A

AIA CES Credits
AV Office
Abstract Publication
Academic Calendar, Columbia University
Academic Calendar, GSAPP
Admissions Office
Advanced Standing Waiver Form
Alumni Board
Alumni Office
Anti-Racism Curriculum Development Award
Architecture Studio Lottery
Assistantships
Avery Library
Avery Review
Avery Shorts

S

STEM Designation
Satisfactory Academic Progress
Skill Trails
Student Affairs
Student Awards
Student Conduct
Student Council (All Programs)
Student Financial Services
Student Health Services at Columbia
Student Organization Handbook
Student Organizations
Student Services Center
Student Services Online (SSOL)
Student Work Online
Studio Culture Policy
Studio Procedures
Studio-X Global Network
Summer Workshops
Support GSAPP
Close
This website uses cookies as well as similar tools and technologies to understand visitors' experiences. By continuing to use this website, you consent to Columbia University's usage of cookies and similar technologies, in accordance with the Columbia University Website Cookie Notice Group 6

Ph.D. in Urban Planning
Dissertations

2021


Bernadette Baird-Zars

Team Rules: How City Officials Tweak Urban Futures through ‘Gray Institutions’ of Daily Practice in Land Use Permitting and Enforcement
Advisor: Elliott Sclar

Jonathan English

The Better Way: Transit Service and Demand in Metropolitan Toronto, 1953-1990
Advisor: Elliott Sclar

Tyler Haupert ​

Racial and Spatial Disparities in Fintech Mortgage Lending in the United States
Advisor: Lance Freeman

Sophonie Joseph

Urbanisme in Ayiti: Diffusion, Decentralization & Disaster
Advisor: Clara Irazabal

Magda Maaoui

Mixité de Façade: How Historically Disinvested Neighborhoods Negotiate Inclusionary Zoning in Paris and New York
Advisor: Lance Freeman

Jung Eun Park

Cost Overruns and Schedule Delays of Major Projects: Why We Need Reference Class Forecasting
Advisor: Lance Freeman

Valerie Stahl

Housing Publics: Contested Approaches to Public Housing Redevelopment in New York City
Advisor: Lance Freeman


2020


Hyun Hye Bae

An Analysis of the Community Participation Process in New York City – Focusing on its Effectiveness, Representativeness, and Inclusiveness
Advisor: Lance Freeman

Elizabeth Marcello

State Public Authorities, Local Politics, and Democratic Planning: New York’s Empire State Development Corporation
Advisor: Robert Beauregard

Danielle Petretta

The Political Economy of Value Capture: How the Financialization of Hudson Yards Created a Private Rail Line for the Rich
Advisor: Elliott Sclar

Rosalie Ray

Multi-Scalar Deliberative Transportation Planning: How London and Paris Made Way for Buses
Advisor: Elliott Sclar

Siobhan Watson

Building on Local Successes: The Energy Efficiency Conservation Block Grant Program and Its Lessons for Federal Climate Policy
Advisor: Elliott Sclar


2019


Lauren Ames Fischer

The Transport Planning Process: A Political and Institutional Analysis
Advisor: David Andrew King

Linying He

Microfinance Assemblage in China: Production, Maintenance, Transformation and Deterioration
Advisor: Robert Beauregard

Yunjing Li

Anti-Carbonism or Carbon Exceptionalism: A Discursive Project of Low-Carbon City in Shenzhen, China
Advisor: Elliott Sclar

Maiko Nishi

Multi-Level Governance of Agricultural Land in Japan: Farmers’ Perspectives and Responses to Farmland Banking
Advisor: Robert Beauregard

Matteo Stiglich

City Unplanning: The Techno-Political Economy of Privately-Financed Highways in Lima
Advisor: Elliott Sclar

2018


Jigar Bhatt

Politics by Other Means: Economic Expertise, Power, and Global Development Finance Reform
Advisor: Robert Beauregard

Amanda Bradshaw

Electricity Market Reforms and Renewable Energy: The Case of Wind and Solar in Brazil
Advisor: Robert Beauregard

Marie-Adele Cassola

Planning for Equitable Neighborhood Change: A Mixed-Methods Analysis of 80 Cities’ Displacement Mitigation Approaches
Advisor: Lance Freeman

Jonas Xaver Hagen

Calming New York: An Examination of Neighborhood Slow Zones
Advisor: Lance Freeman

Bruno Lobo Bispo de Graca

Strategic Planning and Urban Development in New York City, Paris and Sao Paulo: 2001-2012
Advisor: Robert Beauregard

Xiaohong Pan

Essays on Aging Americans’ Travel Preferences: Behavioral Survey Analyses
Advisor: Lance Freeman

2017


Eric Goldwyn

An Informal Transit System Hiding in Plain Sight: Brooklyn’s Dollar Vans and Transportation Planning and Policy in New York City
Advisor: David King

2016


Julie Touber

Institutional Resilience and Informality: The Case of Land Rights Mechanisms in Greater Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso
Advisor: Robert Beauregard

John West

The Rule of Choice: How Economic Theories from the 1950s Became Technologically Embedded, Politically Contested Urban Policy in New York City from 2002-2013
Advisor: Robert Beauregard

2015


Alexis Perrotta

How the Poor Afford Public Transportation: The Case of New York City
Advisor: Eliott Sclar

Ingrid Olivo

Reconstructing Early Modern Disaster Management in Puerto Rico: Development and Planning Examined Through the Lens of Hurricane San Ciriaco (1899), San Felipe (1928), and Santa Clara (1956)
Advisor: Jorge Otero-Pailos

Dory Kornfeld

Food Access in Brooklyn: Environmental Justice Meets Biopower
Advisor: Robert Beauregard

Justin Steil

Democracy and Discrimination: Property, Networks, and Local Immigration Regulation
Advisor: Peter Marcuse

2014


Oyebank Oyeyinka

Industrialization Pathways to Human Development: Industrial Clusters, Institutions, and Poverty in Nigeria
Advisor: Smita Srinivas


2013


John Powers

Un-traded Interdependencies as a Useful Theory of Regional Economic Development: A Comparative Study of Innovation in Dublin and Beijing
Advisor: Susan Fainstein (Retired)

Andrea Rizvi

Bus Rapid Transit Planning Processes in Delhi and Ahmedabad
Advisor: Elliott Sclar

2012


James Connolly

Institutional Change in Urban Environmentalism: A Case Study Analysis of State-Level Land Use Legislation in California and New York
Advisor: Robert Beauregard

Shagun Mehrotra

Reinventing Infrastructure Economics: Theory and Empirics
Advisor: Hans Smit (Law School)


2011


Johannes Novy

Marketing Marginalized Neighborhoods: Tourism and Leisure in the 21st Century
Advisor: Susan Fainstein (Harvard University, GSD)

Constantine Kontokosta

The Political Economy of Inclusionary Zoning: Adoption, Implementation, and Neighborhood Effects   Advisor: Lance Freeman

Padmini Biswas

Strategic Parallels: A Class Comparison of South Asian American Immigrant Labor Organizing
Advisor: Peter Marcuse


2010


James Potter

Boxed In: How Intermodalism Enabled Destructive Interport Competition  Advisor: Peter Marcuse

Erica Svendsen

Civic Environmental Stewardship as a Form of Governance in New York City
Advisor: Dana Fisher (Sociology)

Joyce Klein Rosenthal

Evaluating the Impact of the Urban Heat Island on Public Health: Spatial and Social Determinants of Heat-Related Health Outcomes in New York City 
Advisor: Elliott Sclar


2009


Matthew Gephardt

Politics, Planning, and Power: Reorganizing and Redeveloping Public Housing in Chicago, Illinois  Advisor: Susan Fainstein

Lei Wang

Understanding Foreign Direct Investment in the Context of Entrepreneurial China
Advisor: Elliott Sclar

Milena Gomez

New Doors to Development: Remittances and the Housing Industry in Colombia
Advisor: Elliott Sclar