View the Program Information Booklet
View Urban Planning student work in the 2023 End of Year Show.
For more information about the program, please email the Assistant Director: Kian Goldman.
View the Program Information Booklet
View Urban Planning student work in the 2023 End of Year Show.
For more information about the program, please email the Assistant Director: Kian Goldman.
Recently, the program has significantly updated the contents of its electives and core curriculum courses to introduce more knowledge related to the global dimensions of planning, more systematic understanding of racism and spatial inequality, and more critical assessment on the use of analytical tools. For electives, in particular, the program now offers new, knowledge- and skill-based courses on data analytics, machine learning, equitable climate action, adaptation to climate change, urban mobility and accessibility in a global context, inclusion and housing, and healthy global cities. Students can also take case-based practicums, grounded in a coherent conceptual framework, to better connect with modes of practice. In addition, a number of half-semester practicum courses are offered, including residential planning in a global context, urban public infrastructure, project management, affordable housing in high-demand cities, and mega projects in global cities.
The curriculum has shifted to further integrate studios and seminars—with seasoned practitioners teaming up with more academically-oriented faculty to better unite theory and practice. The program has also emphasized new collaborations with the design faculty to offer studios and courses that enable substantive collaboration between planning and design students.
Course | Semester | Title | Student Work | Instructor | Syllabus | Requirements & Sequence | Location & Time | Session & Points | Call No. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pla4010‑1 | Spring 2024 |
Planning For Urban Energy Systems
|
Peter Marcotullio |
409 AVERY
TH 9 AM - 11 AM
|
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
|
11326 | |||
PLA4050‑1 | Spring 2024 |
UP Elective Internship
|
Douglas Woodward |
FULL SEMESTER
1.5 Points
|
11330 | ||||
Pla4151‑1 | Spring 2024 |
Economics for Planners
|
Jon Meyers |
114 AVERY
TH 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
|
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
|
11333 | |||
PLA6015‑1 | Spring 2024 |
Reimagine the City with Web 3.0
|
Gayatri Kawlra |
204 FAYERWEATHER
TH 3 PM - 5 PM
|
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
|
14176 | |||
Pla6052‑1 | Spring 2024 |
Planning Law
|
Kurt Steinhouse |
114 AVERY
W 9 AM - 11 AM
|
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
|
11336 | |||
Pla6067‑1 | Spring 2024 |
On Spatial Exclusion and Planning
|
Hiba Bou Akar |
408 AVERY
TU 11 AM - 1 PM
|
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
|
11346 | |||
PLA6102‑1 | Spring 2024 |
Urban Sensing and Data
|
|
Anthony Vanky |
300 BUELL NORTH
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
|
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
|
11350 | ||
PLA6104‑1 | Spring 2024 |
Urban Infrastructure Services & Mobility in Global Context
|
Jitendra Bajpai |
204 FAYERWEATHER
TU 3 PM - 5 PM
|
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
|
14842 | |||
Pla6108‑1 | Spring 2024 |
Land Use Planning
|
Jonathan Martin |
408 AVERY
F 9 AM - 11 AM
|
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
|
11355 | |||
Pla6111‑1 | Spring 2024 |
Digital Restructuring of Urban Space
|
Leah Meisterlin |
204 FAYERWEATHER
TU 11 AM - 1 PM
|
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
|
11356 | |||
Pla6113‑1 | Spring 2024 |
Exploring Urban Data with Machine Learning
|
Jonathan Stiles |
202 FAYERWEATHER
TU 3 PM - 5 PM
|
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
|
11357 | |||
Pla6121‑1 | Spring 2024 |
Practicum: Residential Planning in Global Cities
|
Kate Dunham |
412 AVERY
M 11 AM - 1 PM
|
SES A
1.5 Points
|
11708 | |||
Pla6232‑1 | Spring 2024 |
Advanced Spatial Analysis
|
|
Leah Meisterlin |
203 FAYERWEATHER
W 11 AM - 1 PM
|
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
|
11358 | ||
PLA6645‑1 | Spring 2024 |
Prototyping in Urban Tech
|
James Piacentini |
115 AVERY
W 7 PM - 9 PM
|
SES B
1.5 Points
|
11710 | |||
PLA6647‑1 | Spring 2024 |
Project Management: From Idea to Execution
|
Charlie Stewart |
412 AVERY
M 11 AM - 1 PM
|
SES B
1.5 Points
|
11709 | |||
PLA6773‑1 | Spring 2024 |
Climate Adaptation in Cities
|
Adam Freed |
300 BUELL NORTH
TU 5 PM - 7 PM
|
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
|
11384 | |||
Pla6827‑1 | Spring 2024 |
Gentrification and Displacement: Power, Planning + Political Action
|
Tom Slater |
115 AVERY
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
|
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
|
11397 | |||
Pla6829‑1 | Spring 2024 |
Divided Cities: Political Economy of Urban Inequality
|
Tom Slater |
114 AVERY
W 11 AM - 1 PM
|
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
|
11400 | |||
Pla6911‑1 | Spring 2024 |
UP Studio - 1
|
Anthony Borelli, Sybil Wa |
204 FAYERWEATHER
W 3 PM - 7 PM
|
FULL SEMESTER
6 Points
|
11401 | |||
Pla6911‑2 | Spring 2024 |
UP Studio - 2
|
Ebru Gencer, Jonathan Stiles |
204 FAYERWEATHER
F 1 PM - 5 PM
|
FULL SEMESTER
6 Points
|
11402 | |||
Pla6911‑3 | Spring 2024 |
UP Studio - 3
|
Jose Luis Vallejo, Ryan Devlin |
203 FAYERWEATHER
F 1 PM - 5 PM
|
FULL SEMESTER
6 Points
|
11403 | |||
Pla6911‑4 | Spring 2024 |
UP Studio - 4
|
Matthew Bauer |
300 BUELL NORTH
W 3 PM - 7 PM
|
FULL SEMESTER
6 Points
|
11405 | |||
Pla6911‑5 | Spring 2024 |
UP Studio - 5 Joint RED/Planning
|
Adam Lubinsky, Calvin Brown |
203 FAYWEATHER
W 3 PM - 7 PM
|
FULL SEMESTER
6 Points
|
11406 | |||
Pla6919‑1 | Spring 2024 |
Urban Planning Thesis/Capstone II
|
Tom Slater |
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
|
11651 | ||||
Pla6926‑1 | Spring 2024 |
Advanced Research II
|
Weiping Wu |
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
|
11653 | ||||
PLA6944‑1 | Spring 2024 |
Cities at Risk: Climate Adaptation in a Global Context
|
Hugo Sarmiento |
204 FAYERWEATHER
M 3 PM - 5 PM
|
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
|
14177 | |||
PLA6103‑1 | Spring 2024 |
Future Mobility Workshop
|
Anthony Vanky |
300 BUELL SOUTH
TU 5 PM - 7 PM
|
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
|
11351 | |||
A4890‑1 | Spring 2024 |
Conflict Urbanism
|
Laura Kurgan |
300 BUELL SOUTH
M 11 AM - 1 PM
|
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
|
11086 | |||
A6963‑1 | Spring 2024 |
Adv VI Clinic - Dis/Abling Architecture: States of Play
|
|
Irina Verona, Jennifer Carpenter |
412 AVERY (Mondays), 600 AVERY
M 1:30-3:30
|
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
|
20549 | ||
A4411‑1 | Spring 2024 |
Climate, Technology, and Society
|
Reinhold Martin |
300 BUELL SOUTH
TU 11 AM - 1 PM
|
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
|
11690 | |||
A4861‑1 | Spring 2024 |
Footprint: Carbon and Design
|
|
David Benjamin |
409 AVERY
TH 11 AM - 1 PM
|
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
|
11075 | ||
A4063‑1 | Spring 2024 |
Spatial Data Narratives
|
|
Josh Begley |
300 BUELL SOUTH
F 9 AM - 11 AM
|
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
|
14170 | ||
A4047‑1 | Spring 2024 |
Immeasurable Sites
|
|
Emanuel Admassu |
409 AVERY
W 11 AM - 1 PM
|
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
|
10980 | ||
A4407‑1 | Spring 2024 |
Methods in Spatial Research
|
Adam Vosburgh |
WARE LOUNGE, 600 AVERY
F 9 AM - 11 AM
|
SES A
1.5 Points
|
11700 | |||
PLA6036‑1 | Spring 2024 |
Urban Political Ecology and the Climate Crisis
|
Hugo Sarmiento |
412 AVERY
F 1 PM - 3 PM
|
FULL SEMESTER
3 Points
|
14163 |