2016 Student Awards

WILLIAM KINNE FELLOWS TRAVELLING PRIZE

These awards are granted on the merit of proposals submitted for travel abroad incorporating the study of architecture, including planning and other specialized aspects of architecture.

A Retrospect of Desakota Evolution in Asia: Case Study in Toyko-Osaka Megalopolis and Bangkok Metropolitan Region

Chenxing Li (UD)
Zhuoran Zhao (UD)

Along the Border: Following Europe's "Iron Curtain"

Nazli Ece Unsal (AAD)

Architecture Unseen: Modernism and Environmental Systems

Sharon Leung (M.Arch)
Emily Oppenheim (M.Arch)

Authenticity or Economy? The Growth of Privatization Through U.S.-based Hotel Investment in Havana

Michael Heyer (RED)

Before it Fades: Memories along the Rust Belt

Tania Tovar (CCCP)

Behind the Ecce Homo: The Aesthetics of Depopulation

Alberto Sanchez Sanchez (HP)

Buddy New Dandy

Kenneth McCagherty (M.Arch)
Harrison Ratcliff-Bush (M.Arch)

Community Policing in Rio de Janeiro

Anahit Hayrapetyan (AAD)
Maria Stathi (AAD)

Concrete, Glass, Stone, Grass: New Thoughts on Public Housing and Public Space in Tokyo

John Darcey (UP)
Michael Perles (UP)

Engaging Undocumented Communities in the Planning Process

Timothy Douglas (UP)
George Todorovic (UP)

Forgotten Stepwells

Nishant Mehta (UD)

Form Follows Fascination: Examining the Reliquary Architecture of Walter Pichler

Matthew Kennedy (M.Arch)

Haw Palace: Architecture of Politics and Conflicts of Heritage in Laos and Myanmar

Zaw Myat (M.Arch/HP)

Investigating Mediums of Exchange

Manuel Cordero (M.Arch)
Christopher Tomasetti (M.Arch/RED)

Lagos: 2x 2050

Amelia Guise (RED)
Jessica Yoon (RED)

Lessons from Bali: The Subak Water Management System in Ubud

Yan Shun Lee (UD)

Means and Ends: Theorizing the Figure of the Smuggler Vis-a-vis the Syrian Refugee Crisis

Jason Danforth (M.Arch)

Monumental Appropriation: The Social Context and Future Condition of Urban Ruins in Mexico

Diego Soto (AAD)
Riley MacPhee (M.Arch)

Original Plumbing: QSAPP Bathroom Project

Ryan Day (M.Arch)
Lauren Johnson (M.Arch)

Pocket Home

Nahalal Serok (AAD)
Jean Gu (M.Arch)

Regenerating Armenia: Transplanting the Diaspora

Narek Tashdjian (AAD)

Revealing Information Flow by Social Media Data Visualization

Guangyue Cao (UD)
Ziyang Zeng (UD)

Rising While Black: Intraracial Gentrification in Washington D.C.

Briana Peppers (UP)

Scenographies of Power: The Designed Materialization of the Political Apparatus

Maite Borjabad (CCCP)

Solid Fluid: Contemporary Concrete Architecture in Portugal

Alexander Darsinos (M.Arch)
Yuchen Guo (M.Arch)

Stateless Bodies and the Creation of Space

Charles Hajj (AAD)
Shary Tawil (AAD)

The Cuban Barbacoa House and Other Forms of Living

Luis Morales (M.Arch)

The Future Is This WAI: Women's Alumni Initiative

Rachel Watson (M.Arch)

Transcending Citation: Exploring the Language of Power in Burmese State Architecture

Galen Pardee (M.Arch)

Yellow River: From "The Mother River of China" to "China's Sorrow"

Xiaoyu Wang (M.Arch)

LUCILLE SMYSER LOWENFISH MEMORIAL PRIZES

The most outstanding student in the final semester design studio section selected by each critic (open to M. Arch, AAD, UD)

Marshall Allen (UD)

Kate Orff, Ziad Jamaleddine, Petra Kempf, Laura Kurgan, Guilherme Lassance, Geeta Mehta, Critics

Javier Bidot-Betancourt (AAD)

Mark Wasiuta, Critic

Jiajing Cao (UD)

Kate Orff, Ziad Jamaleddine, Petra Kempf, Laura Kurgan, Guilherme Lassance, Geeta Mehta, Critics

Amanda Chan (UD)

Kate Orff, Ziad Jamaleddine, Petra Kempf, Laura Kurgan, Guilherme Lassance, Geeta Mehta, Critics

Dorothy Connolly-Taylor (AAD)

Kunle Adeyemi, Critic

Juntian Dai (AAD)

Mario Gooden, Critic

Nile Greenberg (M.Arch)

Julian Rose and Garrett Ricciardi, Critics

Anahit Hayrapetyan (AAD)

Ada Tolla, Giuseppe Lignano, Thomas de Monchaux, Critics

Boyuan Jiang (M.Arch)

Sarah Dunn, Critic

Surbhi Kamboj (UD)

Kate Orff, Ziad Jamaleddine, Petra Kempf, Laura Kurgan, Guilherme Lassance, Geeta Mehta, Critics

Emily Oppenheim (M.Arch)

Galia Solomonoff, Critic

Harrison Ratcliff-Bush (M.Arch)

Jing Liu, Critic

Alexander Rosenthal (M.Arch)

Michael Bell, Critic

Nahalal Serok (AAD)

Jeffrey Johnson, Critic

Diego Soto (AAD)

Vishaan Chakrabarti, Critic

Lin Su (M.Arch)

Laurie Hawkinson, Critic

Chris Tomasetti (M.Arch)

Zhu Pei, Critic

John Welcher (AAD)

Benjamin Aranda, Critic

Haochang Yu (AAD)

Juan Herreros, Critic

Kelly Yuen (AAD)

Leslie Gill and Mike Jacobs, Critics

Mana Ikebe (M.Arch)

Jenny Wu and Dwayne Oyler, Critics

ALI JAWAD MALIK MEMORIAL HISTORY/THEORY HONOR AWARD

School-wide award in recognition of high quality of work in the history/theory sequence

Cherie-Nicole Leo (HP)

GSAPP WRITING PRIZE

For an outstanding essay, paper, or thesis on the history or theory of architecture written for a class during his/her time at GSAPP

Lai Jing Chu (CCCP)

PERCIVAL AND NAOMI GOODMAN FELLOWSHIP

The Percival & Naomi Goodman Fellowship is made possible through the generosity of Raymond Lifchez, M. Arch. ’57, GSAPP Faculty 1961-70, in honor of his former teacher, colleague, and friend Percival Goodman. The purpose of the Fellowship is to enable the recipient to carry out a project of social significance related to the interests of Percival Goodman.

Sebastian Delpino (UD)
Riley MacPhee (M.Arch)

CURE AWARD

To graduates who have excelled in the advancement of transdisciplinary research in urban development

Bridget McCrum (RED)
Sandra Mercado (RED)

VISUALIZATION AWARD

For innovative use of computing media in architectural or urban research, design, and fabrication

Jason Danforth (M.Arch)
Lindsey Wikstrom (M.Arch)

SCHOOL SERVICE AWARD

Awarded to recognize the student who has performed willing service to the School, and who gives promise of real professional merit through attitude and character.

Lauren Miyata (M.Arch)
Andrew Lassiter (UP)

M.ARCH PROGRAM AWARDS

M. ARCH STUDENT NOMINATED “AVERY 6” AWARDS

To the student whose commitment within studio and the school at large has earned the respect of the student body.

Makenzie Leukart

To the student whose work questions the standards of architecture and promises to change the profession.

Lindsey Wikstrom

ALPHA RHO CHI MEDAL

Award for leadership and service to the School and promise of professional merit

Galen Pardee

HONOR AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN

In recognition of the high quality of work in the design studios during the student’s program of studies

Alessandra Calaguire
Jesse Catalano
Nile Greenberg
Yuchen Guo
Boyuan Jiang
Andrea Tonc
I-Hsuan Wang

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN TOTAL DESIGN

Brendan Vogt

AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS’ HENRY ADAMS MEDAL

In recognition of excellence in design, scholarly achievement, and promise of professional ability

Jason Danforth

BUILDING TECHNOLOGIES HONOR AWARD

Christopher Tomasetti

CHARLES MCKIM PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN / SAUL KAPLAN TRAVELING FELLOWSHIP

Awarded to recognize the student whose work throughout the studios has been outstanding, funded by a bequest from Saul Kaplan (M.Arch ‘57). The prize is for travel and study following graduation

Lindsey Wikstrom

M.S. AUD PROGRAM AWARDS

HONOR AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN

In recognition of the high quality of work in the design studios during the student’s program of studies.

Eleni Gklinou
Nishant Mehta
Grace Mills


GSAPP PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN URBAN DESIGN

To recognize the student whose work in the Urban Design Program has been most outstanding

Despo Thoma

M.S. AAD PROGRAM AWARDS

HONOR AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN

In recognition of the high quality of work in the design studios during the student’s program of studies

Anahit Hayrapetyan
Seo Hee Lee
Sai Ma
Minli Wang
Shuang Wu
Haochang Yu
Weiyao Zhang
Zhiwen Zhang

WILLIAM WARE PRIZE AND SAUL KAPLAN TRAVELING FELLOWSHIP

To recognize the student in the Advanced Architectural Design Program whose work throughout the studios has been outstanding, funded by a bequest from Saul Kaplan (M.Arch ‘57). The prize is for travel and study following graduation.

Javier Bidot-Betancourt

Zhehui Chang

M.S. CCCP PROGRAM AWARDS

THESIS AWARDS

For the thesis exhibiting the most rigorous conceptual development and the most complementary format or medium through which to realize it.
Backgrounds of Modernity: Siegfried Kracauer and the City as the Limits of Film
Advisor: Reinhold Martin

Pedro Correa Fernandez

For the thesis which makes the most significant contribution to the public sphere and which includes a realized component.
C-A-R-TRIP.US (detention at and beyond the border)
Advisor: Laura Kurgan

Gabrielle Printz

PROGRAM AWARD

For high academic attainment in the CCCP program

Virginia Black

M.S. HP PROGRAM AWARDS

THESIS AWARDS

COMMUNITY-BASED PRESERVATION

Installation Method: A Tool for Community Engagement in Historic Preservation
Advisor: Erica Avrami

Maria De La Torre

PRESERVATION POLICY

Behind the Ecce Homo: Rural Development Policy and the Effects of Depopulation on the Preservation of Spanish Heritage
Advisor: Erica Avrami

Alberto Sanchez Sanchez

PRESERVATION THEORY

When I'm Dead, Demolish It: Contradictions and Compromises in Preserving Values at Lee Kuan Yew's Oxley Road Home, Singapore
Advisor: Erica Avrami

Cherie-Nicole Leo

HISTORY OF PRESERVATION

Museums of Buildings: Historic Preservation and the American Open-Air Museum
Advisor: Andrew Dolkart

Andrea Tonc

HISTORIC PRESERVATION STUDENT PEER TO PEER AWARD

For outstanding service to classmates, faculty, and school

Barrett Reiter

M.S. UP PROGRAM AWARDS

CHARLES ABRAMS THESIS AWARD

For a masters thesis that best exemplifies a commitment to social justice

Impacts of Environmental Mass Incidents: A Comparative Analysis of Three Cases in China
Advisor: Yuan Xiao

Xi Lu

PLANNING CHALLENGE AWARD

For a masters thesis that makes a substantive contribution to our understanding of a contemporary planning issue

The Production of Just Space: Climate Change and the Future of the New York City Housing Authority
Advisor: Joyce Klein-Rosenthal

Michael Perles

PLANNING RESEARCH DESIGN AWARD

For a thesis that exemplifies a commitment to research methodology and/or planning techniques

Tweet-Sourcing Caracas: Using E-Participation for Urban Planning in Global South Cities
Advisor: Nadia Mian

Alexandra Paty Diaz

AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PLANNERS OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD

For outstanding attainment in the study of Planning

John Darcey

URBAN PLANNING PROGRAM AWARD

For high academic attainment

Yue Dou

NEW YORK CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN PLANNING ASSOCIATION’S AWARD

For academic excellence and leadership in Urban Planning

George Todorovic

URBAN PLANNING STUDENT PEER TO PEER AWARD

For outstanding service to classmates, faculty, and school

Andrew Lassiter

M.S. RED PROGRAM AWARDS

HANK BELL ENTREPRENEURIAL AWARD

For best embodying Professor Emeritus Hank Bell's entrepreneurial spirit.

Sean Cohane

SERVICE AWARDS

For outstanding service to the School

Kamilah Bannister
Maximilian Hartman
Haig Nazarian

SCHOLASTIC PERFORMANCE

For high academic achievement

Lars Oldenburg
Caitlin Smolewski
Jessica Yoon