2018 Student Awards

School-Wide Awards

ALI JAWAD MALIK MEMORIAL HISTORY/THEORY HONOR AWARD

In recognition of high quality of work in the history/theory sequence:

Travis Kennedy (HP)

GSAPP WRITING PRIZE

For an outstanding essay, paper, or thesis on the history or theory of architecture written for a class during their time at GSAPP:

Zachary White (M.Arch)
Algorithms of the Vernacular

VISUALIZATION AWARD

For innovative use of computing media in architectural or urban research, design, and fabrication:

Zachary White (M.Arch)
Eric Pietraszkiewicz (UP)

SCHOOL SERVICE AWARD

Awarded to recognize the student who has performed willing service to the School and who gives promise of real professional merit through attitude and character.

Alexis Oppenheimer (M.Arch, RED)

CAMPBELL AWARD

The University Trustees and the Board of the Columbia Alumni Association - the CAA - established The Campbell Award, presented by the CAA to a graduating student at each School who shows exceptional leadership and Columbia spirit as exemplified by the late Bill Campbell, Chair Emeritus, University Trustees, outstanding alumnus, and CAA co-founder.

Abraham Murrell (M.Arch)

WILLIAM KINNE FELLOWS TRAVELING PRIZE

These awards are granted on the merit of proposals submitted for travel abroad incorporating the study of architecture and the built environment.

Muk-Seo-Ga_Korean Diaspora in Mexico

Mi Reuk Ahn (M.Arch)
Minjae Kim (M.Arch)

Colonial Anxiety Repressed in Strawberry Tarts

Meitha Saeed Al Mazrooei (CCCP)

Architecture of Fragmentation: Social Segregation in Bogotá, Colombia

Adelaida Albir (M.Arch)

21st Century Market: A Shopping Experience Like No Other

Adede Amenyah (M.Arch)

Warm Bodies: Improbable Domestication in the Infrastructural Arctic

Kutay Biberoglu (M.Arch)
Jesse McCormick (M.Arch)

City Making in New Multi-Cultural Ethnic Enclaves: Documenting Contemporary Chinese Diasporas and Boundary Extensions of Barrio Chino in Buenos Aires, Argentina

Stephanie Chan (UP)

Trans-functioned housing in China: An anatomy of the hyper-diversified typologies in Shenzhen

Chang Cheng (AAD)

Building Reciprocity: Knowledge Coalitions between Design Practitioners and Native American Communities

Tonia Chi (HP, M.Arch)

Not Another Wall: Data Collection for a Resilient New Orleans

Betsy Daniel (AUD)
Donovan Dunkley (AUD)

Female Pioneers of Tropical Modernism: The architecture of Jane Drew and Minnette de Silva

Arianna Deane (M.Arch)

Reclaiming Public Space: What would a gender-neutral public space look like?

Ban Edilbi (AUD)

The Social Housing Reality: An Urban Oasis or Urban Nightmare?

Tyler Folino (RED)
Hong Kim (AAD)

Build-Back-Better: Santa Olga's Reconstruction in the Face of Disaster

Maria Garces (UP)

Lonely Infrastructure: People, Production and Politics on the High Seas

Christopher Gardner (AAD)
Khoi Nguyen (AAD)

What We Talk About When We Talk About Design Vol. 1: Mexico.

Andres Infante Merheg (AAD)
Felipe Torres Roa (AAD)

In search of the “Golden Stain of Time”- A documentary investigation into Ruskin, Viollet-le-Duc and the long-term effects of Restoration on the Built Environment

Travis Kennedy (HP)
Halley Ramos (HP)

Tracing the Pilgrimage Routes of Lalibela

Etsegenet Kebede (HP)

The Near Death of Zaoura: Spectacles of Simulation in the Golan Heights

Jarrett Ley (CCCP)

Makerspace: Make Space for Changing The Tech-oriented Economic Development and Urban Environment of Huaqiangbei, Shenzhen

Ruoran Lin (UP)

Brutalism and Bricks: A Robin Hood Gardens Fragment at the 2018 Biennale Architettura

Siri Olson (HP)

(Hyper) Critical Regionalism: Understanding The Relationship Between Vernacular & Contemporary Building Techniques In Rwanda

Abraham Murrell (M.Arch)
Edward Palka (M.Arch)

Defying Day Zero: Mapping ancillary water infrastructures in drought stricken Cape Town

Eric Pietraszkiewicz (UP)
Wesley Rhodes (UP)

An Archaeology Of Containment: Exhuming the perpetual architectures and territories of nuclear waste

Gabriel Ruiz-Larrea (CCCP)

Tech, City Ecosystem

Pranita Shetty (RED)
Roong Wongsmith (RED)

Scheherazade’s tale: The many lives of Aqaba, Jordan

Linda Schilling (AUD)

Cyber Homeless: Spatial Pursuit Over Japanese Hidden Refugees

Xingjian Shi (AAD)
Haodi Zhang (AAD)

A ‘Downtown’ for Colombo: The Geopolitics of Sri Lankan Urbanization

Ranitri Weerasuriya (M.Arch)

Double Exposure: Military & Tourism on Mount Hermon

Ronald Yeung (M.Arch)

A Building Depository: New Temporal Accumulation of Subject Matter, Material and Memory.

Taylor Zanke (M.Arch, RED)

PRIZES OPEN TO MULTIPLE PROGRAMS

PERCIVAL AND NAOMI GOODMAN FELLOWSHIP

The Percival & Naomi Goodman Fellowship is made possible through the generosity of Raymond Lifchez, M. Arch. ’57, GSAPP Faculty 1961-70, in honor of his former teacher, colleague, and friend Percival Goodman. The purpose of the Fellowship is to enable the recipient to carry out a project of social significance related to the interests of Percival Goodman.

Ranitri Weerasuriya (M.Arch)
Let’s Build Great Things!

LUCILLE SMYSER LOWENFISH MEMORIAL PRIZE

The most outstanding student in the final semester design studio section selected by each critic (open to M.Arch, AAD, UD)

Randy Armas (M.Arch)

Giuseppe Lignano and Ada Tolla, Critics

Yang Bai (AUD)

Wadi [Re] Urbanization Studio: Kate Orff (Studio Coordinator), Nora Akawi, Ziad Jamaleddine, Petra Kempf, Laura Kurgan, Critics

Yanisa Chumpolphaisal (M.Arch)

Hilary Sample, Critic

Betsy Daniel (AUD)

Wadi [Re] Urbanization Studio: Kate Orff (Studio Coordinator), Nora Akawi, Ziad Jamaleddine, Petra Kempf, Laura Kurgan, Critics

Arianna Deane (M.Arch)

Konstantinos Pantazis and Marianna Rentzou, Critics

Christopher Gardner (AAD)

Garrett Ricciardi and Julian Rose, Critics

Jesse Hirakawa (AUD)

Reimagining the Assi Nallah Studio: Kate Orff (Studio Coordinator), Dilip da Cunha, Geeta Mehta, Julia Watson, Critics

Jie Huang (AAD)

Laurel Broughton, Critic

Xiaofei Huang (AUD)

Reimagining the Assi Nallah Studio: Kate Orff (Studio Coordinator), Dilip da Cunha, Geeta Mehta, Julia Watson, Critics

Jonelle Jerwick (M.Arch)

Kersten Geers and Andrea Zanderigo, Critics

Marnfah Kanjanavanit (AUD)

Reimagining the Assi Nallah Studio: Kate Orff (Studio Coordinator), Dilip da Cunha, Geeta Mehta, Julia Watson, Critics

Minjae Kim (M.Arch)

Tatiana Bilbao, Critic

Piyawut Koomsiripithuck (AUD)

Wadi [Re] Urbanization Studio: Kate Orff (Studio Coordinator), Nora Akawi, Ziad Jamaleddine, Petra Kempf, Laura Kurgan, Critics

Laura Lee (M.Arch)

Sarah Dunn and Martin Felsen, Critics

Shih Hao Liao (AUD)

Reimagining the Assi Nallah Studio: Kate Orff (Studio Coordinator), Dilip da Cunha, Geeta Mehta, Julia Watson, Critics

Hanyi Liu (AAD)

Laurie Hawkinson, Critic

Saadia Lone (AAD)

Mario Gooden, Critic

Jesse McCormick (M.Arch)

Juan Herreros, Critic

Javier Moya Ortiz (AAD)

Garrett Ricciardi and Julian Rose, Critics

Abraham Murrell (M.Arch)

Michael Bell, Critic

Khoi Nguyen (AAD)

Juan Herreros, Critic

Alexis Oppenheimer (M.Arch, RED)

Galia Solomonoff, Critic

Yongwoo Park (M.Arch, RED)

Umberto Napolitano and Yan Roche, Critics

Janki Shah (AUD)

Wadi [Re] Urbanization Studio: Kate Orff (Studio Coordinator), Nora Akawi, Ziad Jamaleddine, Petra Kempf, Laura Kurgan, Critics

Lirong Tan (AAD)

Steven Holl, Critic

Ranitri Weerasuriya (M.Arch)

Umberto Napolitano and Yan Roche, Critics

Zachary White (M.Arch)

Mark Wasiuta, Critic

Julie Xu (M.Arch)

Jing Liu, Critic

Yanchen Yu (AAD)

Laurie Hawkinson, Critic

M. ARCH PROGRAM AWARDS

CHARLES McKIM PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN / SAUL KAPLAN TRAVELING FELLOWSHIP

This prize recognizes the student whose work throughout the studios has been outstanding and is funded by a bequest from Saul Kaplan (M.Arch ‘57).

Tonia Chi
Abraham Murrell

AIA HENRY ADAMS MEDAL

This prize is awarded to the student who has maintained the best general standard in all sequences during the professional course over the past 2-3 years in the School.

Tonia Chi

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN TOTAL DESIGN

This prize is for excellence in total design.

Xiao Wei Lim

ALPHA RHO CHI MEDAL

This prize is for the student who has shown ability in leadership over the past 2-3 years in the School and who gives promise of professional merit through his/her attitude and personality.

Matthew Davis

THE EVANS SIMPSON '88 M.ARCH EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN PRIZE

The prize is for high quality of work in the design studios during the student’s program of studies at Columbia.

Arianna Deane

HONOR AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN

The prize is for high quality of work in the design studios during the student’s program of studies at Columbia.

Cory Archie
Kutay Can Biberoglu
Mengze Chen
Zachary White

BUILDING TECHNOLOGIES HONOR AWARD

This award is awarded to the student who most demonstrates an ability to incorporate building science and technologies into the issues of architectural design. Selection is based on students’ academic record in Building Technology coursework and the portfolio review. Applying students’ end of year portfolios should include work from advanced Building Science and Technologies courses.

Udit Goel
Edward Palka

‘AVERY 6’ AWARDS

This student-nominated prize is awarded to the graduating M.Arch student whose work questions the standards of architecture and promises to change the profession.

Lincoln Antonio
Andrea Chiney

This student-nominated prize is awarded to the graduating M.Arch student whose commitment within studio and the school at large has earned the respect of the student body.

Abraham Murrell

M.S. AUD PROGRAM AWARDS

GSAPP PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE

This prize is intended to recognize the student whose work in the Urban Design Program has been most outstanding.

Linda Schilling Cuellar

HONOR AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN

The prize is for high quality of work in the design studios during the student’s program of studies at Columbia.

Marnfah Kanjanavanit
Piyawut Koomsiripithuck

M.S. AAD PROGRAM AWARDS

WILLIAM WARE PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN / SAUL KAPLAN TRAVELING FELLOWSHIP

This prize is awarded to recognize the student whose work in the studios has been outstanding and is funded by a bequest from Saul Kaplan (M.Arch ‘57). The prize is for travel and study following graduation.

Christopher Gardner

HONOR AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN

The prize is for high quality of work in the design studios during the student’s program of studies at Columbia.

Mai Abusalih
Chang Cheng
Nika Mo
Khoi Nguyen
Seda Oznal
Tong Zhou
Zibo Zhou

ARGUMENTS HONOR AWARD

Wenjun Yu

M.S. CCCP PROGRAM AWARDS

CCCP PROGRAM AWARD

This prize is for high academic attainment in the CCCP Program.

Gabriel Ruiz-Larrea

CCCP THESIS AWARDS

For the thesis exhibiting the most rigorous conceptual development and the most complementary format or medium.

Meitha Al Mazrooei
The Juliana Codex
Advisor: Felicity Scott

For the thesis making the most significant contribution to considerations of the public sphere and which includes a realized component.

Jean Im
Floor-life in Contestation
Advisor: Mark Wasiuta

M.S. HP PROGRAM AWARDS

ONERA PRIZE IN HISTORIC PRESERVATION

This is given to a graduating student from Columbia GSAPP’s M.S. Program in Historic Preservation to conduct a project that tests new preservation theories in practice.

Morgan O'Hara
Ethan Boote
A Map Without a Single ‘Ye’: Unlocking Reflective Futures through Cultural Mapping in Poughkeepsie

FACULTY AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING THESIS

Allison Arlotta
Heritage and Material Reuse— The Reciprocal Relationship Between Preservation and Waste Reduction
Advisor: Chris Neville

Tonia Chi
Building Reciprocity: Participatory Dynamics in Native American Housing and the Perpetuation of Earthen Architectural Traditions
Advisor: Erica Avrami

Halley Ramos
Mixed Reality for Historic Preservation
Advisor: Carlos Bayod

Erik Sandell
New Materials for the Coating of Outdoor Bronze
Advisor: Norman Weiss

PEER TO PEER AWARD

This award is given in recognition of outstanding service to classmates, faculty, and school.

Etsegenet Kebede

M.S. UP PROGRAM AWARDS

AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PLANNERS OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD

This prize is for outstanding attainment in the study of Urban Planning.

Eri Furusawa

URBAN PLANNING PROGRAM AWARD

This prize is for high academic attainment.

Maria Garces

NEW YORK CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN PLANNING ASSOCIATION’S AWARD

This award is for academic excellence and leadership in Urban Planning.

Nicholas Johannes

CHARLES ABRAMS THESIS AWARD

For a thesis that best exemplifies a commitment to social justice.

Wesley Rhodes
Moving Forward by Retreating: Lessons learned from the post-Sandy buyouts on the East Shore of Staten Island for future flood resilience strategies
Advisor: Hiba Bou Akar

PLANNING PRACTICE AWARD

For a Masters' thesis that directly engages the practice of planning

Laura Semeraro
Approaches to Transit Oriented Development: How existing infrastructure can lend itself to implementation of Transit Oriented Development Techniques
Advisor: Leah Meisterlin

PLANNING METHODOLOGY AWARD

For a Masters' thesis that best applies a critical planning methodology
Eric Pietraszkiewicz
Predictive Mapping and Its Applications for Urban Planning
Advisor: Lance Freeman

PEER TO PEER AWARD

This award is given in recognition of outstanding service to classmates, faculty, and school.

Stephanie Chan

M.S. RED PROGRAM AWARDS

HANK BELL ENTREPRENEURIAL AWARD

This award is for the student that best embodies Professor Emeritus Hank Bell’s entrepreneurial spirit.

Evan Matheson
William Matheson

SERVICE AWARD

This award is for student participation and leadership within the RED Program.

Henry Antenen
Stephen Gerard
Talar Sarkissian

SCHOLASTIC PERFORMANCE

This award is for high academic attainment.

Maxwell Hannan
Mikayla Lynch
Cora Visnick

Close
This website uses cookies as well as similar tools and technologies to understand visitors' experiences. By continuing to use this website, you consent to Columbia University's usage of cookies and similar technologies, in accordance with the Columbia University Website Cookie Notice.