2015 Student Awards

WILLIAM KINNE FELLOWS TRAVELLING PRIZE

These awards are granted on the merit of proposals submitted for travel abroad incorporating the study of architecture, including planning and other specialized aspects of architecture.

Architecture in Skopje 1965-2015: From Solidarity to Kitsch

Megan Murdock (M.Arch)
Lily Wong (M.Arch)

Bordering: A Typological Study of the USA-Mexico Border as a Construction Difference

Ushma Thakrar (UP)
Yesmin Vega Valdivieso (UP)

California Drained: The History of Lake Delores Water Park

Anthony Graham (CCCP)

Cataloguing Acoustic Representation in Japan

Leah Guszkowski (M.Arch)

Chinatown in Americas: South America

Ye Zhang (UD)

Cities of Java: Past and Future

Ivy Hume (M.Arch)

Constructing the Unfamiliar

Kyong Eun Kim (M.Arch)

Consumerist Kitsch Inventory Record

Laura Marie Peterson (M.Arch)

Esto Es Nuestro (This is ours)

Olimpia Lira (HP)

Exchanges in Transience: Rituals of Domesticity

Kamilla Csegzi (AAD)
Nicole Mater (AAD)

Hecho en El Alto: A Study of Chola Architcture

George Louras (M.Arch)

Icelandic Steamscapes

Amy Shell (UD)
Manole Razvan Voroneanu (UD)

Immersive Adimensionality: from the Atlantikwall to Oblique Architecture

Carlo Bailey (M.Arch)
Lorenzo Villaggi (M.Arch)

Informal Morphologies

Bina Bhatia (UD)

Innovative Methods for Urban Re-Development: Examining Rio De Janeiro's Porto Maravilha Land-Value Capture as a Model for Bogota

Douglas Baillie (RED)
Felipe Velasquez (RED)

Learning Through Making: The Unknown Knowledge

Jordi Amador Vinals Terres (AAD-GC)

LEBANON 1:4, Challenges and Opportunities in Emerging Tensions

Sabine Aoun (AAD)
Rasheed Shallah (AAD)

Participatory Urbanism

Dong Joo Kim (AAD)

Preservation By Neglect

Albert Franco (M.Arch)
Scott Overall (M.Arch)

Public Space as an Extension of Education: A Study of Peru's Amazonic Community Settlements

Angeliki Giannoulatou-Destouni (AAD)
Andrea Jimenez Bonifaz (AAD)

Readymade States

Thomas Wade Cotton (M.Arch)

Rethinking Informal Landscapes

Beatriz de Regil Bettinger (RED)
Pablo Ladron de Guevara (RED)

Rightful Spaces

Parul Sharma (UD)

Socialist and Internationalist Architecture in East Africa

Shalini Amin (M.Arch)
Jordan Meerdink (M.Arch)

South Africa: How Globalization will Affect Real Estate

Joel Patterson (RED)

Testing Air, and the Architectural Production of Weather Modification: The Bureau of Reclamation's Project Skywater in the Colorado River Basin 1970-1974

Michael Leopoldo Villardi (CCCP)

Texas Torn to Bits: Documenting the Urban Reality of the Contested Political Geographies of a Soon-to-Be Purple State

Skylar Bisom-Rapp (M.Arch/RED)
Steven Chappell (M.Arch)

Thai-Muslim House: Understanding the Evolution of a New Typology in Southern Thailand

Paridhi Agarwal (M.Arch)

The Havanna Biennale in the Age of Détente

Marti Amargos Rubert (CCCP)

The Siege of Sarajevo: Erase, Memorialize, Replicate or Reinterpret?

Sabrina Barker (M.Arch/RED)
Anna Oursler (M.ARCH/UP)

The Single Family House as a Testing Ground for Ideas

Joshua Ehrlich (AAD)

The Thin Lines of Public Borders

Mathias Sant'Anna (AAD-GC)
Sabine Valenga (AAD-GC)

The Women of GSAPP, 1910-1960

Kate Reggev (M.Arch/HP)

Towards a new (literally) Kiruna

Thiago Albino Maso (AAD-GC)

Towards a Translation

Oskar Arnorsson (CCCP)

Visualizing Economic Restructuring in the Rio Grande Valley of Texas and Chihuahua

Peter Erwin (UP)
Maxwell Holdhusen (UP)

LUCILLE SMYSER LOWENFISH MEMORIAL PRIZES

Chosen by each critic for best design problem in final semester of Advanced Studio (open to M. Arch, AAD, UD)

Jenny Cadena Molina (UD)

Richard Plunz, Victor Body-Lawson, Viren Brahmbatt, Pricilla Coli, Petra Kempf, Seiyong Kim, Zenobia Meckley, Geeta Mehta, Critics

Arshia Chaudhri (UD)

Richard Plunz, Victor Body-Lawson, Viren Brahmbatt, Pricilla Coli, Petra Kempf, Seiyong Kim, Zenobia Meckley, Geeta Mehta, Critics

Min Cui (AAD)

ALA Architects, Critics

Joshua Ehrlich (AAD)

Jenny Wu and Dwanye Oyler, Critics

Nour El Zoghbi (UD)

Richard Plunz, Victor Body-Lawson, Viren Brahmbatt, Pricilla Coli, Petra Kempf, Seiyong Kim, Zenobia Meckley, Geeta Mehta, Critics

Julien Gonzalez (M.Arch)

Ben Aranda, Critic

Andrew Hite (UD)

Richard Plunz, Victor Body-Lawson, Viren Brahmbatt, Pricilla Coli, Petra Kempf, Seiyong Kim, Zenobia Meckley, Geeta Mehta, Critic

Wenzhi Huangfu (AAD)

Jing Liu, Critic

Chelsea Hyduk (M.Arch)

Galia Solomonoff, Critic

Keonwoo Kim (M.Arch)

Lise Anne Couture, Critic

Kyong Eun Kim (M.Arch)

Hilary Sample, Critic

Seuk Hoon Kim (M.Arch)

Jeffrey Johnson, Critic

Ricardo Leon (M.Arch)

Ada Tolla and Giuseppe Lignano, Critics

Janice Leong (M.Arch)

Leslie Gill and Mike Jacobs, Critics

Hao Li (AAD)

Steven Holl, Critic

Xiaoux Liu (AAD)

Steven Holl, Critic

George Louras (M.Arch)

Sarah Dunn, Critic

Chenyu Pu (M.Arch)

Laurie Hawkinson and Vishaan Chakrabarti, Critics

Qiuli Qu (M.Arch)

Ben Aranda, Critic

Preetal Shah (UD)

Richard Plunz, Victor Body-Lawson, Viren Brahmbatt, Pricilla Coli, Petra Kempf, Seiyong Kim, Zenobia Meckley, Geeta Mehta, Critics

Amy Shell (UD)

Richard Plunz, Victor Body-Lawson, Viren Brahmbatt, Pricilla Coli, Petra Kempf, Seiyong Kim, Zenobia Meckley, Geeta Mehta, Critics

Gawon Shin (M.Arch)

Laurie Hawkinson and Vishaan Chakrabarti, Critics

Yunhak Sim (AAD)

Juan Hererros, Critic

Lorenzo Villaggi (M.Arch)

Mark Wasiuta, Critic

Jordi Amador Vinals Terres (ADD-GC)

Markus Dochantschi, Critic

Nans Voron (UD)

Richard Plunz, Victor Body-Lawson, Viren Brahmbatt, Pricilla Coli, Petra Kempf, Seiyong Kim, Zenobia Meckley, Geeta Mehta, Critics

Manole Razvan Voroneanu (UD)

Richard Plunz, Victor Body-Lawson, Viren Brahmbatt, Pricilla Coli, Petra Kempf, Seiyong Kim, Zenobia Meckley, Geeta Mehta, Critics

Wei Wen (AAD)

Eric Bunge, Critic

Lily Wong (M.Arch)

Mark Wasiuta, Critic

Junda Xiang (AAD)

Jenny Wu and Dwanye Oyler, Critics

Wenshu Xie (AAD)

Jing Liu, Critic

Yi Yao (AAD)

Eric Bunge, Critic

Shixiao Zhang (AAD)

Juan Hererros, Critic

ALI JAWAD MALIK MEMORIAL HISTORY/THEORY HONOR AWARD

School-wide award in recognition of high quality of work in the history/theory sequence

Oskar Arnorsson (CCCP)

GSAPP WRITING PRIZE

For an outstanding essay, paper, or thesis on the history or theory of architecture written for a class during his/her time at GSAPP

Kate Reggev (M.Arch/HP)

PERCIVAL AND NAOMI GOODMAN FELLOWSHIP

The Percival & Naomi Goodman Fellowship is made possible through the generosity of Raymond Lifchez, M. Arch. ’57, GSAPP Faculty 1961-70, in honor of his former teacher, colleague, and friend Percival Goodman. The purpose of the Fellowship is to enable the recipient to carry out a project of social significance related to the interests of Percival Goodman.

Houman Saberi (UP)

CURE AWARD

To graduates who have excelled in the advancement of transdisciplinary research in urban development

Skylar Bisom-Rapp (M.Arch/RED)
Cecily King (RED)
Jordanna Lacoste (UP)
Serena Li (M.Arch/UP)
Ignacio Montojo Seguar (RED)

VISUAL STUDIES HONOR AWARDS

For innovative use of computing media in architectural or urban research, design, and fabrication

Mondrian Hsieh (M.Arch)
Bika Rebek (CCCP)

M.ARCH PROGRAM AWARDS

M. ARCH STUDENT NOMINATED “AVERY 6” AWARDS

To the student whose commitment within studio and the school at large has earned the respect of the student body.

Steven Chappell

To the student whose work questions the standards of architecture and promises to change the profession.

Lorenzo Villaggi

BUILDING TECHNOLOGIES HONOR AWARD

To the students who most demonstrate an ability to incorporate building technologies into the issues of architectural design

Scott Overall
Rebecca Riss

ALPHA RHO CHI MEDAL

Award for leadership and service to the School and promise of professional merit

James Quick

HONOR AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN

in recognition of the high quality of work in the design studios during the student’s program of studies

Carlo Bailey
Thomas Wade Cotton and Isabelle Kirkham-Lewitt
Chelsea Hyduk
Kyong Eun Kim
George Louras
Sucheta Nadig

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN TOTAL DESIGN

Xiaoxi Chen
Lily Wong

AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS’ CERTIFICATE

In recognition of excellence in design and promise of professional ability

Ricardo Leon

AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS’ MEDAL

in recognition of excellence in design, scholarly achievement, and promise of professional ability

Ivy Hume

CHARLES MCKIM PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN / SAUL KAPLAN TRAVELING FELLOWSHIP

Awarded to recognize the student whose work throughout the studios has been outstanding, funded by a bequest from Saul Kaplan (M.Arch ‘57). The prize is for travel and study following graduation

Lorenzo Villaggi

M.S. AUD PROGRAM AWARDS

HONOR AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN

in recognition of the high quality of work in the design studios during the student’s program of studies

Ross Brady
Tin Yan Cheung
Nour El Zoghbi
Filiberto Vieri Chavez


GSAPP PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN URBAN DESIGN

to recognize the student whose work in the Urban Design Program has been most outstanding

Nans Voron

M.S. AAD PROGRAM AWARDS

HONOR AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN

in recognition of the high quality of work in the design studios during the student’s program of studies

Alicia Chan
Bruno Nakaguma Gondo
“Owen” Yoonseok Lee
Thiago Albino Maso
Nicole Mater
Mathias Sant’Anna
Jitney Yang
Shixiao Zhang

WILLIAM WARE PRIZE AND SAUL KAPLAN TRAVELING FELLOWSHIP

to recognize the student in the Advanced Architectural Design Program whose work throughout the studios has been outstanding, funded by a bequest from Saul Kaplan (M.Arch ‘57). The prize is for travel and study following graduation.

Kamilla Csegzi

M.S. CCCP PROGRAM AWARDS

THESIS AWARDS

For the thesis exhibiting the most rigorous conceptual development and the most complementary format or medium through which to realize it.

Lines//Redlines: Universals at the U.N. HQ, 1952//2014
Advisor: Felicity Scott
Oskar Arnorsson

For the thesis which makes the most significant contribution to the public sphere and which includes a realized component.

Putting Alternative Architectural Histories into Circulation: Developing the Overlooked America Book Series and its Initial Volume
Advisor: Felicity Scott
Alissa Anderson

PROGRAM AWARD

for high academic attainment in the CCCP program

Maria Florencia Alvarez Pacheco

M.S. HP PROGRAM AWARDS

THESIS AWARDS

PLANNING SECTOR

Third Sector Acquisition of Surplus Federal Heritage Buildings in Canada: Challenges and Opportunities
Advisor: Erica Avrami
Alexander Corey

HISTORY OF MATERIALS SECTOR

Building Wall of Light: A History of Glass Block and Its Influence on American Architecture in the 1930s
Advisor: Francoise Ballack
Elizabeth Fagan

DESIGN SECTOR

Contemporary Reconstruction: The Celebration of Destruction
Advisor: Theo Prudon
Olimpia Lira

CONSERVATION SECTOR

Pigment Identification of Early Commercial Architectural Paint from Trade Catalogues: 1870 to 1914
Advisor: Mary Jablonski
Courtney Manchenton

HISTORIC PRESERVATION STUDENT PEER TO PEER AWARD

for outstanding service to classmates, faculty, and school

Kathryn Gardner

M.S. UP PROGRAM AWARDS

CHARLES ABRAMS THESIS AWARD

for a masters thesis that best exemplifies a commitment to social justice

Service Provision in the Slums: The Case of La Perla in San Juan, Puerto Rico
Advisor: Robert Beauregard
Yesmin Vega Valdivieso

PLANNING CHALLENGE AWARD

for a masters thesis that makes a substantive contribution to our understanding of a contemporary planning issue

Community Involvement and the Reuse of Rail Rights-of-Way
Advisor: Elliott Sclar
Philip Betheil

PLANNING RESEARCH DESIGN AWARD

for a thesis that exemplifies a commitment to research methodology and/or planning techniques

Mining Urban Heat
Advisor: Elliott Sclar
Anna Oursler

AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PLANNERS OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD

for outstanding attainment in the study of Planning

Franziska Grimm

URBAN PLANNING PROGRAM AWARD

for high academic attainment

Jessica George

NEW YORK CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN PLANNING ASSOCIATION’S AWARD

for academic excellence and leadership in Urban Planning

Olivia Jovine

URBAN PLANNING STUDENT PEER TO PEER AWARD

for outstanding service to classmates, faculty, and school

Matthew Do

M.S. RED PROGRAM AWARDS

THESIS AWARDS

This prize is given in recognition of a well researched and crafted thesis.

ANATOMY OF SOCIMIs
Ignacio Montojo Seguar

ON THE CONSILIENCE OF ARCHITECTURE AND REAL ESTATE
Martin Smith

HANK BELL ENTREPRENEURIAL AWARD

For embodying the entrepreneurial spirit that Professor Emeritus Hank Bell imparts in 'Real Estate Opportunities.'

Pierre-Richard Gautier

SERVICE AWARDS

For outstanding service to the School

Christina Clark
Alvin Kong
Seth Turner

SCHOLASTIC PERFORMANCE

For high academic achievement

Jon Cohen
Athena Tse
Vina Yanthiewinata