2017 Student Awards

School-Wide Awards

ALI JAWAD MALIK MEMORIAL HISTORY/THEORY HONOR AWARD

In recognition of high quality of work in the history/theory sequence:

Nicholas Kazmierski (MArch/HP)

GSAPP WRITING PRIZE

For an outstanding essay, paper, or thesis on the history or theory of architecture written for a class during their time at GSAPP:

Robin Hartanto Honggare (CCCP)
Uncornering Speakers: On Political Speech in Singapore

VISUALIZATION AWARD

For innovative use of computing media in architectural or urban research, design, and fabrication:

Violet Whitney (MArch)
Huai Kuan Chung (UD)

SCHOOL SERVICE AWARD

Awarded to recognize the student who has performed willing service to the School, and who gives promise of real professional merit through attitude and character.

A.L. Hu (MArch)
Cameron Robertson (HP/UP)

CAMPBELL AWARD

The University Trustees and the Board of the Columbia Alumni Association - the CAA - established The Campbell Award, presented by the CAA to a graduating student at each School who shows exceptional leadership and Columbia spirit as exemplified by the late Bill Campbell, Chair Emeritus, University Trustees, outstanding alumnus, and CAA co-founder.

Jorge Cornet (MArch)

WILLIAM KINNE FELLOWS TRAVELING PRIZE

These awards are granted on the merit of proposals submitted for travel abroad incorporating the study of architecture, including planning and other specialized aspects of architecture.

1,000 Libraries ot Ancient Manuscripts in Timbuktu

Kenneth Amoah (MArch)

Decoding Japan's Address System

Vanessa Arriagada (AAD)
Michelle Lozano (AAD)

Preservation & Legacy: Reconstructing the Irving J. Gill Archive

Adriana Barcenas (MArch)

Embracing a Warmer Planet: A Search for Heat Adaptation Design

Yujing Cui (MArch)
Xiaomin Zhuang (MArch)

The Right to Livelihood: Housing and Under Housing in India

Ubaldo Escalante (UP)
Jon Tristan Jackson (UP)

The Valence of Technological Sublime

Ruishi Ge (CCCP)

Surveillance Soundscapes, 1928-1937

Joachim Hackl (CCCP)

Narratives Beyond Borders

Stephanie Hamilton (MArch)
Andrew Luy (MArch)

The World of Disney: Mapping Control Apparatus of Neoliberal Dystopia

Chi Chia Hou (CCCP)

Spaces of the Third Gender

A.L. Hu (MArch)
Michael Storm (MArch)

Research of the Structure-Space Relationship in Works of Vilanova Artigas in Brazil

Yang Huang (AAD)

Visualizing Oral Histories of the Naqab

Stella Ioannidou (MArch)

Social Modernism in Brazil: the Social Dimension of Lele's Architecture

Nishant Jacob (MArch) Nabila Morales (MArch)

Conflict Urbanism: Mozambique

Jonathan Izen (MArch)

The Commemorative Landscape of the Golan Heights

Nicholas Kazmierski (MArch/HP)

When Drones are flying: future of urban infrastructure and real estate value

Min-Jae Lee (RED)
Jeongsoo Jeon (RED)

Counternarrative spaces: an ethnographic study of Bajos de Mena

Jose Lemaitre (UP)

Modern Adaptations of Vernacular Architecture: Case Study of Architects and Non-Architects Practices in Vietnam

Cheng Liao (HP)

Hybrid Models in Collective Architecture

Matthew Lohry (MArch)

No Ma(n)d's Land

Mayra Mahmood (UD)

Something There Is That Doesn’t Love A Wall: A Timely Documentation of the Border Architecture and Urbanism of Mexico’s Programa Nacional Fronterizo (ProNaF)

Grant McCracken (MArch)

Main Street: An American Frontispiece

Sahra Mirbabaee (UP)

Houses that Move(d): America's Misunderstood Vernacular Vehicles for Living

Michael Nickerson (MArch)

This Land is Our Land: The Case for Collective Ownership Along the Rust Belt

Julie Pedtke (MArch)

Presence in Absence: A Hidden War's Persistent Impact on Lao Architecture & Landscapes

Brendan Pettersen (MArch)

The Northern Transition: Linking Hokkaido to Tokyo with Shinkansen

Tuomas Raikamo (RED)
Jamie Horton (RED)

Rethinking Territories of Extraction

Dissa Raras (UD)

Under the Radar

Gizem Sivri (CCCP)

The Afterlife of Soviet Palaces in Vilnius, Lithuania

Kurtis Streich (MArch)

Wonderlands: Architecturally Crafting Fictional Landscapes to Foster Creativity & Imagination in Spaces of Learning

Stephanie Tager (AAD)

What do we do after shopping?

Charles Thornton (AAD)

10 WORKs 10 PLACEs, YOUNG BELGIAN ARCHITECTS’ OFFICE

Kig Veerasunthorn (AAD)
Yini Xu (AAD)

The conservation and management of the Berlin Wall concrete panels

Katrina Virbitsky (HP)

Artifacts of Relief

Anthony Zampolin (AAD)
Abubakr Ali (AAD)

Architecture of Commonality: Terunobu Fujimori and the Alternative Mode of Contemporary Japan Architecture

Mengjiao Zhang (MArch)

PRIZES OPEN TO MULTIPLE PROGRAMS

LUCILLE SMYSER LOWENFISH MEMORIAL PRIZE

The most outstanding student in the final semester design studio section selected by each critic (open to M.Arch, AAD, UD)

Nabi Agzamov (UD)

Water Urbanism Studio: Kate Orff (Studio Coordinator), Nora Akawi, Dilip DaCunha, Ziad Jamaleddine, Petra Kempf, Laura Kurgan, Geeta Mehta, Julia Watson, Critics

Kenneth Amoah (MArch)

Mario Gooden, Critic

Jacobo Mingorance Arranz (AAD)

Steven Holl, Critic

Victor Hugo De Souza Azevedo (MArch)

Umberto Napolitano, Critic

Jil Bentz (AAD)

Kersten Geers, Critic

Kimberlee Boonbanjerdsri (MArch)

Jing Liu, Critic

Eugene Chang (MArch)

Galia Solomonoff, Critic

Clara Dykstra (MArch)

Joshua Bolchover and John Lin, Critics

Fancheng Fei (MArch)

Juan Herreros, Critic

Nishant Jacob (MArch)

Ada Tolla,Giuseppe Lignano and Thomas DeMonchaux, Critics

Evelina Knodel (UD)

Water Urbanism Studio: Kate Orff (Studio Coordinator), Nora Akawi, Dilip DaCunha, Ziad Jamaleddine, Petra Kempf, Laura Kurgan, Geeta Mehta, Julia Watson, Critics

Troy Lacombe (MArch)

Cristina Goberna Pesudo, Critic

Brigitte Lucey

Stephen Cassell and Annie Barrett, Critics

Emily Mohr (MArch)

Hilary Sample, Critic

Harrison Nesbitt (MArch)

Garrett Ricciardi and Julian Rose, Critics

Michael Nickerson (MArch)

Laurie Hawkinson, Critic

Deniz Onder (UD)

Water Urbanism Studio: Kate Orff (Studio Coordinator), Nora Akawi, Dilip DaCunha, Ziad Jamaleddine, Petra Kempf, Laura Kurgan, Geeta Mehta, Julia Watson, Critics

Brendan Pettersen (MArch)

Mark Wasiuta, Critic

Zarith Pineda (UD)

Water Urbanism Studio: Kate Orff (Studio Coordinator), Nora Akawi, Dilip DaCunha, Ziad Jamaleddine, Petra Kempf, Laura Kurgan, Geeta Mehta, Julia Watson, Critics

Kristen Reardon (UD)

Water Urbanism Studio: Kate Orff (Studio Coordinator), Nora Akawi, Dilip DaCunha, Ziad Jamaleddine, Petra Kempf, Laura Kurgan, Geeta Mehta, Julia Watson, Critics

Vrinda Sharma (UD)

Water Urbanism Studio: Kate Orff (Studio Coordinator), Nora Akawi, Dilip DaCunha, Ziad Jamaleddine, Petra Kempf, Laura Kurgan, Geeta Mehta, Julia Watson, Critics

Chuxue Wang (MArch)

Momoyo Kaijima and Yoshiharu Tsukamoto, Critics

Shuman Wu (UD)

Water Urbanism Studio: Kate Orff (Studio Coordinator), Nora Akawi, Dilip DaCunha, Ziad Jamaleddine, Petra Kempf, Laura Kurgan, Geeta Mehta, Julia Watson, Critics

PERCIVAL AND NAOMI GOODMAN FELLOWSHIP

The Percival & Naomi Goodman Fellowship is made possible through the generosity of Raymond Lifchez, M. Arch. ’57, GSAPP Faculty 1961-70, in honor of his former teacher, colleague, and friend Percival Goodman. The purpose of the Fellowship is to enable the recipient to carry out a project of social significance related to the interests of Percival Goodman.

Violet Whitney (MArch) and Julie Pedtke (MArch)
Rebuilding Trust: Collective Ownership and the Changing Economic Infrastructures of Detroit

CURE AWARD

To graduates who have excelled in the advancement of transdisciplinary research in urban development.

James Horton (RED)
Patrick Hutson (RED)

M. ARCH PROGRAM AWARDS

CHARLES McKIM PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN / SAUL KAPLAN TRAVELING FELLOWSHIP

This prize is recognizes the student whose work throughout the studios has been outstanding and is funded by a bequest from Saul Kaplan (M.Arch ‘57).

Troy Lacombe

AIA HENRY ADAMS MEDAL

This prize is awarded to the student who has maintained the best general standard in all sequences during the professional course over the past 2-3 years in the School.

Emily Mohr

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN TOTAL DESIGN

This prize is for excellence in total design.

Harrison Nesbitt

ALPHA RHO CHI MEDAL

This prize is for the student who has shown ability in leadership over the past 2-3 years in the School and who gives promise of professional merit through his/her attitude and personality.

Andrew Luy

HONOR AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN

The prize is for high quality of work in the design studios during the student’s program of studies at Columbia.

Brigitte Lucey
Nabila Morales Perez
Violet Whitney
Wen Zhou

BUILDING TECHNOLOGIES HONOR AWARD

This award is awarded to the student who most demonstrates an ability to incorporate building science and technologies into the issues of architectural design. Selection is based on students’ academic record in Building Technology coursework and the portfolio review. Applying students’ end of year portfolios should include work from advanced Building Science and Technologies courses.

Jorge Cornet

M.ARCH STUDENT NOMINATED ‘AVERY 6’ AWARD

This student-nominated prize is awarded to the graduating M.Arch student Whose work questions the standards of architecture and promises to change the profession.

Julie Pedtke

Whose commitment within studio and the school at large has earned the respect of the student body.

A.L. Hu

M.S. AUD PROGRAM AWARDS

HONOR AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN

The prize is for high quality of work in the design studios during the student’s program of studies at Columbia.

Andrea Benavides Ward

GSAPP PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE

This prize is intended to recognize the student whose work in the Urban Design Program has been most outstanding.

Carmelo Ignaccolo

M.S. AAD PROGRAM AWARDS

WILLIAM WARE PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN / SAUL KAPLAN TRAVELING FELLOWSHIP

This prize is awarded to recognize the student whose work in the studios has been outstanding and is funded by a bequest from Saul Kaplan (M.Arch ‘57). The prize is for travel and study following graduation.

Jil Benz

HONOR AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN

The prize is for high quality of work in the design studios during the student’s program of studies at Columbia.

Giovanni Cozzani
Qiu Jin
Chung-Yi Lin
Stephanie Tager
(Ella) Yini Xu
Ines Yupanqui

ARGUMENTS HONOR AWARD

Abubakr Ali

M.S. CCCP PROGRAM AWARDS

CCCP THESIS AWARDS

For the thesis exhibiting the most rigorous conceptual development and the most complementary format or medium.

Joachim Hackl
New Games: Countercultural Spaces of Plan, 1973 – 1985
Advisor: Felicity Scott

For the thesis making the most significant contribution to considerations of the public sphere and which includes a realized component.

Robin Hartanto Honggare
Architecture, Nationalism & Internationalism in Indonesia, 1959-1965
Advisor: Felicity D Scott

CCCP PROGRAM AWARD

This prize is for high academic attainment in the CCCP Program.

Camila Reyes Alé

M.S. HP PROGRAM AWARDS

FACULTY AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING THESIS

Tania Alam
The Evolution of American Historic Color Palettes
Advisor: Mary Jablonski

Jessica Betz
The Influence of Glass Transition Temperatures on the Performance of Acrylic Thermoplastic Adhesives
Advisor: George Wheeler

Mayssa Jallad
Beirut’s Civil War Hotel District: Preserving the World’s First High-Rise Urban Battlefield
Advisor: Jorge Otero-Pailos

Laura Weinstein-Berman
The Progression of Historic Preservation in Miami Beach and the Challenges of Sea Level Rise
Advisor: Carol Clark

Qi Zhang
Urban Preservation in China: The Survival of an Idea Despite Political Repression, 1950-1982
Advisor: Jorge Otero-Pailos

PEER TO PEER AWARD

This award is given in recognition of outstanding service to classmates, faculty, and school.

Mayssa Jallad

M.S. UP PROGRAM AWARDS

AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PLANNERS OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD

This prize is for outstanding attainment in the study of Urban Planning.

Patrick Li

NEW YORK CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN PLANNING ASSOCIATION’S AWARD

This award is for academic excellence and leadership in Urban Planning.

Dorothy MacAusland

CHARLES ABRAMS THESIS AWARD

For a thesis that best exemplifies a commitment to social justice.

Lia Soorenian
Land Use and Sea Level Rise Vulnerability in New York City: Addressing Environmental Justice Through Zoning
Advisor: Weiping Wu

URBAN PLANNING PROGRAM AWARD

This prize is for high academic attainment.

Jose Gabriel Lemaitre Palma

PLANNING PRACTICE AWARD

For a Masters' thesis that directly engages the practice of planning

Dorothy MacAusland
Exploring Expertise: Rotterdam's Planners and the Flood Adaptation Industry
Advisor: Leah Meisterlin

PLANNING METHODOLOGY AWARD

For a Masters' thesis that best applies a critical planning methodology
Jon Tristan Jackson
Cool Roofs Program as Municipal Policy in ASHRAE Zone 5 Climates
Advisor: Kian Tajbakhsh

PEER TO PEER AWARD

This award is given in recognition of outstanding service to classmates, faculty, and school.

Sahra Mirbabaee

M.S. RED PROGRAM AWARDS

HANK BELL ENTREPRENEURIAL AWARD

This award is for the student that best embodies Professor Emeritus Hank Bell’s entrepreneurial spirit.

Rodal Ajami

SERVICE AWARD

This award is for student participation and leadership within the RED Program.

Edward Chris Byrns
(Kevin) Cheng-Wei Chang
Christina Chao
Amir Zwickel

SCHOLASTIC PERFORMANCE

This award is for high academic attainment.

Jonathan Cobb
Ravida Charntanawet
Abdullah Marafi