2019 Student Awards

School-Wide Awards

ALI JAWAD MALIK MEMORIAL HISTORY/THEORY HONOR AWARD

In recognition of high quality of work in the history/theory sequence:

Laura Harris Veit (M.Arch)

GSAPP WRITING PRIZE

For an outstanding essay, paper, or thesis on the history or theory of architecture written for a class during their time at GSAPP:

Aura Maria Jaramillo (HP)

VISUALIZATION AWARD

For innovative use of computing media in architectural or urban research, design, and fabrication:

Ashley Christine Louie (AUD)
Kun Hin Yiu (M.Arch)

CAMPBELL AWARD

The University Trustees and the Board of the Columbia Alumni Association - the CAA - established The Campbell Award, presented by the CAA to a graduating student at each School who shows exceptional leadership and Columbia spirit as exemplified by the late Bill Campbell, Chair Emeritus, University Trustees, outstanding alumnus, and CAA co-founder.

Ian Francis Prudente Yu (UP)

WILLIAM KINNE FELLOWS TRAVELING PRIZE

These awards are granted on the merit of proposals submitted for travel abroad incorporating the study of architecture and the built environment.

Economy, Environment and Community: School Closures in Unincorporated Puerto Rico

Joseph Shane Algiere (AAD)

Landscapes of Extraction: Johannesburg & Nord-Pas de Calais

Valentina Flora Angelucci (M.Arch, HP)

The Envelope as Energy Generator

Marylynn Pauline Antaki (AAD)
Marcela Patricia Rueda (AAD)

Alternative Lives of Olympic Giants

Tim Daniel Battelino (M.Arch)

Living (with) Mosques: Drawing from Cases in Rural North Africa

Daniel Bernal (M.Arch, RED)
Mayrah Wren Udvardi (M.Arch)

Climate Change Displacement: The Architecture of a Human Rights Crisis

Anna Bosch (M.Arch, RED)
Zena Mariam Seyoum Mengesha (M.Arch)

Fire Finder, Viewfinder, Drip Torch

Daqian Cao (CCCP)

River Cities

Elisa Xavier de A F Carvalho (M.Arch)
Axel Dechelette (M.Arch)

Down to Earth: Contemporary Meets Vernacular Earthen Architectural Practices in China

Joanne Chiao En Chen (M.Arch)

Performative Spaces: Nationalism and Decolonization in the Royal Architecture After the Ninth Reign in Thailand

Jane Chongsuwat (CCCP)

Postcards from the Border: El Paso + Ciudad Juarez

Angela Marie Crisostomo (AUD)
Gabriel Ivan Vergara Gajardo (AUD)

Useless Architectures. A Narrative about Environmental Injustice

Marcos Garcia Mouronte (AAD)

Shelter for All: A study of Temporal Gathering Space and Its Urban Impact in Coastal Cities of Northeastern Japan

Regina Sofia Inocentes Gonzalez (AAD)
Kevin Krisnatara Sani (AAD)

Public Realm Activation in Brazil

Rasul Hafizov (RED)
German Morales Moreno (RED)

Disappearing or growing? 6x6 Case Studies in Hutong, Beijing

Jie Hu (AAD)
Yifang Zuo (AAD)

Drifting to Waste: Opportunities in Labor, Living, and Social Mobility Filtered through the Roma Populace

Adi Laho (AUD)

Rave New World II: Networks and Territories of Interim Urbanism in Berlin’s Techno Underground

Kevin Hai Pham (M.Arch)

Collective Imagination: Prospect and Reality of Civic Crowdfunding

Emily Wincy Po (M.Arch)
Kun Hin Yiu (M.Arch)

Archival Projections: The Status of the Architectural Archive in an Internet Age

Charles Jacob Rosenwald (M.Arch)
James Bordeaux Waxter (M.Arch, RED)

Safe Spaces: Social, Political, and Spatial Responses to School Shootings in Florida

Sarah Elizabeth Rutland (M.Arch)

Sustainable Contagion: Tracing the Evolution and Dissemination of Local Energy Efficiency Regulation in Quartier Vauban

Shelby Tobin Smith (UP)

Unpacking Bus Rapid Transit as a Global Cure-All for Localized Urban Transportation Problems: A Study of Implemented Bus Rapid Transit Systems in Bogota, Colombia and Mexico City, Mexico

Anna Kathleen Stokes (UP)

The Architecture of the Medium’s Cabinet: Empowerment and Surveillance Apparatuses in the Séance Room

Paula Vilaplana de Miguel (CCCP)

Trekking Lebanon: Documenting Wadi Qadisha as a Resource for the Lebanon Mountain Trail

Kenneth Coats Warner (UP)

Herman Hertzberger and Rolf Gutbrod: The Architectures of the Montessori and Steiner Education Philosophies

Isaac Maynard Warshauer (M.Arch)
Taylor Zhai Williams (M.Arch)

Sites of Contention — Now What? An Inquiry into the Sites of Confederate Monuments Post-Removal

Maura Carey Whang (HP)

loob at labas: Exploration of Queer Filipinx Diasporas in Three Cities

Ian Francis Prudente Yu (UP)

PRIZES OPEN TO MULTIPLE PROGRAMS

LUCILLE SMYSER LOWENFISH MEMORIAL PRIZE

The most outstanding student in the final semester design studio section selected by each critic (open to M.Arch, AAD, UD)

Advanced Architecture Studio VI


William Leslie Barker (M.Arch)
Taylor Zhai Williams (M.Arch)
Pedro Rivera, Critic

Yifan Deng (AAD)
Kersten Geers and Andrea Zanderigo, Critics

Russell Thomas Einbinder (M.Arch)
Samuel James Guenin (M.Arch)
David Benjamin and Lindsey Wikstrom, Critics

Wilson Chun Hoo Fung (AAD)
Mario Gooden, Critic

Marcos Garcia Mouronte (AAD)
Mark Wasiuta, Critic

Christine Theresa Giorgio (M.Arch)
Giuseppe Lignano and Ada Tolla, Critics

Ignacio Javier Gonzalez (AAD)
Andres Guillermo Milos Sucksdorf (AAD)
Juan Herreros, Critic

Andrew David Grant (M.Arch)
Laurel Broughton, Critic

Michael Stuart Hoehn (M.Arch)
Stephan Anton van Eeden (M.Arch)
Anna Puigjaner, Critic

Jacob Edwin Karasik (M.Arch)
Ana Paula Ruiz Galindo and Mecky Reuss, Critics

William Kim (AAD)
Su Jin Lee (M.Arch)
Steven Holl, Critic


Peter Maxwell Martin (AAD)
Anne Barrett and Stephen Cassell, Critics

Kevin Hai Pham (M.Arch)
Konstantinos Pantazis and Marianna Rentzou, Critics

Emily Wincy Po (M.Arch)
Kun Hin Yiu (M.Arch)
Laurie Hawkinson, Critic

Marcela Patricia Rueda (AAD)
Galia Solomonoff, Critic

Michael Brent Soderberg (M.Arch)
Michael Bell, Critic

Zeynep Nazli Ugur (M.Arch)
Olga Aleksakova and Julia Burdova, Critics

Hans F Villamayor (AAD)
Jing Liu, Critic

Resilient Cities Studio - Pune and Can Tho

Kate Orff (Studio Coordinator), Dilip da Cunha, Geeta Mehta, Thaddeus Pawlowski, Julia Watson, Linh K. Pham, Critics

Amanpreet Singh Duggal (AUD)
David Mauricio (AUD)
Gabriel Ivan Vergara Gajardo (AUD)
Amphibious Can Tho: Dynamic Edge Adaptations

Shouta Kanehira (AUD)
Tirta Pryandana (AUD)
Noah Shaye (AUD)
Nallah-hood: Toward a Healthy Mula Mutha

PERCIVAL AND NAOMI GOODMAN FELLOWSHIP

The Percival & Naomi Goodman Fellowship is made possible through the generosity of Raymond Lifchez, M. Arch. ’57, GSAPP Faculty 1961-70, in honor of his former teacher, colleague, and friend Percival Goodman. The purpose of the Fellowship is to enable the recipient to carry out a project of social significance related to the interests of Percival Goodman.

Lorena Barreto Galvao Santos
En-Power Puerto Rico

M. ARCH PROGRAM AWARDS

CHARLES McKIM PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN / SAUL KAPLAN TRAVELING FELLOWSHIP

This prize recognizes the student whose work throughout the studios has been outstanding and is funded by a bequest from Saul Kaplan (M.Arch ‘57).

Emily Wincy Po

AIA HENRY ADAMS MEDAL

This prize is awarded to the student who has maintained the best general standard in all sequences during the professional course over the past 2-3 years in the School.

Sadie Ruth Dempsey

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN TOTAL DESIGN

This prize is for excellence in total design.

Kun Hin Yiu

ALPHA RHO CHI MEDAL

This prize is for the student who has shown ability in leadership over the past 2-3 years in the School and who gives promise of professional merit through his/her attitude and personality.

Xiaoyan Wang

THE EVANS SIMPSON ‘88 M.ARCH EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN PRIZE

The prize is for high quality of work in the design studios during the student’s program of studies at Columbia.

Juan Marcos Arriaza

HONOR AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN

The prize is for high quality of work in the design studios during the student’s program of studies at Columbia.

Wo Hong Wu

HONOR AWARD FOR ARGUMENTS IN DESIGN

The prize is for a student whose work has been outstanding in the formulation of agendas and positions—that is, arguments and the way in which they take part in the advancement of architectural design.

Stephan Anton van Eeden

BUILDING TECHNOLOGIES HONOR AWARD

This award is awarded to the student who most demonstrates an ability to incorporate building science and technologies into the issues of architectural design. Selection is based on students’ academic record in Building Technology coursework and the portfolio review. Applying students’ end of year portfolios should include work from advanced Building Science and Technologies courses.

Kevin Hai Pham

‘AVERY 6’ AWARDS

This student-nominated prize is awarded to the graduating M.Arch student whose work questions the standards of architecture and promises to change the profession.

Kun Hin Yiu

This student-nominated prize is awarded to the graduating M.Arch student whose commitment within studio and the school at large has earned the respect of the student body.

Daniel Bernal

M.S. AUD PROGRAM AWARDS

GSAPP PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE

This prize is intended to recognize the student whose work in the Urban Design Program has been most outstanding.

Alexandra Burkhardt

HONOR AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN

The prize is for high quality of work in the design studios during the student’s program of studies at Columbia.

Gregory George LeMaire

MOJDEH BARATLOO URBAN URGE PRIZE

In memory of UD Professor Mojdeh Baratloo (1954-2013), this prize is awarded to a student or team of students for a site-specific intervention that extends the work and research of the Fall semester city-region studio.

Adi Laho
Tirta Pryandana
The Whale in the Room

M.S. AAD PROGRAM AWARDS

WILLIAM WARE PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN / SAUL KAPLAN TRAVELING FELLOWSHIP

This prize is awarded to recognize the student whose work in the studios has been outstanding and is funded by a bequest from Saul Kaplan (M.Arch ‘57). The prize is for travel and study following graduation.

Marcos Garcia Mouronte

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN TOTAL DESIGN

This prize is for excellence in total design.

Valeria Paez Cala

HONOR AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN

The prize is for high quality of work in the design studios during the student’s program of studies at Columbia.

Layan Hazem Barakat
Andres Guillermo Milos Sucksdorf

HONOR AWARD FOR ARGUMENTS IN DESIGN

The prize is for a student whose work has been outstanding in the formulation of agendas and positions—that is, arguments and the way in which they take part in the advancement of architectural design.

Peter Maxwell Martin

M.S. CCCP PROGRAM AWARDS

CCCP PROGRAM AWARD

This prize is for high academic attainment in the CCCP Program.

Amelyn Rei-Minn Ng

CCCP THESIS AWARDS

For the thesis exhibiting the most rigorous conceptual development and the most complementary format or medium.

Nicholas James Korody
The Uses of Decorating
Advisor: Mark Wasiuta

For the thesis making the most significant contribution to considerations of the public sphere and which includes a realized component.

Joanna Robinson Kloppenburg
Economies of Citizenship
Advisor: Mark Wasiuta

M.S. HP PROGRAM AWARDS

ONERA PRIZE IN HISTORIC PRESERVATION

This is given to a graduating student from Columbia GSAPP’s M.S. Program in Historic Preservation to conduct a project that tests new preservation theories in practice.

Aura Maria Jaramillo
Daniella Zamora
Cali Histórica

FACULTY AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING THESIS

Aura Maria Jaramillo
Politics & Aesthetics of Ripristino: A Select Study of the Preservation Work of Antonio Muñoz in Rome
Advisor: Mark Rakatansky

Ryan Zeek
A Preservation Revolution: Resurrecting Franklin Court for the Bicentennial
Advisor: Andrew Dolkart

PEER TO PEER AWARD

This award is given in recognition of outstanding service to classmates, faculty, and school.

Janine Steiner Lang

M.S. UP PROGRAM AWARDS

AMERICAN PLANNING ASSOCIATION OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD

This prize is for outstanding attainment in the study of Urban Planning.

Michael Andrew Neil Montilla

URBAN PLANNING PROGRAM AWARD

This prize is for high academic attainment.

Anna Kathleen Stokes

NEW YORK CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN PLANNING ASSOCIATION’S AWARD

This award is for academic excellence and leadership in Urban Planning.

Gloria Serra Coch

CHARLES ABRAMS THESIS AWARD

For a thesis that best exemplifies a commitment to social justice.

Guilherme Rocha Formicki
Upgrading Favelas: Funding Schemes and Their Effects on Economic Opportunities, Infrastructure Provision, and Safety
Advisor: Weiping Wu

PLANNING PRACTICE AWARD

For a Masters’ thesis that directly engages the practice of planning

Gloria Serra Coch
Neighborhood Mapping and Neighborhood Planning: Revealing the Relationship in New York City, 1970-2015
Advisor: Leah Meisterlin

PLANNING METHODOLOGY AWARD

For a Masters’ thesis that best applies a critical planning methodology
Anna Kathleen Stokes
Governance and Transportation in Nairobi, Kenya: Understanding How Policy, Planning, and Levels of Governance Alter Mobility through a Multi-Modal Network Analysis
Advisor: Leah Meisterlin

PEER TO PEER AWARD

This award is given in recognition of outstanding service to classmates, faculty, and school.

Pauline Claramunt Torche

M.S. RED PROGRAM AWARDS

HANK BELL ENTREPRENEURIAL AWARD

This award is for the student that best embodies Professor Emeritus Hank Bell’s entrepreneurial spirit.

Robert Eugene Woods III

SERVICE AWARD

This award is for student participation and leadership within the RED Program.

Taylor Margaret Clark
German Morales Moreno
Patrick Wallace
Carly Paige Weinreb

SCHOLASTIC PERFORMANCE

This award is for high academic attainment.

Evan Andrew Jenkins
James Richard Pesci
Charlotte Marisa Rodriguez

Close
This website uses cookies as well as similar tools and technologies to understand visitors' experiences. By continuing to use this website, you consent to Columbia University's usage of cookies and similar technologies, in accordance with the Columbia University Website Cookie Notice.