Loading...

2013 Commencement Award Recipients

William Kinne Fellows Travelling Prize

These awards are granted on the merit of proposals submitted for travel abroad incorporating the study of architecture, including planning and other specialized aspects of architecture.


A City in Transition: Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
            Sam Alison-Mayne (RED)
            Alex Hinckfuss (RED)


Anonymous Vernacular Forms
            Rebecca Levy (AAD)


Big Data To Big Cities
            Maria Esnaola (AAD)
            Alberto Manrique (AAD)


Bring Your Own Broadcast (BYOB)
            Tanya Gershon (M.Arch)
            Matthew Wang (M.Arch)


Building Social Bridges for Sustainable Health
            Celine Armstrong (UD)


Code in Crisis: Extreme Weather Events and Anticipatory Building Code in Coastal Cities
            Christi Farrell (M.Arch)
            Justine Shapiro-Kline (M.Arch)


Com Trong Viet Thanh Pho (The Role of Rice in Vietnamese Urbanism)
            Kevin-Tu Phuoc Le (UD)


Community Revitalization Survey of Jardim Gramacho In Rio De Janeiro, Brazil
            May Yu (UP)


Due North: Investigating Norway's Coastal Urbanism and Geopolitical Futures at the 71st Parallel
            Gabriel Burkett (M.Arch)
            Zoe Florence (M.Arch)


Fez, Morocco: Mapping the Future City
            Eivind Karlsen (M.Arch)
            Owen Nichols (M.Arch)


From Spomenik to Brutalism: The Contemporary Concrete Ruin
            Carolina Ihle Soto (AAD/AAR)


House, Body, Image: Architectures of the Raid on Osama bin Laden's Compound in Abbottabad
            Marina Otero Verzier (CCCP)


Identity and memory in the residual space: the case of Moroccan medinas
            Eirini Anthouli (AAD)
            Luis Felipe Paris (M.Arch)


Initiating Peace through Architecture and Urban Development
            Liliya Djaniants (UD)


Interactive System, Intelligent Futures
            Courtney Hunt (M.Arch)
            Bo Liu (M.Arch)
            Sydney Talcott (M.Arch)
            Mia Zinni (M.Arch)


Mapping Chirikayen: A Pemon Community, Geo-Spatial Analysis & Public Health       
            Nicole Bucholz (UP)


Maximizing Knowledge Through Minimal Technical Means
            Eiman Alsakha (UD)
            Andrew Leung (UD)


Mock Landscapes: Joint Military Tactical Exercises on San Clemente Island
            Jessica Ngan (CCCP)


Modeling Sustainable Food Systems through Incubators
            Jinny Khanduja (UP)


No Envelopes, New Cities
            Joseph Brennan (M.Arch)
            Ayesha Husain (M.Arch)


Noguchi in Japan: An Exploration of Isamu Noguchi's Public Works in Japan    
            Alexandra Kirby (HP)


Recasting Publicness: Government-Operated Network of Toilets and Bathhouses in Hong Kong
            Luis Alexandre Casanovas Blanco (AAD/AAR)


Recent Architectural Strategies for Civic Space
            Pablo Fernandez-Villaverde (AAD)
            Juan Francisco Garces (AAD)


Rethinking Industrial Heritage Tourism
            Xinran Ma (AAD)


Rising Currents, New Foreign RE Investment in Istanbul
            Jeong-won Chae (RED)
            Yoo Jin Jang (RED)


Rural Educational NGO's and Urban Aspirations: Mapping Local Skill Development in Rural Villages of Cambodia
            Clara Chung (UP)


Sandstone Quarries of the Maritime Provinces of Canada   
            Mayank Patel (HP)


Skopje's Urgency: Architecture as a Battlefield
            Francisco Diaz (CCCP)


The Right to the Street: Inclusive Mobility from Vienna to Medellin
            Carolina Montilla (UD)


The Semi-Public Realm in Japanese Housing Design
            John Barrett (M.Arch)
            Jacob Esocoff (M.Arch)


Ulaanbaatar Urbanism: Housing and Identity in Mongolia
            Collin Anderson (M.Arch)
            Allison Schwartz (M.Arch)


Visualizing Socially-Mixed Housing in Paris, France and its Implications on Neighborhood Development
            Millay Kogan (UP)

M.ARCH Program Awards

HONOR AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN
In recognition of the high quality of work in the design studios during the students' program of studies

M.ARCH HONOR AWARDS
Nicole Allen
Collin Anderson
John Barrett
Aldongar Cherdabayev
Courtney Hunt
Michelle Park
Sydney Talcott
Chou Lun Wang

CHARLES MCKIM PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN / SAUL KAPLAN TRAVELING FELLOWSHIP
To recognize the student whose work throughout the studios has been outstanding, funded by a bequest from Saul Kaplan (M.Arch '57). The prize is for travel and study following graduation
Mia Zinni

ALPHA RHO CHI MEDAL
For leadership and service to the School and promise of professional merit
Dolores O'Connor

AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS' MEDAL
In recognition of excellence in design, scholarly achievement, and promise of professional ability
Bo Liu

AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS’ CERTIFICATE
In recognition of excellence in design and promise of professional ability
Thomas Heltzel

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN TOTAL DESIGN
Jochen Hartmann

BUILDING TECHNOLOGIES HONOR AWARD
To the students who most demonstrate an ability to incorporate building technologies into the issues of architectural design
Joseph Brennan
Courtney Hunt

SCHOOL SERVICE AWARDS
For outstanding service to the School
Zoe Florence
Daniel Taeyoung Lee

M. ARCH STUDENT NOMINATED “AVERY 6” AWARDS
To the student whose commitment within studio and the school at large has earned the respect of the student body
Dolores O’Connor
To the student whose work questions the standards of architecture and promises to change the profession.
Daniel Taeyoung Lee
Bo Liu

VISUAL STUDIES HONOR AWARDS
For innovative use of computing media in architectural or urban research, design, and fabrication
Damon Lau
Michelle O’Carroll

ALI JAWAD MALIK MEMORIAL HISTORY/THEORY HONOR AWARD
In recognition of high quality of work in the history/theory sequence
Justine Shapiro-Kline (M.Arch)

LUCILLE SMYSER LOWENFISH MEMORIAL PRIZES
Chosen by each critic for best design problem in final semester of Advanced Studio (open to M. Arch, AAD, UD)

Bio Design - David Benjamin and Ali Brivanlou Studio
Sydney Talcott

Collecting Architecture Territories - Mark Wasiuta and Craig Buckley Studio
Luis Felipe Paris

Extreme Neighborhoods - Jeffrey Inaba Studio
Samantha Leung
Alison Lugrin

House of the (Present) Future - Toru Hasegawa and Mark Collins Studio
Brian Lee

Monograph Studio - Ada Tolla and Giuseppe Lignano Studio
Jacob Esocoff

Mumbai Concrete Paradox - Eric Bunge and Mimi Hoang Studio
Christine Nasir

Museum of the Future: Beijing - Jeffrey Johnson Studio
Zoe Florence

Resilience or Resistance: The Rockaways after Hurricane Sandy - Michael Bell Studio
Anton Yupangco

Stress and Wellness Studio Johannesburg - Hilary Sample Studio
Thomas Heltzel

Studio Sangue Bom: Rio Remix - Keith Kaseman Studio
Michelle Asada

The Color Studio - Leslie Gill Studio
Joseph Brennan

Tokyo & The Future of Hyperdensity - Galia Solomonoff & Vishaan Chakrabarti Studio
Ayesha Husain
Amy Maresko

What If…Floating New York - Laurie Hawkinson Studio
Shih-Ning Chou
Michelle Park

Architecture and Urban Design Program Awards

GSAPP PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN URBAN DESIGN
To recognize the student whose work in the Urban Design Program has been most outstanding
Sagi Golan
Janice Tan

HONOR AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN
In recognition of the high quality of work in the design studios during the student’s program of studies
Scott Archer
Samarth Das
Noor Majeed
Kristina Ricco

LUCILLE SMYSER LOWENFISH MEMORIAL PRIZES
Chosen by each critic for best design problem in final semester of Advanced Studio (open to M. Arch, AAD, UD)

Urban Design Studio Critics:
Richard Plunz, Victor Body-Lawson, Barbara Chénot Camus, Michael Conard, Petra Kempf, Geeta Mehta, Kate Orff, Johannes Pointl

Bordeaux, France: Decele[b]ration - Studio
Ruixue Jia
Elaheh Kerachian
Xiaoyun Mao

Kumasi, Ghana: Growing Canopies - Studio
Scott Archer
Samarth Das
Vanessa Espaillat Bonnelly
Sagi Golan

Vienna, Austria: Reading Between the Lines - Studio
Ankita Chachra
Ryan Jacobson
Janice Tan

Advanced Architectural Design Program Awards

HONOR AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN
In recognition of the high quality of work in the design studios during the student’s program of studies
Yusef Dennis
Juan Francisco Garces Echeverria
Yuri Jeong
Ligaya Maceda
Carson Russell

WILLIAM WARE PRIZE AND SAUL KAPLAN TRAVELING FELLOWSHIP
To recognize the student in the Advanced Architectural Design Program whose work throughout the studios has been outstanding, funded by a bequest from Saul Kaplan (M.Arch ‘57). The prize is for travel and study following graduation.
Diana Cristobal Olave
Maria Esnaola Cano

VISUAL STUDIES HONOR AWARDS
For innovative use of computing media in architectural or urban research, design, and fabrication
Carson Russell (AAD)

LUCILLE SMYSER LOWENFISH MEMORIAL PRIZES
Chosen by each critic for best design problem in final semester of Advanced Studio (open to M. Arch, AAD, UD)

Architectonics of Music - Steven Holl and Dimitra Tsachrelia Studio
Margarita Calero
Alfonso Simelio Jurado

Central Business District: Beijing - Markus Dochantschi /Global Metropolis Studio
Pegah Youssofin Tabrizi

Chinatown Studio - Juan Herreros Studio
Kuo-Lun Wei

Collecting Architecture Territories - Mark Wasiuta and Craig Buckley Studio
Eirini Anthouli

Digitalcity: the Space In-Between - Mario Gooden Studio
Xiaoshi Wang

Knowledge infrastructure - Frederic Levrat Studio
Christos Constantinou

Perennialogy - Sho Shigematsu Studio
Maria Esnaola Cano
Yusef Dennis

Resilience or Resistance: The Rockaways after Hurricane Sandy - Michael Bell Studio
Bi A Lee

The Dictionary of Received Ideas - Enrique Walker Studio
Diana Cristobal Olave
Juan Garces Echeverria
Lei Guo
Ligaya Maceda

PERCIVAL AND NAOMI GOODMAN FELLOWSHIP
The Percival & Naomi Goodman Fellowship is made possible through the generosity of Raymond Lifchez, M. Arch. ’57, GSAPP Faculty 1961-70, in honor of his former teacher, colleague, and friend Percival Goodman. The purpose of the Fellowship is to enable the recipient to carry out a project of social significance related to the interests of Percival Goodman.
Ligaya Maceda (AAD)

Critical, Curatorial, and Conceptual Practices Awards

THESIS AWARDS

For the thesis exhibiting the most rigorous conceptual development and the most complementary format or medium through which to realize it.
Speculations on Territory: The Diaoyu/Senkaku Dispute, Advisor: Craig Buckley

Jessica Ngan

For the thesis which makes the most significant contribution to the public sphere and which includes a realized component.
The Language of Secret Proof: A Notational System as Architectural Expertise in the Jemez Pueblo Land Claim, Advisor: Mark Wasiuta

Nina Valerie Kolowratnik

PROGRAM AWARD
For high academic attainment in the CCCP program
Marina Otero Verzier

Urban Planning Program Awards

AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF CERTIFIED PLANNERS OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD
For outstanding attainment in the study of Planning
Jinny Khanduja

NEW YORK CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN PLANNING ASSOCIATION'S AWARD
For academic excellence and leadership in Urban Planning
John Woodard

CHARLES ABRAMS THESIS AWARD
For a masters thesis that best exemplifies a commitment to social justice
Wheels When Who Wants Them: Assessing Social Equity And Access Implications Of Carsharing In NYC, Advisor: David King

Stephanie Shellooe

Skill Development As An Alternative Welfare Mechanism For Construction Workers In India, Advisor: Smita Srinivas

Rajlaxmi Teli

URBAN PLANNING PROGRAM AWARD
For high academic attainment
Lucrecia Montemayor Solano

PLANNING CHALLENGE AWARD
For a masters thesis that makes a substantive contribution to our understanding of a contemporary planning issue
Policy And Politics: The Effects of Facility Regulation on Abortion Access in Virginia, Advisor: Smita Srinivas

Sara Miller

PLANNING RESEARCH DESIGN AWARD
For a thesis that exemplifies a commitment to research methodology and/or planning techniques
Changing Retail Dynamics in Greenpoint, Brooklyn, Advisor: Stacey Sutton

Norabelle Greenberger

URBAN PLANNING STUDENT PEER TO PEER AWARD
For outstanding service to classmates, faculty, and school
Lucy Robson

Historic Preservation Program Awards

THESIS AWARDS

In Defense of Natural Cement: A Critical Examination of the Evolution of Concrete Technology At Fort Totten, New York, Advisor: Norman Weiss

Richard M.P. Lowry

Tapestry Brick Dwellings: The Emergence of a Residential Type in Brooklyn, Advisor: Andrew S. Dolkart

Jonathan Douglas Taylor

Memories in Transition: Churches, Wear and Reconstruction, Advisor: Theo Prudon

Jennifer Whisenhunt

HISTORIC PRESERVATION STUDENT PEER TO PEER AWARD
For outstanding service to classmates, faculty, and school
Mayank Patel

GSAPP WRITING PRIZE
For an outstanding essay, paper, or thesis on the history or theory of architecture written for a class during his/her time at GSAPP
Emily Rinaldi (HP)

Real Estate Development Program Awards

HANK BELL ENTREPRENEURIAL AWARD
For embodying the entrepreneurial spirit that Professor Emeritus Hank Bell imparts in 'Real Estate Opportunities.'
Joey Chilelli

THESIS AWARD
In recognition of the well researched and crafted thesis, Data Centers: An Emerging Real Estate Asset Class
Surya Pulickal

SERVICE AWARDS
For outstanding service to the School
A. Sumner Billingsley
Joseph Chilelli
Julia Lewis
Jeffrey Lovshin

SCHOLASTIC PERFORMANCE
For very highest academic performers in the class
Maor Cohen
Blair Coulson
Josh Zelkowitz