Loading...

Guest Critics & Lecturers

During the 2011-2012 Academic Year


Ben Abelman, Urban Designer, New York City Housing Authority

Anna Abengoye, Architect, New York

Tom Alberty, Art Director, GQ

Carmen Espegel Alonso, Professor, Higher Technical School of Architecture, Madrid

Prince A. Anokye, College of Architecture and Planning, Kumasi, Ghana

Danielle Atwell, Architect, New York

Richard Barone, Director of Transportation Programs, Regional Plan Association

Tiago Barros, Architect, New York

Adam Baruchowitz, Wearable Collections, New York

Dr. Susan M. Blaustein, Director, Millennium Cities Initiative, Earth Institute Columbia University

Ralph Blessing, Department of City Planning, Brooklyn Office

David Bragdon, Head, New York Office of City Sustainability

Pippa Brashear, Transportation Initiatives, Project for Public Spaces

Steve Brautigam, Assistant Commissioner, NYC Department of Sanitation

Dave Brown, Urban Designer, BIG NYC

Maria Augusta Bueno, Architect, Sao Paulo

Yolanda do Campo, Sustainable Development Consultant, New York

Chris Canna, Urban Designer, New Haven

Jamie Chan, Senior Urban Designer, Department of City Planning, New York

David Chapin, Professor of Architecture in Psychology, CUNY Graduate Center

Jerome Chou, Program Manager, Design Trust for Public Space, New York

Kevin Chu, (Representative), NYC Business Solutions Industrial & Transportation

Nicole Clare, Urban Planner, Cypruss Hills Local Development Corporation, New York

Betty Cooney, Graham Avenue Business Improvement District, Brooklyn

Gonzalo Cruz, Associate, AECOM, New York

Paulo Cunha, Project Manager, Millennium Cities Initiative, Earth Institute Columbia University

Arish Dastur, Urban Specialist, World Bank, Washington, DC

Christine Datz-Romero, Executive Director, Lower East Side Ecology Center, New York

Ken Diamondstone, Brooklyn Solid Waste Advisory Board

Yamina Djacta, Deputy Director, UN Habitat, New York

Daniel D’Oca, Partner, Interboro Parners, New York

Alice Feng, Landscape Designer, AECOM, New York

Jeff Ferzoco, Creative Director, Regional Plan Association, New York

Adam Friedman, Director, The Pratt Center for Community Development, New York

Richard Friedman, Manager, Port Authority of NY & NJ

Anne Frederick, Executive Director, Hester Street Collaborative, New York

Lexy Funk, Owner, Brooklyn Industries, New York

Chris Garvin, Partner, Terrapin Bright Green, New York

Shira Gidding, Urban Planner, SoBRO, Bronx, New York

Richard R. Gonzalez, Project Manager, Urban Design Lab, Columbia University

Erick Gregory, Urban Designer, Department of City Planning, New York

Anne Guiney, Director, Institute for Urban Design, New York

Michael Haggerty, Planning Faculty, Pratt Institute

Greg J. Haley, Architect, Grimshaw Architects, New York

Yoshiki Harada, UED Lab, Yale University

Bonnie Harken, President, Nautilus International Development Consulting, New York

Andrew Heid, Architect, NOA, New York

Daniel Hernandez, Planning Faculty, Pratt Institute

Denise Hoffman-Brandt, Director of Graduate Landscape Architecture, City College

Georges Jacquemart, Urban Planner, BFJ, New York

Erik Johnson, Executive Director, City of New Haven Livable City Initiative

Susan Herrod-Julius, NCEA Global Change Research Program, Washington DC

Bill Kenworthey, Partner, Cooper, Robertson & Partners, New York

Sangmok Kim, Principal, N.E.E.D., New York

Yong Kim, Urban Designer, dlandstudio, Brooklyn

David King, Urban Planning Faculty, Columbia University

Craig Konyk, Principal, Konyk Architecture, Brooklyn

Vicki Koppel, Architect and Urban Designer, New York

Kathy Kurtak, Urban Designer, Millennium Cities Initiative, Earth Institute, Columbia University

Annie Kwon, Architect, Parsons the New School

Guilherme Lassance, Architecture Faculty, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro

Gary Lawrence, Chief Sustainability Officer, AECOM, New York

Rodney Leon, Architect, New York

Thomas Lewis, President, US Operations, Louis Berger Group, NJ

Adele Loye, Architect, New York

Adam Lubinsky, Architect, WXY Architecture + Urban Design, New York

David Maestres, Architect, Planetary ONE, New York

Raju Mann, Director of Planning, Municipal Art Society, New York

Michael Marrella, Director, NYC Department of City Planning

Ian Marvy, Added Value, Brooklyn

John McNally, Environment Program Officer, Rauch Foundation, Long Island

Alison Mears, Dean, School of Design Strategies, Parsons The New School

Mayur Mehta, Designer, Snohetta, New York

Walter Meyer, Principal, Local Office Landscape Architecture, New York

Mark Minkley, Associate Principal, AECOM, New York

Kelly Murphy, Deputy Mayor for Economic Development, City of New Haven

Pedro Ortiz, Senior Urban Planner, World Bank, Washington DC

Tom Outerbridge, Manager, Municipal Recycling at Sims, New York

Thaddeus Pawlowski, Urban Designer, Department of City Planning, New York

Nicholas Pevzner, Senior Designer, Michael Van Valkenburgh Associates, New York

Anchalee Annie Phaosawasdi, Landscape Architect, Hargreaves Associates, New York

Elisa Picca, Chief Planning Officer, Long Island Rail Road

Michael Piper, Principal, DUB studios, New York

Rob Pirani, Vice President, Regional Plan Association, New York

Michael Pyatok, Principal, Pyatok Architects, San Francisco

Sri Rangarajan, Director, New York City Environmental Protection Agency

Ashok Raiji, Principal, Arup, New York

Rick Recny, Director, Time Equities, Inc., New York

Chris Reed, Principal, Stoss Landscape Urbanism, Boston

Jennifer Rimmer, Director, AECOM, New York

Pedro Rivera, Director, Studio X, Rio de Janeiro

Yadiel Rivera-Diaz, !Melk Landscape Architecture & Urban Design, New York

Anna Rubbo, Architecture Faculty, University of Sydney

David Sabatino, Planner, Envision Valley Stream, New York

Sarah Sachs, Associate, Buro Happold, New York

Hilary Sample, Principal, MOS Architects, New York

Giovanni Santamaria, Architecture Faculty, New York Institute of Technology

Sanjukta Sen, Designer, James Corner Field Operations, New York

Laura Shabe, General Manager, Freight Rail, Port Authority of NY & NJ

Howard Slatkin, Director of Sustainability / Deputy Director of Strategic Planning, New York City Department of City Planning

Cynthia Smith, Curator, Cooper-Hewitt National Design Museum, New York

Darius T. Sollohub, Architecture Faculty, New Jersey Institute of Technology

Shannon South, Designer, reMade USA, New York

Mark Strauss, Senior Partner, FXFOWLE Architects, New York

Byron Stigge, Director of Level Agency for Infrastructure, New York

Katrina Stoll, Urban Designer, Scape, New York

Abdallah Tabet, Landscape Designer, Olin Partnership, Philadelphia

Pratap Talwar, Architect, Urban Designer

Kellie Terry-Sepulveda, THE POINT Community Development Corporation, New York

Mark Thomann, Landscape Architecture Faculty, University of Pennsylvania

Vandra Thorburn, Vokashi, New York

Jack Travis, Architect, New York

Van Tsao, Hendel Architects, New York

Catherine Venart, Architecture Faculty, Dahouse University

Lou Venech, Port Authority of NY & NJ

Winston Von Engel, Urban Planner, NYC Department of City Planning

Claire Weisz, Partner, WXY Architecture and Urban Design, New York

Albert S Wei, Principal, Kohn Pedersen Fox, New York

Barbara Wilks, Principal, W Architecture and Landscape, New York

June Williamson, Architecture Faculty, City College of New York

Daniel Windsor, Urban Designer, Perkins + Will, New York

Gena Wirth, Landscape Architect, Scape, New York

Aicha Woods, Architect, Pelli Clarke Pelli Architects, New York

Ted Wright, Project Manager, NYC Department of Transportation

Aaron Young, Associate, Rogers Marvel Architects, New York

Corey Zehngebot, Designer, Utile, Boston