2014 Student Awards

WILLIAM KINNE FELLOWS TRAVELLING PRIZE

These awards are granted on the merit of proposals submitted for travel abroad incorporating the study of architecture, including planning and other specialized aspects of architecture.

(Infra)Structure Disruption Platform: Empowerment of the inhabitants of the Christian Colony in Islamabad through Representation, Debate and Formalization of Built Environment Vocabulary

Javairia Shahid (CCCP)

Architecture of the Arctic

Kevin Rolando Cervantes (M.Arch)
Anna Lillian Vander Zwaag (M.Arch)

Art Net: Exhibiting Conceptual Architecture in 1970s London

Gregory Wallace Barton (CCCP)

Cataloguing and Prototyping Hybrid Architecture in Istanbul

Laura Theresa Buck (M.Arch)
Hajeong Lim (M.Arch)

Complete Streets: Preserving the Vibrancy of Downtown Yangon, Myanmar

Anne Terry Krassner (UP)
Natalie Erin Quinn (UP)

Contaminating Cultures: The New Schools of Chinese Architectural Thought

Rui Wang (M.Arch)

Critical Making / Exploring Spatial Experiences in Art

James Paterson Stoddart (M.Arch)

Cuba Soundscape

Silvia Vercher Pons (UD)

Dissecting Bodies of Emerging Japanese Architecture for Death: A map of how the funeral industry is redefining traditions in today's Japan

Emily Koustae (AAD)
Andres Emilio Macera (AAD)

Drafting Le Corbusier: The Constant Redefinition of the E'spirit Nouveau

Richard Angus Duff (M.Arch)
Miles Russell Fujiki (M.Arch)
Ebberly George Strathairn (M.Arch)

Evaluating Preservation Priorities in Turkey

Talene Montgomery (HP/M.Arch)
Maya Porath (M.Arch)

Flooding Delta Cities: Building a More Resilient Hong Kong

Yu-Hsuan Lin (UD)
Grace Marguerite Pelletier (UD)

"GLOBAL COMUNAS" Taking advantage of airports to improve the livelihoods of the original population settled in these areas

Jimena Maria Romero (UD)

Ha Long Bay: The Preservation of Fishing Villages in Vietnam

Julia Barksdale Lewis (HP)

High-Low: Challenges and Future Opportunities for Low-Lying Coastal African Cities

Juan Pablo Azares (M.Arch)

Incremental Housing, Incremental Value: Real Estate Appreciation in the Work of Elemental

Daniel Andrew de Riva (RED)

Learning From: the new middle class

Nicolo Lewanski (AAD)

Local Social Patterns and Urban Renewal in Istanbul

Sara Dionis Sevilla (AAD)
Seri Jean Hieatt (AAD)

Measuring Domestic Capabilities in Shanghai's High-Tech Industries

Peter Insuk Chung (UP)

Negotiating Global and Local Interests in Medellin's Environmental Megaprojects

Cody Ellis Calvin (UP)
Shraddha Ramani (UP)

New Democracy: a curitorial project of space and program

Georgios Kyriazis (AAD)

Pedagogical Architecture and Architecture for Pedagogy

Begoña de Abajo Castrillo (AAD)

Power Structures: The respresentation of political power in South Asian government architecture

Margaret Anne Fennell Young (M.Arch)

Projections of Spatial Regulations in the 21st Century

Darius Barrington Somers (AAD)

REbrand: Urban Recreational Spaces and Cultural Identity

Michelle Erica Mortensen (M.Arch)
Katherine Emily Zaeh (M.Arch)

Re-Presenting the City: Parallel Streams of Cultural Development in the UAE

Rand Ghassan Abdul Jabbar (M.Arch)

Research of Vertical Farming in Emerging Markets

Jacob Gidon Chai (RED)
Dan Noded Wanderer (RED)

Right to Return

Madeeha Yasin Merchant (M.Arch)

Shenzhen Bay in Transition: Collaborative Ecologies under Border Condition

Yi Tang (UD)

Tanzania: Sustainable Growth

Johnny Chi Chuan Din (RED)
Andy Golubitsky (RED)

The Canamex Corridor: A Free Trade Travel Guide

Caitlin Jennifer Blanchfield (CCCP)

The Disappearing Manifesto, How Urban Villages Prevail in ShenZhen, China

Xin Fu (UD)

The Multidisciples: A Research Project on Architecture, Science, and People

David Isaac Hecht (M.Arch)
Marc Mascarello (M.Arch)

The Spring of Hope School: Fostering Education in Rural Cambodia

Gillian Barlow Sollenberger (UP)

The Unpredictable

Rodrigo Valenzuela Jerez (AAD)

LUCILLE SMYSER LOWENFISH MEMORIAL PRIZES

Chosen by each critic for best design problem in final semester of Advanced Studio (open to M. Arch, AAD, UD)

Zahraa Alwash Alwash (UD)

Richard Plunz, Victor Body-Lawson, Viren Brahmbhatt, Michael Conard, Petra Kempf, Geeta Mehta, Kate Orff, Critics

Natasha Amladi (M.Arch)

David Smiley, Critic

Maria Belen Ayarra (UD)

Richard Plunz, Victor Body-Lawson, Viren Brahmbhatt, Michael Conard, Petra Kempf, Geeta Mehta, Kate Orff, Critics

Jose Brunner (AAD)

Craig Konyk, Critic

Laura Theresa Buck (M.Arch)

Enrique Walker, Critic

Fernando Ceña Martinez (AAD)

Shahira Fahmy, Critic

Junhee Cho (AAD)

Mario Gooden, Critic

Shirley Josephine Dolezal (UD)

Richard Plunz, Victor Body-Lawson, Viren Brahmbhatt, Michael Conard, Petra Kempf, Geeta Mehta, Kate Orff, Critics

Maria Alekseevna Nosova Drozdov (AAD)

Markus Dochantschi, Critic

Astry Duarte (M.Arch)

Jeffrey Johnson and Pei Zhu, Critics

Richard Angus Duff (M.Arch)

Jeffrey Inaba, Critic

Chisom Ezekwo (AAD)

Galia Solomonoff, Critic

Betty Chung Lin Fan (UD)

Richard Plunz, Victor Body-Lawson, Viren Brahmbhatt, Michael Conard, Petra Kempf, Geeta Mehta, Kate Orff, Critics

Kirk Nathaniel Finkel (UD)

Richard Plunz, Victor Body-Lawson, Viren Brahmbhatt, Michael Conard, Petra Kempf, Geeta Mehta, Kate Orff, Critics

Juan Jose Guzmán Palacios (UD)

Richard Plunz, Victor Body-Lawson, Viren Brahmbhatt, Michael Conard, Petra Kempf, Geeta Mehta, Kate Orff, Critics

Ninoshka Rachel Henriques (UD)

Richard Plunz, Victor Body-Lawson, Viren Brahmbhatt, Michael Conard, Petra Kempf, Geeta Mehta, Kate Orff, Critics

Cristián Izquierdo (AAD)

Juan Herreros, Critic

Daniela Andrea Jacome (UD)

Richard Plunz, Victor Body-Lawson, Viren Brahmbhatt, Michael Conard, Petra Kempf, Geeta Mehta, Kate Orff, Critics

Myung Shin Kim (AAD)

Enrique Walker, Critic

Hajeong Lim (M.Arch)

Leslie Gill and Mike Jacobs, Critics

Andres Emilio Macera (AAD)

Mark Wasiuta, Critic

Talene Montgomery (M.Arch)

Hilary Sample and Vishaan Chakrabarti, Critics

Katharine Sachi Okamoto (M.Arch)

Michael Bell and Zak Kostura, Critics

Abhimanyu Prakash (UD)

Richard Plunz, Victor Body-Lawson, Viren Brahmbhatt, Michael Conard, Petra Kempf, Geeta Mehta, Kate Orff, Critics

Tiffany Rattray (M.Arch)

Keith Kaseman, Critic

Joel Nicolas Rios (UD)

Richard Plunz, Victor Body-Lawson, Viren Brahmbhatt, Michael Conard, Petra Kempf, Geeta Mehta, Kate Orff, Critics

Qi Shan (AAD)

Shahira Fahmy, Critic

Marco Alejandro Sosa (UD)

Richard Plunz, Victor Body-Lawson, Viren Brahmbhatt, Michael Conard, Petra Kempf, Geeta Mehta, Kate Orff, Critics

Alejandro Stein (M.Arch)

Enrique Walker, Critic

James Paterson Stoddart (M.Arch)

Leslie Gill and Mike Jacobs, Critics

Ebberly George Strathairn (M.Arch)

Jeffrey Inaba, Critic

Ricardo Vega (M.Arch)

Lise Anne Couture, Critic

Silvia Vercher Pons (UD)

Richard Plunz, Victor Body-Lawson, Viren Brahmbhatt, Michael Conard, Petra Kempf, Geeta Mehta, Kate Orff, Critics

Rui Wang (M.Arch)

Enrique Walker, Critic

Ruoyu Wei (AAD)

Steven Holl, Critic

Che-Wei Yeh (AAD)

David Benjamin, Critic

Haochen Yu (AAD)

Steven Holl, Critic

Katherine Emily Zaeh (M.Arch)

Frederic Levrat and Phillip Anzalone, Critics

Huaqiu Zhou (AAD)

Ada Tolla and Giuseppe Lignano, Critics

ALI JAWAD MALIK MEMORIAL HISTORY/THEORY HONOR AWARD

School-wide award in recognition of high quality of work in the history/theory sequence

Ashraf Sami Abdalla (CCCP)

GSAPP WRITING PRIZE

For an outstanding essay, paper, or thesis on the history or theory of architecture written for a class during his/her time at GSAPP

Caitlin Jennifer Blanchfield (CCCP)
Vincent Anthony Wilcke (HP)

PERCIVAL AND NAOMI GOODMAN FELLOWSHIP

The Percival & Naomi Goodman Fellowship is made possible through the generosity of Raymond Lifchez, M. Arch. ’57, GSAPP Faculty 1961-70, in honor of his former teacher, colleague, and friend Percival Goodman. The purpose of the Fellowship is to enable the recipient to carry out a project of social significance related to the interests of Percival Goodman.

Whitney Starbuck Boykin

CURE AWARD

To graduates who have excelled in the advancement of transdisciplinary research in urban development

Paul Chung Hin Chan

VISUAL STUDIES HONOR AWARDS

For innovative use of computing media in architectural or urban research, design, and fabrication.

Mark David Pothier

M.ARCH PROGRAM AWARDS

M. ARCH STUDENT NOMINATED “AVERY 6” AWARDS

To the student whose commitment within studio and the school at large has earned the respect of the student body.

David Isaac Hecht

To the student whose work questions the standards of architecture and promises to change the profession.

Talene Montgomery
Rui Wang

BUILDING TECHNOLOGIES HONOR AWARD

To the students who most demonstrate an ability to incorporate building technologies into the issues of architectural design

Andrew Maier III
Reece Whitfield Tucker

ALPHA RHO CHI MEDAL

Award for leadership and service to the School and promise of professional merit

Miles Russell Fujiki

HONOR AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN

in recognition of the high quality of work in the design studios during the student’s program of studies

Juan Pablo Azares
Madeeha Yasin Merchant
Katharine Sachi Okamoto
Michael Edward Schissel
James Paterson Stoddart
Melodie Yashar

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN TOTAL DESIGN

Rui Wang

AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS’ CERTIFICATE

In recognition of excellence in design and promise of professional ability

Laura Theresa Buck

AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS’ MEDAL

in recognition of excellence in design, scholarly achievement, and promise of professional ability

Andrew Maier III

CHARLES MCKIM PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN / SAUL KAPLAN TRAVELING FELLOWSHIP

Awarded to recognize the student whose work throughout the studios has been outstanding, funded by a bequest from Saul Kaplan (M.Arch ‘57). The prize is for travel and study following graduation

Tiffany Rattray

M.S. AAD PROGRAM AWARDS

HONOR AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN

in recognition of the high quality of work in the design studios during the student’s program of studies

Patrick Joseph Craine
Chasm Ezekwo
Pedro Camara Campos Figueiredo
Cristián Izquierdo
Myung Shin Kim
Georgios Kyriazis
Mariá Lozano
Mintra Maneepairoj
Marissa Nava
Rodrigo Valenzuela Jerez

WILLIAM WARE PRIZE AND SAUL KAPLAN TRAVELING FELLOWSHIP

to recognize the student in the Advanced Architectural Design Program whose work throughout the studios has been outstanding, funded by a bequest from Saul Kaplan (M.Arch ‘57). The prize is for travel and study following graduation.

Theodora Felekou

M.S. AUD PROGRAM AWARDS

HONOR AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN

in recognition of the high quality of work in the design studios during the student’s program of studies

Shirley Josephine Dolezal
Jimena Gonzalez Sicilia Ibarrola
Juan Jose Guzmán Palacios
Ninoshka Rachel Henriques


GSAPP PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN URBAN DESIGN

to recognize the student whose work in the Urban Design Program has been most outstanding

Kirk Nathaniel Finkel
Olivia Helen Gibbeson

M.S. CCCP PROGRAM AWARDS

THESIS AWARDS

For the thesis exhibiting the most rigorous conceptual development and the most complementary format or medium through which to realize it.

Exceptional Territory: The Case of Diego Garcia
Advisor: Laura Kurgan
Gregory Wallace Barton

For the thesis which makes the most significant contribution to the public sphere and which includes a realized component.

Taking it to the Street: The Art of Public Life
Advisor: Mabel Wilson
Tanya Yampol Gershon

PROGRAM AWARD

for high academic attainment in the CCCP program

Elis Gabriela Mendoza Mejia

M.S. HP PROGRAM AWARDS

THESIS AWARDS

INTERNATIONAL PRESERVATION SECTOR

Cities on the Edge: Significance and Preservation of Hillside Squatter Settlements in Korea
Advisor: Pamela Jerome
Jee Eun Ahn

CONSERVATION SECTOR

Pressing Issues: An Examination of Current Terra Cotta Manufacturing, Products, and Use as a Replacement Material in Historic Structures
Advisor: Theo Prudon
Emily Elizabeth Barr

PLANNING SECTOR

Neighborhood Conservation Districts: An Assessment of Typologies, Effectiveness, and Community Response
Advisor: Carol Clark
Max Abraham Yeston

M.S. UP PROGRAM AWARDS

CHARLES ABRAMS THESIS AWARD

for a masters thesis that best exemplifies a commitment to social justice

The Appropriateness of Public Open Space in China's Urban Village
Advisor: Xin Li
Xiaowan Zhang

PLANNING CHALLENGE AWARD

for a masters thesis that makes a substantive contribution to our understanding of a contemporary planning issue

The Implications of Planning Failure on State and Civil Society: Evaluating the Impacts of Land Reclamation Policies on Fishermen Communities in Bahrain
Advisor: Clara Irazabal
Fatema Al Zeera

PLANNING RESEARCH DESIGN AWARD

for a thesis that exemplifies a commitment to research methodology and/or planning techniques

Living Globally: exploring the need for foreign enclaves in Shanghai
Advisor: Stacey Sutton
Peter Insuk Chung

AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PLANNERS OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD

for outstanding attainment in the study of Planning

Emily Alexandra Gordon

URBAN PLANNING PROGRAM AWARD

for high academic attainment

Benjamin Samuel Engle

NEW YORK CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN PLANNING ASSOCIATION’S AWARD

for academic excellence and leadership in Urban Planning

Natalie Erin Quinn

URBAN PLANNING STUDENT PEER TO PEER AWARD

for outstanding service to classmates, faculty, and school

Amy Shih-Yuan Yang

M.S. RED PROGRAM AWARDS

HANK BELL ENTREPRENEURIAL AWARD

For embodying the entrepreneurial spirit that Professor Emeritus Hank Bell imparts in 'Real Estate Opportunities.'

Arjun Kaul

SERVICE AWARDS

For outstanding service to the School

Jennifer Ayse Hahn
Jewelle Frances Kennedy
Andrew Gibson McCarthy

SCHOLASTIC PERFORMANCE

For high academic achievement

Mingsze Amanda Chan
Johnny Chi Chuan Din
Brendan McLaughlin

Close
This website uses cookies as well as similar tools and technologies to understand visitors' experiences. By continuing to use this website, you consent to Columbia University's usage of cookies and similar technologies, in accordance with the Columbia University Website Cookie Notice.