKIM PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN / SAUL KAPLAN TRAVELING FELLOWSHIP

This prize recognizes the student whose work throughout the studios has been outstanding and is funded by a bequest from Saul Kaplan (M.Arch ‘57).

Andrew Keung

AIA HENRY ADAMS MEDAL

This prize is awarded to the student who has maintained the best general standard in all sequences during the professional course over the past 2-3 years in the School.

Lena Pfeiffer

ALPHA RHO CHI MEDAL

This prize is for the student who has shown ability in leadership over the past 2-3 years in the School and who gives promise of professional merit through their attitude and personality.

Adina Rose Bauman

THE EVANS SIMPSON ‘88 M.ARCH PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN

The prize is for high quality of work in the design studios during the student’s program of studies at Columbia.

Michael McDowell

HONOR AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN

This award is for student engagement, leadership, and high academic attainment within design studios in the M.Arch Program.

Ge Guo

HONOR AWARD FOR DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY

This prize is awarded to the student who most demonstrates an ability to incorporate building science and technologies into the issues of architectural design.

Julia Pyszkowski

HONOR AWARD FOR DESIGN AND VISUALIZATION

This prize is given for innovative use of computing media in architectural or urban research, design, and fabrication.

Qi Yang

ALI JAWAD MALIK MEMORIAL HISTORY/THEORY HONOR AWARD

This prize is given in recognition of high quality of work in the history/theory sequence.

Frank Marcus Mandell

‘AVERY 6’ AWARDS

This non-monetary, student-nominated prize is awarded to the graduating M.Arch student whose work questions the standards of architecture and promises to change the profession.

Luiza Guimaraes Furia

This non-monetary, student-nominated prize is awarded to the graduating M.Arch student whose commitment within studio and the school at large has earned the respect of the student body.

Allison Danielle Fricke

M.S. AUD PROGRAM AWARDS

GSAPP PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN URBAN DESIGN

This prize is intended to recognize the student whose work in the Urban Design Program has been most outstanding.

Candelaria Mas Pohmajevic

HONOR AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN URBAN DESIGN

This award recognizes the students who have demonstrated significant leadership, service, and commitment to collaboration in the Urban Design Program.

German Eduardo Bahamon Lopez
Nina Lish

M.S. AAD PROGRAM AWARDS

WILLIAM WARE PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN / SAUL KAPLAN TRAVELING FELLOWSHIP

This prize is awarded to recognize the student whose work in the studios has been outstanding and is funded by a bequest from Saul Kaplan (M.Arch ‘57).

Guillermo Hevia García

HONOR AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN ADVANCED ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN

This award is for student engagement, leadership, and high academic attainment within design studios in the AAD Program.

Anam Izhar Ahmed
Alex Hudtwalcker Rey

HONOR AWARD FOR ARGUMENTS IN DESIGN

The prize is for a student whose work has been outstanding in the formulation of agendas and positions—that is, arguments and the way in which they take part in the advancement of architectural design.

Sneha Aiyer

M.S. CCCP PROGRAM AWARDS

CCCP PROGRAM AWARD

This prize is for a significant contribution to the culture of research, practice, and the public sphere within the CCCP Program.

Zoe Isabel Kauder Nalebuff

HONOR AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING THESIS IN CCCP

For the thesis that best demonstrates rigorous development of critical, curatorial, and conceptual practices, and the most complementary format or medium in its realization.

Isabelle Tan
HOW TO SEE THE BRI: [A Critical Handbook for China’s Belt and Road Initiative]
Advisor: Mark Wasiuta

M.S. HP PROGRAM AWARDS

ONERA PRIZE IN HISTORIC PRESERVATION

This is given to a graduating student from Columbia GSAPP’s M.S. Program in Historic Preservation to conduct a project that tests new preservation theories in practice.

Sarah Sargent
Toxic Histories: Unearthing Buried Cities

HONOR AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING THESIS IN HISTORIC PRESERVATION

For a master’s thesis that best demonstrates excellence in the field of Historic Preservation.

James Churchill
Decorative Monel: Historical Aesthetic Intent, Weathering and Analysis
Advisor: Norman Weiss

Scott Goodwin
“Red Listing” Heritage: Endangerment as Policy and Collective Action
Advisor: Erica Avrami

PEER TO PEER AWARD

This non-monetary, student-nominated award is given in recognition of outstanding service to classmates, faculty, and school.

Seo Jun Oh

M.S. RED PROGRAM AWARDS

HANK BELL ENTREPRENEURIAL AWARD

This award is for the student that best embodies Professor Emeritus Hank Bell’s entrepreneurial spirit.

Victoria Lesley Logan

HONOR AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT

This award is for student engagement, leadership, and high academic attainment within the Real Estate Development Program.

Dean Lash
Steven Morris
Samantha Munemitsu Huff
Meghan Taylor-Steshyn

M.S. UP PROGRAM AWARDS

AMERICAN PLANNING ASSOCIATION OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD

This prize is for outstanding attainment in the study of Urban Planning.

Joy Huang

NEW YORK CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN PLANNING ASSOCIATION’S AWARD

This award is for academic excellence and leadership in Urban Planning.

Shiyu Ma

CHARLES ABRAMS THESIS AWARD

For a thesis that best exemplifies a commitment to social justice.

Dare Anne Speers Brawley
Tracing Speculation: Real Estate Geographies in Pre- and Post-Crisis Philadelphia
Advisor: Malo Hutson

HONOR AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN URBAN PLANNING

This award is for student engagement, leadership, and high academic attainment within the Urban Planning Program.

Alanna Browdy
Aline Faiwichow Estefam

PEER TO PEER AWARD

This non-monetary, student-nominated award is given in recognition of outstanding service to classmates, faculty, and school.

Richard “Ri” Le